The results of the TENTH ANNUAL Whatsonstage.com Awards, the “theatregoers’ choice”, were announced this evening (14 February 2010) at our live Awards Concert, held in aid of Masterclass, at the Prince of Wales Theatre (See Today's Other News).

Among the big winners this year are: British screen stars Jude Law and Rachel Weisz named as Best Actor and Best Actress in a Play, Jez Butterworth's Jerusalem,which beat Enron to claim the Best New Play award, and Priscilla Queen of the Desert and Oliver!, which split the top musical awards between them.

Theatregoers voted for their favourites across 26 different award categories between 4 December, when the nominations were announced, and 31 January. This year a record 46,000 voters (11,000 more than the previous record set in 2009) logged on to have their say, including naming the Best West End Show.  This new award, which was won by Wicked, was launched to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the Whatsonstage.com Awards and was extended to a ten-strong shortlist of longer-runners.

Check back soon for extensive coverage of the Awards Concert, including photo and video. For further details and coverage of the Whatsonstage.com Awards, visit our Awards Microsite.

Thank you to all those who voted this year! Here are your winners...



Best Actress in a Play  
Rachel Weisz
A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse
24.8%
Alison Steadman
Enjoy at the Gielgud
12.8%
Fiona Shaw
Mother Courage & Her Children at the NT Olivier
9.4%
Helen Mirren
Phedre at the NT Lyttelton
21.60%
Juliet Stevenson
Duet for One at the Almeida & Vaudeville
7.60%
Lesley Sharp
The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville
23.80%
     
The CAPITAL BREAKS Best Actor in a Play  
Jude Law
Hamlet, Donmar West End at Wyndham's
40.80%
David Harewood
The Mountaintop at Theatre 503 & Trafalgar Studios 1
6.00%
Dominic West
Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse
13.60%
Ken Stott
A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York's
14.90%
Mark Rylance
Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs
13.90%
Samuel West
Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs
10.80%
     
Best Supporting Actress in a Play  
Miriam Margolyes
Endgame at the Duchess
31.7%
Amanda Drew
Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs
13.2%
Carol Macready
Enjoy at the Gielgud
9.1%
Hayley Atwell
A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York's
18.8%
Kate Fleetwood
Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse
16.90%
Michelle Dockery
Burnt by the Sun at the NT Lyttelton
10.3%
     
Best Supporting Actor in a Play  
Patrick Stewart
Hamlet, RSC at the Novello
38.0%
David Dawson
Comedians at the Lyric Hammersmith
6.30%
John Shrapnel
Phedre at the NT Lyttelton & King Lear at the Young Vic
6.3%
Mackenzie Crook
Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs
13.3%
Marc Warren
The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville
30.2%
Simon Paisley Day
Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1
5.9%
     
The BABY GRAND Best Actress in a Musical  
Patina Miller
Sister Act at the London Palladium
31.2%
Charlotte Wakefield
Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
22.4%
Hannah Waddingham
A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
14.3%
Jane Horrocks
Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic
16.3%
Kathryn Evans
Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy
8.1%
Samantha Spiro
Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air
7.7%
     
  The SEE TICKETS Best Actor in a Musical  
Rowan Atkinson
Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
31.6%
Alexander Hanson
A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
9.2%
Aneurin Barnard
Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
15.60%
Jason Donovan
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
20.5%
Julian Ovenden
Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic
5.0%
Tony Sheldon
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
18.1%
     
  Best Supporting Actress in a Musical  
Jodie Prenger
Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
29.1%
Jessie Buckley
A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
9.7%
Julia Sutton
Sister Act at the London Palladium
16.1%
Lesley Garrett
Carousel at the Savoy
6.90%
Maureen Lipman
A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
14.1%
Sheila Hancock
Sister Act at the London Palladium
24.0%
     
  Best Supporting Actor in a Musical  
Oliver Thornton
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
28.7%
Burn Gorman
Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
24.2%
Clive Carter
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
10.8%
Daniel Crossley
Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air
8.0%
Gabriel Vick
A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
9.6%
Iwan Rheon
Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
18.7%
     
