WhatsOnStage Logo
Home link
Theatre News

Robert Lindsay, Clive Rowe and more among Great British Pantomime Awards 2019 winners

The winners of this year's awards have been revealed

Robert Lindsay and Clive Rowe
© Dan Wooller for WhatsOnStage

The winners of the 2019 Great British Pantomime Awards have been revealed.

Robert Lindsay, who made his pantomime debut as Captain Hook in Peter Pan in Richmond last Christmas won the Best Male Villain award, while Clive Rowe, who returned to his old stomping ground at Hackney Empire, picked up the award for Best Dame.

The coveted Pantomime of the year award (split into three categories based on venue capacity) was won by Glasgow King's Aladdin, Edinburgh King's Beauty and the Beast and Gordon Craig Theatre's Snow White.

The lifetime achievement award was given to Berwick Kaler, who officially retired as York Theatre Royal's panto dame in February after over 40 years of damehood.


You can read the full list of winners below:

Best dame
Clive Rowe, Aladdin, Hackney Empire

Best female villain
Hannah-Jane Fox, Snow White, Gordon Craig Theatre Stevenage

Best male villain
Robert Lindsay, Peter Pan, Richmond Theatre

Best principal boy
Chris Jarvis, Dick Whittington, Poole Lighthouse

Best principal girl
Harriet Hare, Jack and the Beanstalk, Harrogate Theatre

Best script
Jon Monie, Beauty and the Beast, Blackpool Grand Theatre

Best special effect
Josh Grigg for the magic carpet in Aladdin, Everyman Theatre Cheltenham

Best newcomer
Ella-Jane Thomas, Beauty and the Beast, Loughborough Town Hall

Best ugly sisters
Les Dennis and Connor McIntyre, Cinderella, Opera House Manchester

Best mythical being (fairy)
Jess Robinson, Aladdin, the Hawth Crawley

Best supporting male
Bob Golding, Cinderella, St Albans Arena

Best supporting female
Sam Bailey, Peter Pan, De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Best comic
Ben Nickless, Cinderella, Manchester Opera House

Pantomime of the year – venues over 1500 seats
Aladdin, Glasgow King's Theatre

Pantomime of the year – venues between 750 and 1500 seats
Beauty and the Beast, Edinburgh King's Theatre

Pantomime of the Year – venues under 750 seats
Snow White, Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage

Best ensemble
Peter Pan, De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Best pantomime animal
Charlie Raine, Beauty and the Beast, Customs House, South Shields

Best song sheet
Andy Ford, Dick Whittington, Theatre Royal Plymouth

Best lighting/ video
Ben Cracknell, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Newcastle Theatre Royal

Best sound design
James Cook, Jack and the Beanstalk, Derby Arena

Best costume design
Lily Arnold, Sleeping Beauty, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best director
Kathryn Rooney, Cinderella, Bristol Hippodrome

Musical achievement
Rick Coates, Peter Pan, Birmingham Hippodrome

Best choreography
Katie Beard, Cinderella, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre Guildford

Best speciality/double act
Ashley Banjo and Diversity, Aladdin, Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on-Sea

Best staging and set
Victoria Spearing, Dick Whittington, South Hill Park Arts Centre

Lifetime achievement
Berwick Kaler