SEARCH
Hemingway adaptation Fiesta comes...
THEATRE NEWS
Baker Swaps Jungle for Woman In White...

Whatsonstage.com publishes longlists for 2013 Awards

By • West End

This year, for the second time running, we're publishing longlists for the Whatsonstage.com Awards to provide a flavour of the nominees and productions that came close in selected categories.

The lists have been drawn up based on the over 50,000 submissions that were made during the nominations phase, which ran throughout November on the new-look Whatsonstage.com Awards site. They are displayed in alphabetical order.

For more information about the Whatsonstage.com, and to vote, visit Whatsonstage.com/Awards


Selected longlists for the 2013 Whatsonstage.com Awards:

DIGITAL THEATRE Best Actress in a Play
Billie Piper (The Effect), Eileen Atkins (All That Fall), Fiona Shaw (Scenes from an Execution), Hattie Morahan (A Doll’s House), Jill Halfpenny (Abigail’s Party), Julie Walters (Last of the Haussmans), Laurie Metcalf (Long Day’s Journey Into Night), Sally Hawkins (Constellations), Sheridan Smith (Hedda Gabler), Tamsin Greig (Jumpy), Tyne Daly (Master Class), Victoria Hamilton (Love Love Love)

DIGITAL THEATRE Best Actor in a Play
Adrian Lester (Red Velvet), Christopher Ecclestone (Antigone), Danny DeVito (The Sunshine Boys), David Haig (The Madness of George III), David Suchet (Long Day’s Journey into Night), Eddie Redmayne (Richard II), Harry Hadden-Paton (She Stoops to Conquer), Jamie Parker (Henry V), Laurence Fox (Our Boys), Luke Treadaway (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time), Mark Rylance (Twelfth Night/Richard III), Rupert Everett (The Judas Kiss), Simon Russell Beale (Timon of Athens)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Katherine Parkinson (Absent Friends), Anastasia Hille (The Effect), Anna Chancellor (South Downs/The Browning Version), Celia Imrie (Noises Off), Daisy Beaumont (A Chorus of Disapproval), Fenella Woolgar (Hedda Gabler), Helen McCrory (The Last of the Haussmans), Jenny Jules (Moon on a Rainbow Shawl), Johnnie Fiori (The Sunshine Boys), Linda Bassett (People/In Basildon) Natalie Casey (Abigail’s Party), Nicola Walker (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time), Sophie Thompson (She Stoops to Conquer/The Phycisists), Susannah Harker (Abigail’s Party)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Adrian Scarborough (Hedda Gabler), Andy Nyman (Abigail’s Party), Freddie Fox (The Judas Kiss), John Heffernan (Love and Information), Kyle Soller (Long Day’s Journey Into Night), Lewis Reeves (Our Boys), Mackenzie Crook (The Recruiting Officer), Mark Gatiss (The Recruiting Officer/55 Days), Nickolas Grace (Chariots of Fire), Paterson Joseph (Julius Caesar), Paul Chahidi (Twelfth Night), Reece Shearsmith (Absent Friends), Ron Cook (Richard II), Rory Kinnear (Last of the Haussmans), Samuel West (Uncle Vanya), Stephen Fry (Twelfth Night), Steven Pacey (Charley’s Aunt), Tim McInnerny (Scenes from an Execution)

STAR Best Actress in a Musical
Anna Francolini (Victor/Victoria), Eliza Hope Bennett (Loserville), Emi Wokoma (Soul Sister), Hannah Waddingham (Kiss Me Kate), Heather Headley (The Bodyguard), Imelda Staunton (Sweeney Todd), Jenna Russell (Merrily We Roll Along), Laura Pitt-Pulford (Mack and Mabel), Megan McGinnis (Daddy Long Legs), Michelle Ryan (Cabaret), Robyn North (Floyd Collins), Scarlett Strallen (Singin’ in the Rain), Summer Strallen (Top Hat)

THEATRE TOKENS Best Actor in a Musical
Aaron Sidwell (Loserville), Adam Cooper (Singin’ in the Rain), Alex Bourne (Kiss Me, Kate), Ben Forster (Jesus Christ Superstar), Darren Day (The Last Session), David Bamber (Sweet Smell of Success), Lloyd Owen (The Bodyguard), Mark Umbers (Merrily We Roll Along), Michael Ball (Sweeney Todd), Robert Adelman Hancock (Daddy Long Legs), Tom Chambers (Top Hat)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Beverly Rudd & Suzie Chard (Soho Cidners), Celia Graham (Sweet Smell of Success), Clare Foster (Merrily We Roll Along), Debbie Kurup (The Bodyguard), Francis Ruffelle (Pippin), Holly Dale Spencer (Kiss Me, Kate), Josefina Gabrielle (Merrily We Roll Along), Katherine Kingsley (Singin’ in the Rain), Melanie C (Jesus Christ Superstar), Rosalie Craig (Ragtime), Sian Phillips (Cabaret), Vivien Parry (Top Hat)

W&P LONGREACH Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Adam Garcia (Kiss Me, Kate), Alexander Hanson (Jesus Christ Superstar), Chris Moyles (Jesus Christ Superstar), Clive Rowe (Kiss Me, Kate), Damian Humbley (Merrily We Roll Along), Daniel Crossley (Singin’ in the Rain), David Burt (Kiss Me, Kate), Jason Pennycooke (Kiss Me, Kate), John Bow (Sweeney Todd), Jon Robyns (Spamalot), Paul Baker (Taboo), Peter Polycarpou (Sweeney Todd), Ricardo Afonso (Top Hat), Robert Burt (Sweeney Todd), Sam Buttery (Taboo), Stuart Matthew Price (Mack and Mabel), Tim Minchin (Jesus Christ Superstar)

IMAIL Best Ensemble Performance
A Clockwork Orange, Absent Friends, Chariots of Fire, Curious Incident, Gatz, Let It Be, Love and Information, Midnight Tango, Noises Off, Our Boys, Richard III/Twelfth Night, She Stoops to Conquer, South Downs/The Browning Version, The Bomb, The Ladykillers, The Recruiting Officer, This House, Three Sisters

JO HUTCHISON INTERNATIONAL Best Solo Performance
Chris Larner (An Instinct for Kindness), Cillian Murphy (Misterman), Frances Ruffelle (Beneath the Dress), Idina Menzel (Idinal Menzel) John Light (Thom Pain Based on Nothing), Mark Quartley & Paul Chequer (Private Peaceful), Miriam Margolyes (Dickens’ Women), Paul Merton (Out of My Head), Roger Rees (What You Will), Simon Callow (A Christmas Carol), Tim Crouch (I, Malvolio)

Best Takeover in a Role
Charlotte Wakefield (Mamma Mia!), Danielle Hope (Les Miserables), Dean Chisnall (Shrek), Geronimo Rauch (Les Miserables), Gina Beck (Wicked), Jodie Prenger (One Man, Two Guvnors), Louise Dearman (Wicked), Oliver Tompsett (We Will Rock You), Owain Arthur (One Man, Two Guvnors), Ramin Karimloo (Les Miserables)

Best New Play
Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, 55 Days, Red Velvet, Chariots of Fire, The Effect, This House, The Dark Earth and the Light Sky, Constellations, People, Travelling Light

TIME OUT Best New Comedy
All New People, An Incident at the Border, Birthday, Love Love Love, NSFW, People, Step 9 (of 12), Straight, The Ladykillers, The Last of the Haussmans

Best New Musical
After the Turn, Daddy Long Legs, Epidemic, Loserville, Soho Cinders, Soul Sister, Sweet Smell of Success, The Bodyguard, The Last of the Haussmans The Last Session, Thirteen Days, Top Hat

Best Play Revival
A Doll’s House, Abigail’s Party, Hedda Gabler, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Moon on a Rainbow Shawl, Noises Off, Our Boys, She Stoops to Conquer, The Browning Version, The Changeling, The Duchess of Malfi, The Judas Kiss, The Madness of George III, Three Sisters

RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN Best Musical Revival
Singin’ in the Rain, Sweeney Todd, Kiss Me, Kate, Carousel, Taboo, Jesus Christ Superstar, Merrily We Roll Along, Curtains, Mack and Mabel, Steel Pier, Ragtime, Victor/Victoria, Jekyll and Hyde

Best Shakespearean Production
Henry V (Globe), Julius Caesar (RSC), King Lear (Almeida), Much Ado About Nothing (RSC), Richard II (Donmar), Richard III (Globe/Apollo), The Taming of the Shrew (Globe), The Tempest (RSC), Timon of Athens (National), Twelfth Night (Globe/Apollo)

TOTALLY THEATRE PRODUCTIONS Best Director
Marianne Elliot (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time), Anna Mackmin (Hedda Gabler), Jonathan Kent (Sweeney Todd), Benedict Andrews (Three Sisters), Nicholas Hytner (Timon of Athens/People), Lindsay Posner (Abigail’s Party/Noises Off/Uncle Vanya), Jamie Lloyd (The Duchess of Malfi), Polly Findlay (Antigone), Anthony Page (Long Day’s Journey into Night), Edward Hall (Chariots of Fire), David Grindley (Our Boys), Greg Doran (Julius Caesar), Trevor Nunn (Kiss Me Kate/All That Fall), Thea Sharrock (The Bodyguard), Carrie Cracknell (A Doll’s House)

TICKETS.COM Best Regional Production
American Idiot, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Close the Coalhouse Door (Northern Stage & tour), Company (Sheffield), Finding Neverland (Leicester Curve), Government Inspector (Northern Broadsides), Gypsy (Leicester Curve), I Dreamed a Dream, Ladies in Lavender, Medea (Headlong), Private Lives (Chichester), The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Chihester), Uncle Vanya (Chichester), Wonderful Town (Lowry)

BOOM ENTS Best Off-West End Production
55 Days (Hampstead), An Incident at the Border (Finborough), Bully Boy (St James), Call Me Madam (Union), Desire Under the Elms (Lyric Hammersmith), Hindle Wakes (Finborough), Mack and Mabel (Southwark Playhouse), Mad About the Boy (Bush, Young Vic & Unicorn), Red Velvet (Tricycle), Roundabout Season, Shivered (Southwark Playhouse), Steel Pier (Union), Sweet Smell of Success (Arcola), Taboo (Brixton Club House), The Bomb (Tricycle), The Dark Earth and the Light Sky (Almeida), The Fix (Union), The Hotel Plays (Grange Holborn Hotel), The Last Session (Tristan Bates), The Pitchfork Disney (Arcola), The Seagull (Southwark Playhouse), Three Sisters (Young Vic), Uncle Vanya (Print Room), Victor/Victoria (Southwark Playhouse), Wild Swans (Young Vic)


THANKS TO ALL OUR SPONSORS:


comments powered by Disqus

By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, WhatsOnStage.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

©1999-2014 WhatsOnStage.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy