WhatsOnStage Logo
Home link
Theatre News

Olivier Award nominees announced 2018: full list

Find out who has been nominated for what in this year's Olivier Awards

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Imelda Staunton, Laura Donnelly, Rachel John and Bryan Cranston
© Dan Wooller for WhatsOnStage

This year's Olivier Awards nominees have been announced.

In a Facebook Live stream the nominees for the 42nd Annual Olivier Awards were read out by Elaine Page and Alexandra Burke.

As expected, Hamilton scored many nominees, including in Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical, Best New Musical, Best Director and Best Actor in a Musical. With 13 nominations overall it makes it the most nominated production in Oliviers history. The Ferryman is this year's most nominated play with eight.

Three Hamilton performers were nominated in the same category: Michael Jibson, Jason Pennycooke and Cleve September alongside Ross Noble in Young Frankenstein were all nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical.

Ciarán Hinds has been nominated for Best Actor in a Musical for Girl From the North Country, John McCrea for Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Giles Terera for Hamilton and Jamael Westman for Hamilton.

Marianne Elliott (Angels in America) is up against Dominic Cooke (Follies), Rupert Goold (Ink), Thomas Kail (Hamilton) and Sam Mendes (The Ferryman) in the Best Director category.

In the Best Actor category, Paddy Considine, Bryan Cranston, Andrew Garfield and Andrew Scott are all up for the award. While Best Actress nominations are Laura Donnelly, Lesley Manville, Audra McDonald and Imelda Staunton.

Best New Musical nominees are An American in Paris, Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Girl From the North Country, Hamilton and Young Frankenstein.

Best Actress in a Musical nominees are Janie Dee for Follies, Shirley Henderson for Girl From the North Country, Imelda Staunton for Follies and Josie Walker for Everybody's Talking About Jamie.

The awards will take place this year on 8 April at the Royal Albert Hall hosted by Catherine Tate.

The winners of the Awards' Be Inspired search, voted for by the public and industry, have also been announced. Ballet teacher Angela Allport, accessible theatre campaigner and reviewer Pippa Stacey, youth theatre director Cheryl Govan and editor of The Musical Theatre Appreciation Society social media platforms Willy Mukendi will receive their awards during a red carpet ceremony on the night of the awards.

Full list of nominees

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre

Follies - The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre - Olivier

Girl From The North Country - Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic

Hamilton - Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House

Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler's Wells

Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler's Wells

Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler's Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre

Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet's production of Pina Bausch's Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler's Wells

Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett's Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

David Walliams' Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre

Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre

Dick Whittington at London Palladium

Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

Kate Prince for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

On The Town at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

John McCrea for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

Josie Walker for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

BEST REVIVAL

Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

Witness For The Prosecution at London County Hall

BEST NEW COMEDY

Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre

Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre

Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre

The Miser at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

The B*easts at Bush Theatre

Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2

The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Paule Constable for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum

Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium

Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

James McArdle for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Imogen Poots for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2

The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House

Semiramide at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum

Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House

Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera's The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

BEST ACTOR

Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Lesley Manville for Long Day's Journey Into Night at Wyndham's Theatre

Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson's Bar & Grill at Wyndham's Theatre

Imelda Staunton for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW MUSICAL

An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

Loading...
Loading...
Loading...