WhatsOnStage Logo
Theatre News

Full list: Winners of the 15th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards

''Miss Saigon'' wins a record nine awards, and former ''Doctor Who'' stars David Tennant and Billie Piper take Best Actor and Actress in a Play

WhatsOnStage logo
Tom Hiddleston and David Tennant with their WhatsOnStage Awards, for Best Play Revival and Best Actor in a Play
© Dan Wooller

Winners have today been announced for the 15th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards. Miss Saigon has won a record nine awards, including Best Actor and Actress in a Musical for Jon Jon Briones and Eva Noblezada, and Best West End Show.

Doctor Who stars David Tennant and Billie Piper received Best Actor and Actress in a Play for Richard II and Great Britain respectively, and Coriolanus starring Tom Hiddleston won Best Play Revival, Best Lighting Design for Mark Henderson and Best Supporting Actor in a Play for Mark Gatiss.

For an in depth analysis see our article, or look below for a full winners list.

Best Actor in a Play

Sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian

© Kwame Lestrade

David Tennant, Richard II

Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge
Richard Armitage, The Crucible
Tom Bateman, Shakespeare in Love
Tom Hiddleston, Coriolanus

Best Actress in a Play

 

© Johan Persson

Billie Piper, Great Britain

Gillian Anderson, A Streetcar Named Desire
Helen McCrory, Medea
Imelda Staunton, Good People
Lucy Briggs-Owen, Shakespeare in Love

Best Actor in a Musical

 

© Matthew Murphy

Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon

Alistair Brammer, Miss Saigon
Killian Donnelly, Memphis the Musical
Marti Pellow, Evita
Robert Lindsay, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Actress in a Musical

Sponsored by STAR

© Matthew Murphy

Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Beverley Knight, Memphis the Musical
Gemma Arterton, Made in Dagenham
Jenna Russell, Urinetown the Musical
Madalena Alberto, Evita

Best Supporting Actor
in a Play

© Johan Persson

Mark Gatiss, Coriolanus

Adrian Schiller, The Crucible
David Oakes, Shakespeare in Love
Hadley Fraser, Coriolanus
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall & Bring
Up the Bodies

Best Supporting Actress
in a Play

© Johan Persson

Vanessa Kirby, A Streetcar Named Desire

Anna Madeley, The Crucible
Deborah Findlay, Coriolanus
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge
Samantha Colley, The Crucible

Best Supporting Actor
in a Musical

© Michael Le Poer Trench

Kwang-Ho Hong, Miss Saigon

Ben Forster, Evita
George Maguire, Sunny Afternoon
Hugh Maynard, Miss Saigon
Rolan Bell, Memphis the Musical

Best Supporting Actress
in a Musical

© Michael Le Poer Trench

Rachelle Ann Go, Miss Saigon

Claire Machin, Memphis the Musical
Karis Jack, Urinetown the Musical
Katherine Kingsley, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Samantha Bond, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best New Play

 

Shakespeare in Love

Great Britain
King Charles III
The Nether
Wolf Hall

Best New Musical

Sponsored by Autograph

Memphis the Musical

Here Lies Love
Made in Dagenham
Sunny Afternoon
Urinetown the Musical

Best Play Revival

 

Coriolanus

Blithe Spirit
The Crucible
Richard II
A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Musical Revival

Sponsored by R&H Theatricals Europe

Miss Saigon

Evita
The Pajama Game
Porgy and Bess
Sweeney Todd

Best Direction

Sponsored by Managed Networks

© Matthew Murphy

Laurence Connor, Miss Saigon

Christopher Ashley, Memphis the Musical
Gregory Doran, Richard II
Jamie Lloyd, Urinetown the Musical
Yaël Farber, The Crucible

Best Choreography

Sponsored by Capezio

© Francis Loney

Bob Avian & Geoffrey Garratt, Miss Saigon

Ann Yee, Urinetown the Musical
Drew McOnie, In the Heights
Jerry Mitchell, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Sergio Trujillo, Memphis the Musical

Best Set Design

Sponsored by Feast Creative

© Michael Le Poer Trench

Totie Driver & Matt Kinley, Miss Saigon

Bunny Christie, Made in Dagenham
David Gallo, Memphis the Musical
Nick Ormerod, Shakespeare in Love
Soutra Gilmour, Urinetown the Musical

Best Lighting Design

Sponsored by White Light

© Johan Persson

Mark Henderson, Coriolanus

Adam Silverman, Urinetown the Musical
Bruno Poet, Miss Saigon
Howell Binkley, Memphis the Musical
Jon Clark, Made in Dagenham

Best Off-West End Production

 

Sweeney Todd, Twickenham Theatre

Dogfight, Southwark Playhouse
Forbidden Broadway, Menier Chocolate Factory
In the Heights, Southwark Playhouse
Oh, the Humanity and Other Good Intentions, Tabard Theatre

Best Regional Production

Sponsored by Travelzoo

Oliver!, Sheffield Crucible

Guys and Dolls, Chichester Festival Theatre
Gypsy, Chichester Festival Theatre
The Kite Runner, Nottingham Playhouse
Water Babies, Curve Leicester

Best Takeover in a Role

Sponsored by Equity

© Matt Crockett

Kerry Ellis, Wicked

Craige Els, Matilda the Musical
David Hunter, Once
Jennifer DiNoia, Wicked
Michael Watson, Jersey Boys

Best West End Show

Sponsored by Tiger Films

Miss Saigon

Les Misérables
Matilda the Musical
Memphis the Musical
Wicked



Thank you to all our sponsors

Loading...