Winners are announced today (22 February 2008) in the eighth annual Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers’ Choice Awards, the only major theatre prize-giving decided by the public (See Today's Other News for analysis). Over the past two months, a record-breaking 25,000 people – more than doubling the number who took part last year – have voted online. This year’s full shortlists are as follows with winners denoted in bold.

Check back later this morning for further Awards coverage - including details of the myriad winners' attending our first-ever Awards show this Sunday to collect their trophies in front of a live audience!


THE FULL LIST OF 2007/8 NOMINATIONS & WINNERS

The FRANCO’S Best Actress in a Play

  • Anne-Marie Duff – Saint Joan at the NT Olivier
  • Janie Dee – Shadowlands at Wyndham’s
  • Kate Fleetwood – Macbeth at the Gielgud
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – The Seagull at the Royal Court
  • Maggie Smith – The Lady from Dubuque at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Tamsin Greig – Much Ado About Nothing, RSC at the Novello

    Best Actor in a Play

  • Charles Dance – Shadowlands at Wyndham’s
  • Ian McKellen – King Lear, RSC at the New London
  • John Simm – Elling at the Bush & Trafalgar Studios
  • Paterson Joseph – The Emperor Jones at the NT Olivier
  • Patrick Stewart – Macbeth at the Gielgud, The Tempest & Antony & Cleopatra, RSC at the Novello
  • Robert Lindsay – The Entertainer at the Old Vic

    Best Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Amanda Hale – The Glass Menagerie at the Apollo
  • Andrea Riseborough – The Pain & the Itch at the Royal Court
  • Diana Rigg – All About My Mother at the Old Vic
  • Frances de la Tour – Boeing-Boeing at the Comedy
  • Pam Ferris – The Entertainer at the Old Vic
  • Ruth Wilson – Philistines at the NT Lyttelton

    Best Supporting Actor in a Play

  • David Haig – The Country Wife at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Lee Evans – The Dumb Waiter at Trafalgar Studios
  • Mark Gatiss – All About My Mother at the Old Vic
  • Nigel Lindsay – Awake & Sing at the Almeida
  • Paul Ritter – The Hothouse at the NT Lyttelton
  • Rory Kinnear – The Man of Mode at the NT Olivier

    Best Actress in a Musical

  • Denise Van Outen – Rent at the Duke of York’s
  • Lara Pulver – Parade at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Leanne Jones – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Sheridan Smith – Little Shop of Horrors at the Duke of York’s & Ambassadors
  • Summer Strallen – The Drowsy Chaperone at the Novello
  • Susan McFadden – Grease at the Piccadilly

    The SEE TICKETS Best Actor in a Musical

  • Bertie Carvel – Parade at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Henry Goodman – Fiddler on the Roof at the Savoy
  • James Loye – The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Lee Mead – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the Adelphi
  • Michael Ball – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Paul Keating – Little Shop of Horrors at the Duke of York’s & Ambassadors

    Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Beverley Klein – Fiddler on the Roof at the Savoy
  • Elaine Paige – The Drowsy Chaperone at the Novello
  • Laura Michelle Kelly – The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Nicole Faraday – Bad Girls at the Garrick
  • Preeya Kalidas – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the Adelphi
  • Tracie Bennett – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury

    Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Ben James-Ellis – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Dean Collinson – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the Adelphi
  • Mel Smith – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Michael Jibson – Take Flight at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Michael Therriault – The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Shaun Escoffery – Parade at the Donmar Warehouse

    Best Solo Performance

  • Fiona Shaw – Happy Days at the NT Lyttelton
  • Lucy Briers – Some Kind of Bliss at Trafalgar Studios
  • Patrick Kielty – A Night in November at Trafalgar Studios
  • Ralf Little – Stacy at Trafalgar Studios
  • Richard Schiff – Underneath the Lintel at the Duchess
  • Robert Bathurst – Alex at the Arts

    Best Ensemble Performance

  • Betrayal – at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Dealer’s Choice – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Glengarry Glen Ross – at the Apollo
  • Philistines – at the NT Lyttelton
  • The Taming of the Shrew & Twelfth Night – Propeller at the Old Vic
  • War Horse – at the NT Olivier

    Best Takeover in a Role

  • Dianne Pilkington – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria
  • Kelly Osbourne – Chicago at the Cambridge
  • Kerry Ellis – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria
  • Leila Benn Harris & Robyn North – The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty’s
  • Peter Davison – Spamalot at the Palace
  • Ramin Karimloo – The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty’s

    The NICK HERN BOOKS Best New Play

  • A Disappearing Number by Complicite – at the Barbican
  • All About My Mother by Samuel Adamson – at the Old Vic
  • Joe Guy by Roy Williams – at Soho Theatre
  • Landscape with Weapon by Joe Penhall – at the NT Cottesloe
  • That Face by Polly Stenham – at the Royal Court Upstairs
  • War Horse by Nick Stafford – at the NT Olivier

    Best New Comedy

  • Elling by Simon Bent – at the Bush & Trafalgar Studios
  • Moonlight & Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson – at the Tricycle
  • Rafta Rafta by Ayub Khan-Din – at the NT Lyttelton
  • The Pain & the Itch by Bruce Norris – at the Royal Court
  • Vernon God Little by Tanya Ronder – at the Young Vic
  • Whipping It Up by Steve Thompson – at the Bush & Ambassadors

    The SUPERBREAK Best New Musical

  • Bad Girls The Musical by Kath Gotts, Maureen Chadwick & Ann McManus – at the Garrick
  • Hairspray by Marc Shaiman, Scott Whitman, Mark O’Donnell & Thomas Meehan – at the Shaftesbury
  • Parade by Jason Robert Brown & Alfred Uhry – at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Take Flight by Richard Maltby Jr, David Shire & John Weidman – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • The Drowsy Chaperone by Greg Morrison, Lisa Lambert, Don McKellar & Bob Martin – at the Novello
  • The Lord of the Rings by AR Rahman, Varttina, Christopher Nightingale, Shaun McKenna & Matthew Warchus – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    Best Play Revival

  • Boeing-Boeing – at the Comedy
  • Equus – at the Gielgud
  • Saint Joan – at the NT Olivier
  • The Country Wife – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • The Dumb Waiter – at Trafalgar Studios
  • In Celebration – at the Duke of York’s

    The TICKETMASTER Best Musical Revival

  • Buddy – at the Duchess
  • Fiddler on the Roof – at the Savoy
  • Grease – at the Piccadilly
  • Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – at the Adelphi
  • Little Shop of Horrors – at the Duke of York’s & Ambassadors
  • Rent – at the Duke of York’s

    Best Shakespearean Production

  • Antony & Cleopatra – RSC at the Novello
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – at the Roundhouse
  • King Lear – RSC at the New London
  • Macbeth – at the Gielgud
  • Much Ado About Nothing – RSC at the Novello
  • The Merchant of Venice – at Shakespeare’s Globe

    Best Director

  • Jack O’Brien – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Marianne Elliott – Much Ado About Nothing, RSC at the Novello, Saint Joan & War Horse at the NT Olivier
  • Matthew Warchus – Boeing-Boeing at the Comedy & The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Roger Michell – Landscape with Weapon at the NT Cottesloe & Betrayal at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Rupert Goold – The Glass Menagerie at the Apollo, The Tempest, RSC at the Novello, Rough Crossings at the Lyric Hammersmith & Macbeth at the Gielgud
  • Thea Sharrock – Equus at the Gielgud, The Emperor Jones at the NT Olivier & Cloud Nine at the Almeida

    Best Set Designer

  • Anthony Ward – Glengarry Glen Ross at the Apollo, Macbeth at the Gielgud, The Arsonists & Rhinoceros at the Royal Court
  • Bunny Christie – Philistines & Women of Troy at the NT Lyttelton
  • David Rockwell – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Hildegard Bechtler – All About My Mother at the Old Vic & The Hothouse at the NT Lyttelton
  • Rae Smith & the Handspring Puppet Company – War Horse at the NT Olivier
  • Rob Howell – The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    Best Choreographer

  • Bill Deamer – Lady Be Good at the Open Air Theatre
  • Casey Nicholaw – The Drowsy Chaperone at the Novello
  • Jerry Mitchell – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Kate Flatt – Fiddler on the Roof at the Savoy
  • Peter Darling – The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Rob Ashford – Parade at the Donmar Warehouse

    The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year

  • Arthur Darvill – Terre Haute at Trafalgar Studios & Swimming with Sharks at the Vaudeville
  • Billie Piper – Treats at the Garrick
  • Colin Morgan – Vernon God Little at the Young Vic & All About My Mother at the Old Vic
  • Daniel Radcliffe – Equus at the Gielgud
  • Leanne Jones – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Orlando Bloom – In Celebration at the Duke of York’s

    Best Off-West End Production

  • A Christmas Carol & The Magic Flute – at the Young Vic
  • Dealer’s Choice – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • I Love You Because – at the Landor
  • tHe dYsFUnCKshOnalZ! – at the Bush
  • The Masque of the Red Death – at Battersea Arts Centre
  • Vernon God Little – at the Young Vic

    Best Regional Production

  • Angels in America – on tour
  • Henry V – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester
  • Never Forget – on tour
  • Pygmalion – at the Theatre Royal Bath & on tour
  • Sunshine on Leith – at Dundee Rep
  • The Big Secret Live: I Am Shakespeare – at Chichester Festival & on tour

    The AKA Theatre Event of the Year

  • Daniel Radcliffe’s steamy publicity shots for Equus
  • Launch of the Theatre Royal Haymarket Company & its first season under Jonathan Kent
  • Nicholas Hytner’s “dead white males” comment about critics
  • Punchdrunk’s takeover of BAC for The Masque of the Red Death
  • Reopening of the Royal Festival Hall
  • Reality TV head-to-head between Any Dream Will Do & Grease Is the Word

    Honourable mentions:

  • The success of the Royal Court’s Young Writers’ Programme
  • Will Keen’s extraordinary performances in two roles for which he was not originally cast – Kiss of the Spider Woman at the Donmar Warehouse and The Arsonists at the Royal Court
  • Michael Ball’s transformation as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray