WhatsOnStage Logo
Home link
Video

19th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards: Watch Le Gateau Chocolat announce the nominees

The awards nominations were announced today

Le Gateau Chocolat
© Maxim Northover

Today WhatsOnStage announced the nominees for the upcoming 19th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards, and you can watch the launch here, presented by cabaret and stage star Le Gateau Chocolat.

This will be the 19th year of the WhatsOnStage Awards, which are voted for entirely by the theatregoers themselves. Nominations opened on 1 November and closed on 30 November. Now the awards shortlists are announced, voting is now open and will close on 31 January 2019.

Winners of the 19th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards will be announced at a ceremony at the Prince of Wales Theatre on 3 March 2019, where audiences will be able to enjoy a host of performances from top West End talent. Tickets for the event are available to the public and are on sale now.



Vote now in the 19th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards



THE NOMINATIONS IN FULL

Best Actor in a Play sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian
Aidan Turner, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Arinzé Kene, Misty
Colin Morgan, Translations
Kyle Soller, The Inheritance
Mark Gatiss, The Madness of George III


Best Actress in a Play
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Charlie Murphy, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Katherine Parkinson, Home, I'm Darling
Patsy Ferran, Summer and Smoke
Sophie Okonedo, Antony and Cleopatra


Best Actor in a Musical sponsored by The Umbrella Rooms
Giles Terera, Hamilton
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
Jamael Westman, Hamilton
Jamie Muscato, Heathers the Musical
Rob Houchen, Eugenius!


Best Actress in a Musical sponsored by Café de Paris
Adrienne Warren, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
Carrie Hope Fletcher, Heathers the Musical
Laura Baldwin, Eugenius!
Rachelle Ann Go, Hamilton
Rosalie Craig, Company


Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Adetomiwa Edun, Translations
Adrian Scarborough, The Madness of George III
Andrew Burnap, The Inheritance
Chris Walley, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Paul Hilton, The Inheritance


Best Supporting Actress in a Play sponsored by Tonic Theatre
Debra Gillett, The Madness of George III
Michelle Fairley, Julius Caesar
Michelle Fox, Translations
Sian Thomas, Home, I'm Darling
Vanessa Redgrave, The Inheritance


Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Cleve September, Hamilton
Daniel Buckley, Eugenius!
Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton
Jonathan Bailey, Company
Richard Fleeshman, Company


Best Supporting Actress in a Musical sponsored by Newman Displays
Christine Allado, Hamilton
Jodie Steele, Heathers the Musical
Patti LuPone, Company
Rachel John, Hamilton
Vicky Vox, Little Shop of Horrors


Best New Play sponsored by JHI Marketing
Dust, by Milly Thomas
Girls & Boys, by Dennis Kelly
The Inheritance, by Matthew Lopez
The Jungle, by Joe Murphy and Joe Robertson
Misty, by Arinzé Kene


Best New Musical sponsored by The Hospital Club
Eugenius!
Heathers the Musical
Hamilton
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
Six


Best Play Revival
Summer and Smoke
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
The Madness of George III
Translations
The York Realist


Best Musical Revival sponsored by R&H Theatricals
Chess
Company
The King & I
Little Shop of Horrors
Me and My Girl


Best Direction
Andy Fickman, Heathers the Musical
Marianne Elliott, Company
Michael Grandage, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance
Thomas Kail, Hamilton


Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six
Drew McOnie, Strictly Ballroom
Liam Steel, Company
Lizzi Gee, Little Shop of Horrors


Best Costume Design
Catherine Martin, Strictly Ballroom
Catherine Zuber, The King & I
Gabriella Slade, Six
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors


Best Set Design
Bunny Christie, Company
Es Devlin, Girls & Boys
Miriam Buether, The Jungle
Rae Smith, Translations
Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors


Best Lighting Design sponsored by White Light
Ben Cracknell, Heathers the Musical
Howard Hudson, Little Shop of Horrors
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Neil Austin, Company
Tim Deiling, Six


Best Video Design sponsored by PRG XL Video
Daniel Denton, Misty
Dick Straker, A Monster Calls
Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
Nina Dunn, The Assassination of Katie Hopkins
Terry Scruby, Chess


Best Off-West End Production sponsored by Les Misérables
Dust
Eugenius!
Misty
The Rink
Six


Best Regional Production sponsored by MTI Europe
Death of a Salesman
The Madness of George III
Memoirs of an Asian Football Casual
Romeo and Juliet
Spring Awakening


Best Original Cast Recording
Bat Out of Hell
Come From Away
Everybody's Talking about Jamie
The Grinning Man
Six


Best Show Poster
The Inheritance
The Jungle
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Little Shop of Horrors
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical


Best West End Show sponsored by Joe Allen
Bat Out of Hell
Everybody's Talking about Jamie
Kinky Boots
Les Misérables
Wicked

Loading...