SEARCH
Olivier Analysis: Donmar, RSC, Black ...
THEATRE NEWS
Speeches: And the Laurence Olivier Winne...

WOS Live Coverage: 2009 Oliviers As Announced

By • West End
Winners for this year's 33rd annual Laurence Olivier Awards, London's equivalent of the Tonys and the UK's most prestigious stage awards, are announced from 6.30 this evening at a star-studded ceremony held at the Grosvenor House, Park Lane (See News, 6 Mar 2009). The full list of nominations is below, with winners denoted in red bold. See our other stories for analysis, speech highlights, photos and other coverage…

ALL AWARDS COVERAGE IS AVAILABLE VIA OUR NEW, DEDICATED LAURENCE OLIVIERS’ PAGE – CLICK HERE NOW!


BEST LIGHTING DESIGN (presented by Jodie Prenger)

  • THE CHALK GARDEN designed by Paule Constable at the Donmar
  • IVANOV designed by Paule Constable, Donmar at Wyndham’s
  • NO MAN’S LAND designed by Neil Austin at the Duke of York’s
  • PIAF designed by Neil Austin at the Donmar and Vaudeville

    BEST SOUND DESIGN (presented by Charlotte Wakefield & Aneurin Barnard)

  • BLACK WATCH designed by Gareth Fry at the Barbican
  • BRIEF ENCOUNTER designed by Simon Baker at the Cinema Haymarket
  • JERSEY BOYS designed by Steve Canyon Kennedy at the Prince Edward
  • PIAF designed by Christopher Shutt, Max & Ben Ringham at the Donmar and Vaudeville

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN (presented by Sadie Frost)

  • THE HISTORIES designed by Tom Piper and Emma Williams at the Roundhouse
  • LA CAGE AUX FOLLES designed by Matthew Wright at the Playhouse
  • THE NORMAN CONQUESTS designed by Rob Howell at The Old Vic
  • TWELFTH NIGHT designed by Christopher Oram, Donmar at Wyndham’s

    BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION (presented by Marianela Nunez & Thiago Soares)

  • Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s CAFÉ MULLER/ THE RITE OF SPRING at Sadler’s Wells
  • The Royal Ballet of Flanders’ IMPRESSING THE CZAR at Sadler’s Wells
  • The Royal Ballet’s INFRA at the Royal Opera House
  • DV8’s TO BE STRAIGHT WITH YOU at the Lyttelton

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE (presented by Tom Chambers)

  • The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders for their performances in IMPRESSING THE CZAR at Sadler’s Wells
  • The company of the The Royal Ballet for their performances in INFRA
  • Savion Glover, Marshall Davis Jr and Maurice Chestnut for their performances in Savion Glover’s BARE SOUNDZ at Sadler’s Wells

    BEST NEW COMEDY (presented by Patrick Stewart)

  • FAT PIG by Neil La Bute at the Comedy
  • THE FEMALE OF THE SPECIES by Joanna Murray-Smith at the Vaudeville
  • GOD OF CARNAGE by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton at the Gielgud

    BEST SET DESIGN (presented by Gareth Gates)

  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY designed by Todd Rosenthal at the Lyttelton
  • BRIEF ENCOUNTER designed by Neil Murray, projections by Gemma Carrington and Jon Driscoll at the Cinema Haymarket
  • THE HISTORIES designed by Tom Piper at the Roundhouse
  • THE LOVER AND THE COLLECTION designed by Soutra Gilmour at the Comedy
  • MARGUERITE designed by Paul Brown at the Haymarket

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL (presented by Ian Lavender & Patina Miller)

  • Alexander Hanson for MARGUERITE at the Haymarket
  • Katherine Kingsley for PIAF at the Donmar and Vaudeville
  • Lesli Margherita for ZORRO at the Garrick
  • Jason Pennycooke for LA CAGE AUX FOLLES at the Playhouse
  • Dave Willetts for SUNSET BOULEVARD at the Comedy

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE (presented by Andrea Corr)

  • The ensemble cast of OXFORD STREET, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • The Royal Court Theatre’s production of THE PRIDE, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs
  • Clive Rowe for his performance in MOTHER GOOSE at Hackney Empire
  • Jo Newbery for the design of SCARBOROUGH, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (presented by Imelda Staunton)

  • Oliver Ford Davies for HAMLET at the Novello
  • Kevin R McNally for IVANOV, Donmar at Wyndham’s
  • Paul Ritter for THE NORMAN CONQUESTS at The Old Vic
  • Patrick Stewart for HAMLET at the Novello

    BEST ACTRESS (presented by Russell Tovey)

  • Deanna Dunagan for AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY at the NT Lyttelton
  • Lindsay Duncan for THAT FACE at the Duke of York’s
  • Margaret Tyzack for THE CHALK GARDEN at the Donmar
  • Penelope Wilton for THE CHALK GARDEN at the Donmar

    BEST ACTOR (presented by Sian Phillips)

  • David Bradley for NO MAN’S LAND at the Duke of York’s
  • Michael Gambon for NO MAN’S LAND at the Duke of York’s
  • Adam Godley for RAIN MAN at the Apollo
  • Derek Jacobi for TWELFTH NIGHT, Donmar at Wyndham’s

    BEST COMPANY PERFORMANCE (presented by Gillian Anderson)

  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY directed by Anna D Shapiro at the Lyttelton
  • BLACK WATCH directed by John Tiffany at the Barbican
  • THE HISTORIES directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse
  • THE NORMAN CONQUESTS directed by Matthew Warchus at The Old Vic
  • SUNSET BOULEVARD directed by Craig Revel Horwood at the Comedy

    BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER (presented by Anton du Beke)

  • Rafael Amargo for ZORRO at the Garrick
  • Steven Hoggett for BLACK WATCH at the Barbican
  • Lynne Page for LA CAGE AUX FOLLES at the Playhouse
  • Kate Prince for INTO THE HOODS at the Novello
  • Sergio Trujillo for JERSEY BOYS at the Prince Edward

    BEST REVIVAL (presented by Pete Postlethwaite)

  • THE CHALK GARDEN directed by Michael Grandage at the Donmar
  • THE HISTORIES directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse
  • THE NORMAN CONQUESTS directed by Matthew Warchus at The Old Vic

    BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION (presented by Rosalind Plowright)

  • The Royal Opera’s DON CARLO at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s THE MINOTAUR at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s I PAGLIACCI at the Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s PARTENOPE at the Coliseum

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA (presented by Anja Kampa)

  • Patricia Bardon for her performances in The Royal Opera’s THE RAKE’S PROGRESS at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s PARTENOPE and RIDERS TO THE SEA at the Coliseum
  • Feruccio Furlanetto for his performance in the Royal Opera’s DON CARLO at the Royal Opera House
  • Ed Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s BORIS GODUNOV, CAVALLIERA RUSTICANA, DER ROSENKAVALIER, I PAGLIACCI, RIDERS TO THE SEA at the Coliseum and PUNCH AND JUDY at the Young Vic
  • Christine Rice for her performances in the Royal Opera’s THE MINOTAUR at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s PARTENOPE at the Coliseum

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL (presented by )

  • Sofia Escobar for WEST SIDE STORY at Sadler’s Wells
  • Kathryn Evans for SUNSET BOULEVARD at the Comedy
  • Ruthie Henshall for MARGUERITE at the Haymarket
  • Elena Roger for PIAF at the Donmar and Vaudeville
  • Emma Williams for ZORRO at the Garrick

    BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL (presented by Dominic Cooper)

  • Douglas Hodge for LA CAGE AUX FOLLES at the Playhouse
  • Denis Lawson for LA CAGE AUX FOLLES at the Playhouse
  • Ryan Molloy for JERSEY BOYS at the Prince Edward
  • Matt Rawle for ZORRO at the Garrick

    BEST ENTERTAINMENT (presented by Alfre Woodard)

  • Noel Coward’s BRIEF ENCOUNTER at the Cinema Haymarket
  • LA CLIQUE at the Hippodrome
  • MARIA FRIEDMAN: RE-ARRANGED at Trafalgar Studios 1

    BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL (presented by Jason Donovan)

  • LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Harvey Fierstein, based on the play "La Cage Aux Folles" by Jean Poiret, at the Playhouse Theatre.
  • PIAF by Pam Gems at the Donmar and Vaudeville
  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s SUNSET BOULEVARD book and lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton, based on the Billy Wilder film at the Comedy
  • WEST SIDE STORY based on a conception by Jerome Robbins, book by Arthur Laurents, music by Leonard Bernstein, lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, entire original production directed and choreographed by Jerome Robbins at Sadler’s Wells

    BEST NEW PLAY (presented by David Hare)

  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY by Tracy Letts at the Lyttelton
  • BLACK WATCH by Gregory Burke at the Barbican
  • THE PITMEN PAINTERS by Lee Hall at the Cottesloe
  • THAT FACE by Polly Stenham at the Duke Of York’s

    BEST DIRECTOR (presented by David Morrissey)

  • Terry Johnson for LA CAGE AUX FOLLES at the Playhouse
  • Des McAnuff for JERSEY BOYS at the Prince Edward
  • Emma Rice for BRIEF ENCOUNTER at the Cinema Haymarket
  • John Tiffany for BLACK WATCH at the Barbican

    BEST NEW MUSICAL (presented by Brian May & Anita Dobson)

  • JERSEY BOYS The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons book by Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice, music by Bob Gaudio, lyrics by Bob Crewe at the Prince Edward
  • ZORRO book & lyrics by Stephen Clark, music by The Gipsy Kings, original story by Stephen Clark & Helen Edmundson, music co-composed and adapted by John Cameron at the Garrick

    SPECIAL AWARD (presented by Kevin Spacey & Liza Goddard)

  • Sir Alan Ayckbourn

  • Tags: Oliviers


    comments powered by Disqus

    By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, WhatsOnStage.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
    recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

    ©1999-2014 WhatsOnStage.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy