SEARCH
Live Blog: The 2014 WhatsOnStage Awards ...
THEATRE NEWS
Book of Mormon, Harry Potte...

Full List: Winners of the 2014 WhatsOnStage Awards

The Book of Mormon claimed four awards, as did the Michael Grandage Company; Harry Potter co-stars Daniel Radcliffe and Rupert Grint both claimed acting honours, while Helen Mirren added to her trophy cabinet for The Audience and the Open Air Theatre did a double of Best Play and Musical Revival

By

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Actress in a Play

Helen Mirren - The Audience at the Gielgud (49.5%)

Anne-Marie Duff - Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton (16.8%)
Hayley Atwell - The Pride at Trafalgar Studios (12.4%)
Suranne Jones - Beautiful Thing at the Arts (15.0%)
Tanya Moodie - Fences at the Duchess (6.3%)


Best Actor in a Play

Daniel Radcliffe - The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward (37.4%)

Ben Whishaw - Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward and Mojo at the Harold Pinter (19.9%)
James McAvoy - Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios (22.1%)
Lenny Henry - Fences at the Duchess (6.3%)
Rory Kinnear - Othello at the NT Olivier (14.2%)


The POSTCARDS FROM PETE Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Haydn Gwynne - The Audience at the Gielgud (25.7%)

Cecilia Noble - The Amen Corner at the NT Olivier (16.8%)
Claudie Blakley - Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter (16.9%)
Gillian Hanna and Ingrid Craigie - The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward (24.1%)
Naomi Frederick - The Winslow Boy at the Old Vic (16.6%)


Best Supporting Actor in a Play

David Walliams - A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Noël Coward (40.5%)

Charles Edwards - Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton (10.5%)
Daniel Mays - Trelawny of the Wells at the Donmar Warehouse and Mojo at the Harold Pinter (22.6%)
Kyle Soller - Edward II at the NT Olivier (10.2%)
Richard McCabe - The Audience at the Gielgud (16.2%)


The STAR Best Actress in a Musical

Scarlett Strallen - A Chorus Line at the London Palladium and Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory (23.5%)

Charlotte Wakefield - The Sound of Music at the Open Air (21.3%)
Cynthia Erivo - The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory (17.5%)
Rosalie Craig - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (18.7%)
Zrinka Cvitešić - Once at the Phoenix (19.0%)


The RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN Best Actor in a Musical

Gavin Creel - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (36.0%)

Declan Bennett - Once at the Phoenix (14.9%)
Douglas Hodge - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (28.1%)
Killian Donnelly - The Commitments at the Palace (12.4%)
Robert Lonsdale - From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury (8.6%)


Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Alexia Khadime - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (31.0%)

Amy Booth-Steel - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (15.8%)
Iris Roberts - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (24.1%)
Leigh Zimmerman - A Chorus Line at the London Palladium (17.0%)
Sophia Nomvete - The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory (12.1%)


Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Stephen Ashfield - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (34.4%)

Colman Domingo - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic (9.4%)
James Dreyfus - Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory (13.1%)
Nigel Planer - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (31.3%)
Ryan Sampson - From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury (11.8%)


Best Solo Performance

Barry Humphries - Eat Pray Laugh! Barry Humphries' Farewell Tour at the London Palladium (33.8%)

Alex Jennings - Hymn at the NT Lyttelton and Duchess (20.0%)
Cush Jumbo - Josephine & I at the Bush (14.2%)
Leanne Best - The Match Box at the Tricycle (14.3%)
Rob Crouch - Oliver Reed: Wild Thing at the St James (17.7%)


The LES MISÉRABLES Best Ensemble Performance

A Chorus Line - at the London Palladium (45.6%)

The Drowned Man - at Temple Studios (12.6%)
Handbagged - at the Tricycle (5.1%)
Titanic - at Southwark Playhouse (26.2%)
The Weir - at the Donmar Warehouse (10.5%)


Best Takeover in a Role

Carrie Hope Fletcher - Les Misérables at the Queen's (37.8%)

Beverley Knight - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi (16.5%)
Geronimo Rauch - The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty's (12.7%)
Mike Noble - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the Apollo (11.8%)
Willemijn Verkaik - Wicked at the Apollo Victoria (21.2%)


PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best New Play

The Audience by Peter Morgan - at the Gielgud (34.0%)

Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood - at the Almeida and the Harold Pinter (18.9%)
The Events by David Greig - at the Young Vic (6.8%)
The Herd by Rory Kinnear - at the Bush (10.5%)
Peter and Alice by John Logan - at the Noël Coward (29.8%)


The TICKETMASTER Best New Comedy

The Play that Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Henry Lewis and Jonathan Sayer - at the Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios (29.6%)

Barking in Essex by Clive Exton - at Wyndham's (18.6%)
Handbagged by Moira Buffini - at the Tricycle (11.9%)
Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense adapted by the Goodale Brothers - at the Duke of York's (29.0%)
The Lyons by Nicky Silver - at the Menier Chocolate Factory (10.9%)


Best New Musical

The Book of Mormon by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez - at the Prince of Wales (32.5%)

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman and David Greig - at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (28.3%)
From Here to Eternity by Stuart Brayson, Tim Rice and Bill Oakes - at the Shaftesbury (6.9%)
The Light Princess by Tori Amos and Samuel Adamson - at the NT Lyttelton (12.8%)
Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová - at the Phoenix (19.5%)


The SAMUEL FRENCH Best Play Revival

To Kill a Mockingbird - at the Open Air (39.7%)

Mojo - at the Harold Pinter (27.0%)
The Pride - at Trafalgar Studios (11.5%)
Private Lives - at the Gielgud (14.4%)
The Weir - at the Donmar Warehouse (7.4%)


The TICKET FACTORY Best Musical Revival

The Sound of Music - at the Open Air (32.9%)

Candide - at the Menier Chocolate Factory (8.3%)
Chess - at the Union (10.7%)
A Chorus Line - at the London Palladium (28.4%)
Merrily We Roll Along - at the Harold Pinter (19.7%)


Best Shakespearean Production

A Midsummer Night's Dream - at the Noël Coward (28.4%)

Julius Caesar - at the Donmar Warehouse (7.1%)
Macbeth - at Trafalgar Studios (26.3%)
Othello - at the NT Olivier (23.5%)
The Tempest - at Shakespeare's Globe (14.6%)


The MANAGED NETWORKS Best Director

Michael Grandage - the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward (21.0%)

Jamie Lloyd - Macbeth, The Hothouse and The Pride at Trafalgar Studios (19.9%)
John Tiffany - Once at the Phoenix (19.7%)
Maria Friedman - Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter (19.7%)
Nicholas Hytner - Othello at the NT Olivier (19.7%)


The FEAST Best Set Designer

Mark Thompson - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (49.7%)

Es Devlin - Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter (9.3%)
Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan and Beatrice Minns - The Drowned Man at Temple Studios (9.2%)
Rae Smith - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (18.8%)
Tim Goodchild - Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud (13.1%)


The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer

Adam Silverman - Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios (26.0%)

Paule Constable - the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward (25.5%)
Peter Mumford - Ghosts at the Almeida (23.2%)
Philip Gladwell - Limbo at the London Wonderground (5.8%)
Tim Lutkin - Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud (19.5%)


The CAPEZIO Best Choreographer

Peter Darling - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (31.8%)

Casey Nicholaw - The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (30.2%)
Javier de Frutos - From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury (10.1%)
Steven Hoggett - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (16.6%)
Susan Stroman - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic (11.3%)


The AUTOGRAPH Best Original Music

Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglova - at the Phoenix (46.8%)

The Color Purple by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray - at the Menier Chocolate Factory (26.6%)
The Hush by Matthew Herbert - at the NT Shed (5.8%)
LIFT by Craig Adams - at the Soho (7.7%)
The Scottsboro Boys by John Kander - at the Young Vic (13.2%)


The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year

Rupert Grint - Mojo at the Harold Pinter (50.3%)

Jack Huston - Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud (9.7%)
Kyle Scatliffe - The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic (8.3%)
Olivia Vinall - Othello at the NT Olivier (12.5%)
Tori Amos (composer) - The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (19.1%)


SPECIAL CATEGORIES

Best Off-West End Production

Titanic - at Southwark Playhouse (50.7%)

Adult Supervision - at the Park (11.7%)
#aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei - at Hampstead (7.3%)
Scenes from a Marriage - at the St James (20.4%)
A Thousand Miles of History - at the Bussey Building (9.9%)


The TICKETS.COM Best Regional Production

My Fair Lady - at Sheffield Crucible (34.3%)

Macbeth - at the Manchester International Festival (18.0%)
The Prodigals - at the Belgrade, Coventry (5.7%)
Richard II - RSC at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon (31.9%)
To Sir, With Love - at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton and on tour (10.0%)


The EQUITY Best West End Show

Matilda the Musical - RSC at the Cambridge (31.4%)

Les Misérables - at the Queen's (24.9%)
The Phantom of the Opera - at Her Majesty's (8.1%)
War Horse - at the New London (14.7%)
Wicked - at the Apollo Victoria (21.0%)


The ARTS ALLIANCE MEDIA Theatre Event of the Year

The National Theatre's 50th anniversary gala, broadcast live on the BBC (56.0%)

The Lyric Hammersmith's Secret Theatre company season (11.0%)
The Michael Grandage Season, with its seven headline stars (14.5%)
The opening of the National's Shed as a temporary performance space (7.5%)
Punchdrunk's return to London with The Drowned Man (10.9%)


THANKS TO ALL OUR SPONSORS:

Tags: WhatsOnStage Awards


comments powered by Disqus

By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, WhatsOnStage.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

©1999-2014 WhatsOnStage.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy