Theatre News

Updating live: Full list of Tony Awards winners

This year’s nominees included Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club, Merrily We Roll Along, Eddie Redmayne, Daniel Radcliffe, Jonathan Groff, Lindsay Mendez, Maria Friedman and many more

Daniel Radcliffe, Jonathan Groff and Lindsay Mendez, © Daniel Radcliffe, Jonathan Groff and Lindsay Mendez, © Matthew Murphy
Daniel Radcliffe, Jonathan Groff and Lindsay Mendez, © Daniel Radcliffe, Jonathan Groff and Lindsay Mendez, © Matthew Murphy

The winners are being revealed for the 2024 Tony Awards.

The 77th annual ceremony is being hosted (once again) by Ariana DeBose (West Side Story, The Prom) and are being broadcast from the David H Koch Theater at Lincoln Center in New York City on Sunday, 16 June.

The full list of nominees is below – we’re updating them as the night progresses and highlighting the winner in both bold and with the word ‘WINNER’.

UK-originating productions amongst the nominees include the critically lauded Cabaret, Maria Friedman’s staging of Merrily We Roll Along and Back to the Future the Musical. 

Top prizes went to Merrily We Roll Along, Stereophonic, Jonathan Groff, Daniel Radcliffe, Maleah Joi Moon, Sarah Paulson, Jeremy Strong and Shaina Taub.

Watch our discussions of the winners:

Best Musical
Hell’s Kitchen
Illinoise
Winner: The Outsiders
Suffs
Water for Elephants

Best Play
Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Mary Jane
Mother Play
Prayer for the French Republic
Winner: Stereophonic

Best Revival of a Play
Winner: Appropriate

An Enemy of the People
Purlie Victorious

Best Revival of a Musical
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Gutenberg! The Musical!
Winner: Merrily We Roll Along
The Who’s Tommy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Brody Grant, The Outsiders
Winner: Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along
Dorian Harewood, The Notebook
Brian d’Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses
Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Eden Espinosa, Lempicka
Winner: Maleah Joi Moon, Hell’s Kitchen
Kelli O’Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
Gayle Rankin, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
William Jackson Harper, Uncle Vanya
Leslie Odom Jr, Purlie Victorious
Liev Schreiber, Doubt
Winner: Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People
Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic
Jessica Lange, Mother Play
Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
Winner: Sarah Paulson, Appropriate
Amy Ryan, Doubt

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Roger Bart, Back to the Future: The Musical
Joshua Boone, The Outsiders
Brandon Victor Dixon, Hell’s Kitchen
Sky Lakota-Lynch, The Outsiders
Winner: Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along
Steven Skybell, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Shoshana Bean, Hell’s Kitchen
Amber Iman, Lempicka
Nikki M James, Suffs
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Monty Python’s Spamalot
Winner: Kecia Lewis, Hell’s Kitchen
Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along
Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Winner: Will Brill, Stereophonic

Eli Gelb, Stereophonic
Jim Parsons, Mother Play
Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic
Corey Stoll, Appropriate

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Doubt: A Parable
Juliana Canfield, Stereophonic
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play
Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic
Winner: Kara Young, Purlie Victorious

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Hell’s Kitchen
Takeshi Kata, Water for Elephants
David Korins, Here Lies Love
Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini, Lempicka
Tim Hatley and Finn Ross, Back To The Future: The Musical
Winner: Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Dede Ayite, Hell’s Kitchen
Winner: Linda Cho, The Great Gatsby
David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants
Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Paul Tazewell, Suffs

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Brandon Stirling Baker, Illinoise
Isabella Byrd, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Natasha Katz, Hell’s Kitchen
Bradley King and David Bengali, Water for Elephants
Winner: Brian MacDevitt and Hana S Kim, The Outsiders

Best Sound Design of a Musical
M L Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love
Kai Harada, Merrily We Roll Along
Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Gareth Owen, Hell’s Kitchen
Winner: Cody Spencer, The Outsiders

Best Scenic Design of a Play
dots, Appropriate
dots, An Enemy of the People
Derek McLane, Purlie Victorious
David Zinn, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Winner:  David Zinn, Stereophonic

Best Costume Design of a Play
Dede Ayite, Appropriate
Winner: Dede Ayite, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic
Emilio Sosa, Purlie Victorious
David Zinn, An Enemy of the People

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Isabella Byrd, An Enemy of the People
Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French Republic
Jiyoun Chang, Stereophonic
Winner: Jane Cox, Appropriate
Natasha Katz, Grey House

Best Sound Design of a Play
Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane
Tom Gibbons, Grey House
Bray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate
Winner: Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic

Best Direction of a Musical
Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along
Michael Greif, Hell’s Kitchen
Leigh Silverman, Suffs
Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants
Winner: Danya Taymor, The Outsiders

Best Direction of a Play
Winner: Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic

Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane
Kenny Leon, Purlie Victorious
Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate
Whitney White, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Best Book of a Musical
Kristoffer Diaz, Hell’s Kitchen
Bekah Brunstetter, The Notebook
Adam Rapp and Justin Levine, The Outsiders
Winner: Shaina Taub, Suffs
Rick Elice, Water for Elephants

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Adam Guettel, Days of Wine and Roses
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Here Lies Love
Will Butler, Stereophonic
Winner: Shaina Taub, Suffs
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance) and Justin Levine, The Outsiders

Best Orchestrations
Timo Andres, Illinoise
Will Butler and Justin Craig, Stereophonic
Justin Levine, Matt Hinkley and Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance), The Outsiders
Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone, Hell’s Kitchen
Winner: Jonathan Tunick, Merrily We Roll Along

Best Choreography
Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love
Camille A Brown, Hell’s Kitchen
Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders
Winner: Justin Peck, Illinoise
Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants

Sign up to our newsletter for more