  The MOBIUS INDUSTRIES Best Solo Performance  
Derren Brown
Derren Brown: Enigma at the Adelphi
25.8%
Alan Cumming
I Bought a Blue Car Today at the Vaudeville
22.9%
Clare Higgins
The Fever at the Royal Court Downstairs
10.1%
David Hare
Berlin at the NT Lyttelton & Wall at the Royal Court Downstairs
6.8%
Rob Brydon
Rob Brydon Live! at the Apollo
25.7%
Sadie Frost
Touched at Trafalgar Studios 2
8.7%
     
  The LES MISERABLES 25th Anniversary Award for Best Ensemble Performance  
On the Waterfront
at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
25.5%
Arcadia
at the Duke of York's
20.0%
Dancing
at Lughnasa at the Old Vic
23.50%
Our Class
at the NT Cottesloe
11.6%
The Great Game
at the Tricycle
7.8%
The Power of Yes
at the NT Lyttelton
11.6%
     
  The MILK TWO SUGARS Best Takeover in a Role  
John Barrowman
La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse
29.9%
Brian Conley
Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
15.3%
Edward Bennett
Hamlet, RSC at the Novello
9.0%
Melanie C
Blood Brothers at the Phoenix
21.0%
Omid Djalili
Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
14.4%
Roger Allam
La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse
10.4%
     
  The NICK HERN BOOKS Best New Play  
Jerusalem
by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court Downstairs
23.8%
Burnt by the Sun
by Peter Flannery at the NT Lyttelton
10.1%
Enron
by Lucy Prebble at the Royal Court Downstairs
19.6%
Punk Rock
by Simon Stephens at the Lyric Hammersmith
18.9%
The Habit of Art
by Alan Bennett at the NT Lyttelton
19.0%
The Mountaintop
by Katori Hall the Theatre503 & Trafalgar Studios 1
8.6%
     
  The WALDORF HILTON Best New Comedy  
Calendar Girls
by Tim Firth at the Noel Coward
48.3%
England People Very Nice
by Richard Bean at the NT Olivier
14.4%
New Boy
by Russell Labey at Trafalgar Studios 2
9.8%
Public Property
by Sam Peter Jackson at Trafalgar Studios 2
7.8%
The Priory
by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court Downstairs
10.4%
Timing
by Alistair McGowan at the Kings Head
9.3%
     
  The SUPERBREAK Best New Musical  
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
by Allan Scott & Stephan Elliott at the Palace
31.7%
Been So Long
by Arthur Darvill & Che Walker at the Young Vic
2.9%
Dreamboats & Petticoats
by Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran at the Savoy
4.9%
Sister Act
by Alan Menken, Glenn Slater, Cheri & Bill Steinkellner at the London Palladium
29.5%
Spring Awakening
by Duncan Sheik & Steven Sater at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
19.5%
Thriller Live!
by Adrian Grant at the Lyric
11.5%
     
  The EMG Best Play Revival  
A Streetcar Named Desire
at the Donmar Warehouse
28.7%
A View from the Bridge
at the Duke of Yorks
13.1%
Arcadia
at the Duke of Yorks
11.3%
Enjoy
at the Gielgud
8.2%
Three Days of Rain
at the Apollo
12.3%
Waiting for Godot
at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
26.4%
     
  The AMBASSADOR TICKETS Best Musical Revival  
Oliver!
at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
43.2%
A Little Night Music
at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
18.2%
Annie Get Your Gun
at the Young Vic
8.6%
Carousel
at the Savoy
5.8%
Hello, Dolly!
at the Open Air
11.7%
Sunset Boulevard
at the Comedy
12.5%
     
  The SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ Best Shakespearean Production  
Hamlet
RSC at the Novello
29.80%
All's Well That Ends Well
at the NT Olivier
9.6%
Hamlet
Donmar West End at Wyndham's
18.6%
Othello
at Trafalgar Studios 1
14.2%
The Winters Tale
at the Old Vic
12.9%
Twelfth Night
Donmar West End at Wyndhams
14.9%
     
  Best Director  
Trevor Nunn
Inherit the Wind at the Old Vic & A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
23.9%
Gregory Doran
Hamlet, RSC at the Novello
22.9%
Ian Rickson
Parlour Song at the Almeida & Jerusalem at the Royal Court
7.6%
Nicholas Hytner
Phedre & The Habit of Art at the NT Lyttelton
10.9%
Rupert Goold
Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs
14.7%
Sam Mendes
The Cherry Orchard & The Winter's Tale at the Old Vic
20.1%
     
  Best Set Designer  
Brian Thomson
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
42.00%
Christopher Oram
A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse & Twelfth Night, Donmar West End at Wyndham's
14.30%
Lizzie Clachan
Money, Shunt at Bermondsey Street & Treasure Island at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
6.9%
Miriam Buether
Judgment Day & When the Rain Stops Falling at the Almeida
5.30%
Peter McKintosh
Prick Up Your Ears at the Comedy, Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1 & Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air
10.80%
William Dudley
Peter Pan at Kensington Gardens
20.70%
     
  The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer  
Natasha Katz
Sister Act at the London Palladium
41.30%
Johanna Town
Speaking in Tongues at the Duke of York's
6.70%
Kevin Adams
Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
23.20%
Mark Henderson
Enron at the Royal Court
11.30%
Mike Robertson
On the Waterfront at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
8.20%
Neil Austin
Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse & Madame de Sade, Donmar West End at Wyndham's
9.30%
     
  Best Choreographer  
Ross Coleman
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
27.4%
Adam Cooper
Carousel at the Savoy & Shall We Dance at Sadler's Wells
8.70%
Anthony Van Laast
Sister Act at the London Palladium
22.80%
Bill T Jones
Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello
16.00%
Gary Lloyd
Thriller Live! at the Lyric
15.80%
Stephen Mear
Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air
9.20%
     
  The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year  
Diana Vickers
The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville
34.50%
Jaime Winstone
The Fastest Clock in the Universe at Hampstead
4.00%
Lenny Henry
Othello at the Trafalgar Studios 1
13.50%
Nicholas Hoult
New Boy at Trafalgar Studios 2
9.10%
Patina Miller
Sister Act at the London Palladium
31.30%
Tom Sturridge
Punk Rock at the Lyric Hammersmith
7.60%
     
  Best Off-West End Production  
The Pirates of Penzance
at the Union Theatre
29.90%
F**king Men
at the King's Head
19.80%
Forbidden Broadway
at the Menier Chocolate Factory
29.10%
Kursk
at the Young Vic
6.90%
Kurt & Sid
at Trafalgar Studios 2
7.50%
Stovepipe
at the West 12 Shopping Centre
6.90%
     
  The BOOKING OFFICE Best Regional Production  
Adolf Hitler: My Part in His Downfall
Bristol Old Vic & tour
25.80%
It's a Wonderful Life
New Wolsey, Ipswich
23.20%
Spend Spend Spend
Watermill, Newbury
11.10%
The Caretaker
Liverpool Everyman & Theatre Royal Bath
12.20%
The Light in the Piazza
Leicester Curve
14.80%
The Winslow Boy
Rose, Kingston & tour
12.90%
     
  The GROUPLINE Best West End Show  
Wicked 18.80%
Billy Elliot 9.20%
Hairspray 10.10%
Jersey Boys 9.20%
Les Miserables 7.6%
Mamma Mia! 5.5%
The Lion King 6.5%
The Phantom of the Opera 6.20%
War Horse 18.0%
We Will Rock You 8.80%
     
  The AKA Theatre Event of the Year  
The pairing of Ian McKellen and Patrick Stewart in Waiting for Godot 38.00%
Peter Pan returning to Kensington Gardens in a purpose-built theatre pavilion 28.0%
The Bridge Project at the Old Vic 10.7%
The inaugural Udderbelly season at the Southbank Centre 7.90%
The launch of NT Live 9.30%
Two outstanding Tricycle cycles: The Great Game (Afghanistan) and Not Black and White 6.10%