Nominations announced for 2017 UK Theatre Awards
The nominees for this year's UK Theatre Awards have been announced, with the Crucible's Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Chichester's Caroline, Or Change and Bristol Old Vic's The Grinning Man enjoying multiple nominations.
The winners of the awards – which celebrate theatre throughout the UK – will be announced at Guildhall on 15 October, in a ceremony hosted by Sharon D Clarke who is nominated for her performance in Caroline, Or Change. She is joined by Kaisa Hammarlund for Sweet Charity, Louis Maskell for The Grinning Man and John McCrea for Everybody's Talking About Jamie.
In his first year as AD of Sheffield Crucible Robert Hastie receives a nod in the Best Director category for his Julius Caesar, alongside Gemma Bodinetz for the return of repertory theatre to the Liverpool Everyman.
Best new play
Half Breed by Tash Marshall, Talawa Theatre Company and Soho Theatre
Narvik by Lizzie Nunnery, Box of Tricks
Wish List by Katherine Soper, Royal Court and Royal Exchange Theatre
Best musical production
Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Theatres
Caroline, Or Change, Chichester Festival Theatre
Sweet Charity, Royal Exchange Theatre
Best touring production
The Suppliant Women, Actors Touring Company and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
The Who's Tommy, New Wolsey Theatre and Ramps on the Moon
When We Are Married, Northern Broadsides in partnership with York Theatre Royal
Best show for children and young people
Around the World in 80 Days, New Vic Theatre in partnership with Kenny Wax Family Entertainment and Simon Friend in association with Royal Exchange Theatre
Fantastic Mr Fox, Nuffield Southampton Theatres and Curve in association with Lyric Hammersmith
The Snow Queen, New Vic Theatre
Best director
Emma Jordan, Red, Prime Cut Productions and Lyric Theatre
Gemma Bodinetz, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse repertory season
Robert Hastie, Julius Caesar, Sheffield Theatres
Best performance in a play
Joseph Millson, The Rover, Royal Shakespeare Company
Nicholas Woodeson, Death of a Salesman, Royal and Derngate in association with Cambridge Arts Theatre
Tanya Moodie, Trouble in Mind, Theatre Royal Bath (Ustinov Studio)
Best performance in a musical
Kaisa Hammarlund, Sweet Charity, Royal Exchange Theatre
John McCrea, Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Theatres
Louis Maskell, The Grinning Man, Bristol Old Vic
Sharon D Clarke, Caroline, Or Change, Chichester Festival Theatre
Best supporting performance
Lucy Briggs-Owen, The Rivals, Bristol Old Vic, Citizens Theatre and Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse
Robert Mountford, House and Garden, Watermill Theatre
Sharon Duncan-Brewster, A Streetcar Named Desire, Royal Exchange Theatre
Best design
Anna Fleischle, Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Sheffield Theatres
Jon Bausor, The Grinning Man, Bristol Old Vic
59 Productions, Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton, City of Glass, 59 Productions, Lyric Hammersmith, HOME and Karl Sydow
Achievement in dance
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for a rich and full programme performed with distinctive personality, presented by Dance Consortium
Dickson Mbi for his standout performance in Boy Blue Entertainment’s excellent ensemble production Blak Whyte Gray
Scottish Ballet for the European premiere of Crystal Pite's striking one-act ballet Emergence
Achievement in opera
Opera North, Turandot
Scottish Opera, Pelleas and Melisande
Welsh National Opera, Le Vin Herbe
Promotion of diversity
Arcola Theatre
Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse
New Wolsey Theatre and Ramps on the Moon
Achievement in marketing/audience development
Hull Truck Theatre
Sadler's Wells
Scottish Ballet
Best presentation of touring theatre
Curve on Tour
Northern Ballet
Nuffield Southampton Theatres
Theatre employee or manager of the year
Jane Claire, English Touring Theatre
Liz Leck, Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre Trust