Ian McKellen, Noma Dumezweni and Jamie Parker
Ian McKellen, Noma Dumezweni and Jamie Parker
© Dan Wooller for WhatsOnStage

The full list of Olivier Award nominations has been announced. This year, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child becomes the most nominated new play in Olivier history, with 11 nominations.

JK Rowling and Jack Thorne's play won eight awards at the WhatsOnStage Awards earlier this year and the trend looks set to continue, after being nominated in categories including Best New Play, Best Set Design, Best Actress in a Supporting Role (for Noma Dumezweni) and Best Actor (for Jamie Parker)

Groundhog Day has also received eight nominations while Sonia Friedman Productions receive 31 nominations. Ian McKellen was nominated for the 10th time for No Man's Land.

This year Kenneth Branagh is being awarded the Special Achievement Olivier in recognition of his outstanding contribution to British theatre.

The Olivier Awards will take place this year at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 9 April.

Click here for our ultimate guide to the Olivier Awards

The Full List of Olivier Award Nominees


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Ian Bartholomew for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre

Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic


Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre - Olivier

Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre

Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre

Emma Williams for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre


Outstanding Achievement in Music

Dreamgirls - Music by Henry Krieger at Savoy Theatre

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child - Composer and Arranger: Imogen Heap at Palace Theatre

Jesus Christ Superstar - The band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

School Of Rock The Musical - Three children's bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre


Best New Dance Production

Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler's Wells

Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre

Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler's Wells

My Mother, My Dog And CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre


Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler's Wells

Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler's Wells

English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler's Wells


Best Entertainment and Family

Cinderella at London Palladium

David Baddiel – My Family: Not The Sitcom at Vaudeville Theatre

Peter Pan at National Theatre - Olivier

The Red Shoes at Sadler's Wells


Best Theatre Choreographer

Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler's Wells

Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre


Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre

Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Show Boat at New London Theatre

Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum


Best Actor in a Musical

David Fynn for School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre

Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre


Best Actress in a Musical

Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

"The Girls" - Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding - for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre

Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre


Best Revival

The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre

This House at Garrick Theatre

Travesties at Apollo Theatre

Yerma at Young Vic


Best New Comedy

The Comedy About A Bank Robbery at Criterion Theatre

Nice Fish at Harold Pinter Theatre

Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - Dorfman

The Truth at Wyndham's Theatre


Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Cuttin' It at The Maria, Young Vic

The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East

The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre

It Is Easy To Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2

Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2


White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre

Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic


Best Sound Design

Paul Arditti for Amadeus at National Theatre - Olivier

Adam Cork for Travesties at Apollo Theatre

Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre


Best Costume Design

Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium

Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre


Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Bob Crowley for Disney's Aladdin at Prince Edward Theatre

Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre

Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo Theatre

Brian J. Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre

Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre - Lyttelton


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - Dorfman

Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo Theatre

Kate O'Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre


Best New Opera Production

4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith

Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House

Lulu at London Coliseum


Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House

Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan And Isolde at London Coliseum

Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum


Best Actor

Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1

Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo Theatre

Ian McKellen for No Man's Land at Wyndham's Theatre

Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre


Best Actress

Glenda Jackson for King Lear at The Old Vic

Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre

Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton


Best Director

Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic

John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre

Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic


Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Elegy at Donmar Warehouse

The Flick at National Theatre - Dorfman

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

One Night In Miami… at Donmar Warehouse


Mastercard Best New Musical

Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

The Girls at Phoenix Theatre

Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre