SEARCH
Marc Elliott joins Urinetown, C...
THEATRE NEWS
New musicals, The Audience, Gra...

The full 2014 WhatsOnStage Awards shortlists

All the nominees and nominated productions across 27 WhatsOnStage Awards categories, based on over 80,000 theatregoer submissions

By • London

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Actress in a Play

Anne-Marie Duff - Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton
Hayley Atwell - The Pride at Trafalgar Studios
Helen Mirren - The Audience at the Gielgud
Suranne Jones - Beautiful Thing at the Arts
Tanya Moodie - Fences at the Duchess

Best Actor in a Play

Ben Whishaw - Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward and Mojo at the Harold Pinter
Daniel Radcliffe - The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward

James McAvoy - Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios
Lenny Henry - Fences at the Duchess
Rory Kinnear - Othello at the NT Olivier

The POSTCARDS FROM PETE Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Claudie Blakley - Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter
Cecilia Noble - The Amen Corner at the NT Olivier
Haydn Gwynne - The Audience at the Gielgud
Gillian Hanna and Ingrid Craigie - The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward
Naomi Frederick - The Winslow Boy at the Old Vic

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Charles Edwards - Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton
Daniel Mays - Trelawny of the Wells at the Donmar Warehouse and Mojo at the Harold Pinter
David Walliams - A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Noël Coward
Kyle Soller - Edward II at the NT Olivier
Richard McCabe - The Audience at the Gielgud

The STAR Best Actress in a Musical

Charlotte Wakefield - The Sound of Music at the Open Air
Cynthia Erivo - The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Rosalie Craig - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton
Scarlett Strallen - A Chorus Line at the London Palladium and Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Zrinka Cvitešić - Once at the Phoenix

The RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN Best Actor in a Musical

Douglas Hodge - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Robert Lonsdale - From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury
Declan Bennett - Once at the Phoenix
Gavin Creel - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales
Killian Donnelly - The Commitments at the Palace

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Alexia Khadime - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales
Amy Booth-Steel - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton
Iris Roberts - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Leigh Zimmerman - A Chorus Line at the London Palladium
Sophia Nomvete - The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Colman Domingo - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
James Dreyfus - Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Nigel Planer - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Ryan Sampson - From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury
Stephen Ashfield - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales

Best Solo Performance

Barry Humphries - Eat Pray Laugh! Barry Humphries' Farewell Tour at the London Palladium
Alex Jennings - Hymn at the NT Lyttelton and Duchess
Cush Jumbo - Josephine and I at the Bush
Rob Crouch - Oliver Reed: Wild Thing at the St James
Leanne Best - The Match Box at the Tricycle

The LES MISÉRABLES Best Ensemble Performance

A Chorus Line - at the London Palladium
Handbagged - at the Tricycle
The Drowned Man - at Temple Studios
The Weir - at the Donmar Warehouse
Titanic - at Southwark Playhouse

Best Takeover in a Role

Beverley Knight - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Carrie Hope Fletcher - Les Misérables at the Queen's
Geronimo Rauch - The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty's
Mike Noble - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the Apollo
Willemijn Verkaik - Wicked at the Apollo Victoria

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best New Play

The Events by David Greig - at the Young Vic
Peter and Alice by John Logan - at the Noël Coward
Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood - at the Almeida and the Harold Pinter
The Audience by Peter Morgan - at the Gielgud
The Herd by Rory Kinnear - at the Bush

The TICKETMASTER Best New Comedy

Barking in Essex by Clive Exton - at Wyndham's
Handbagged by Moira Buffini - at the Tricycle
Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense adapted by the Goodale Brothers - at the Duke of York's
The Lyons by Nicky Silver - at the Menier Chocolate Factory
The Play that Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Henry Lewis and Jonathan Sayer - at the Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios

Best New Musical

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman and David Greig - at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
From Here to Eternity by Stuart Brayson, Tim Rice and Bill Oakes - at the Shaftesbury
Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová - at the Phoenix
The Book of Mormon by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez - at the Prince of Wales
The Light Princess by Tori Amos and Samuel Adamson - at the NT Lyttelton

The SAMUEL FRENCH Best Play Revival

Mojo - at the Harold Pinter
Private Lives - at the Gielgud
The Pride - at Trafalgar Studios
The Weir - at the Donmar Warehouse
To Kill a Mockingbird - at the Open Air

THE TICKET FACTORY Best Musical Revival

A Chorus Line - at the London Palladium
Candide - at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Chess - at the Union
Merrily We Roll Along - at the Harold Pinter
The Sound of Music - at the Open Air

Best Shakespearean Production

A Midsummer Night's Dream - at the Noël Coward
Julius Caesar - at the Donmar Warehouse
Macbeth - at Trafalgar Studios
Othello - at the NT Olivier
The Tempest - at Shakespeare's Globe

The MANAGED NETWORKS Best Director

Jamie Lloyd - Macbeth, The Hothouse and The Pride at Trafalgar Studios
John Tiffany - Once at the Phoenix
Maria Friedman - Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter
Michael Grandage - the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward
Nicholas Hytner - Othello at the NT Olivier

The FEAST Best Set Designer

Es Devlin - Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter
Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan and Beatrice Minns - The Drowned Man at Temple Studios
Mark Thompson - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Rae Smith - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton
Tim Goodchild - Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud

The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer

Peter Mumford - Ghosts at the Almeida
Philip Gladwell - Limbo at the London Wonderground
Adam Silverman - Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios
Paule Constable - the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward
Tim Lutkin - Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud

The CAPEZIO Best Choreographer

Casey Nicholaw - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales
Javier de Frutos - From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury
Peter Darling - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton
Susan Stroman - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

The AUTOGRAPH Award for Best Original Music

LIFT by Craig Adams - at the Soho
Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglova - at the Phoenix
The Color Purple by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray - at the Menier Chocolate Factory
The Hush by Matthew Herbert - at the NT Shed
The Scottsboro Boys by John Kander - at the Young Vic

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year

Jack Huston - Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud
Kyle Scatliffe - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Olivia Vinall - Othello at the NT Olivier
Rupert Grint - Mojo at the Harold Pinter
Tori Amos (composer) - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton

SPECIAL CATEGORIES

Best Off-West End Production

#aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei - at Hampstead
A Thousand Miles of History' - at the Bussey Building
Adult Supervision - at the Park
Scenes from a Marriage - at the St James
Titanic - at Southwark Playhouse

The TICKETS.COM Best Regional Production

Macbeth - at the Manchester International Festival
My Fair Lady - at Sheffield Crucible
Richard II - RSC at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
The Prodigals - at the Belgrade, Coventry
To Sir, With Love - at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton and on tour

The EQUITY Best West End Show

Les Misérables - at the Queen's
Matilda the Musical - RSC at the Cambridge
The Phantom of the Opera - at Her Majesty's
War Horse - at the New London
Wicked - at the Apollo Victoria

The ARTS ALLIANCE MEDIA Theatre Event of the Year

Punchdrunk's return to London with The Drowned Man
The Lyric Hammersmith's Secret Theatre company season
The Michael Grandage season, with its seven headline stars
The National Theatre's 50th anniversary gala, broadcast live on the BBC
The opening of the National's Shed as a temporary performance space

Honourable Mentions

Helen Mirren's rant at street drummers during a performance of The Audience
The Open Court festival, launching Vicky Featherstone's tenure at the Royal Court
The National Youth Theatre's West End rep season at the Ambassadors

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!!


THANKS TO ALL OUR SPONSORS:

Tags: WhatsOnStage Awards


comments powered by Disqus

By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, WhatsOnStage.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

©1999-2014 WhatsOnStage.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy