Following the recent announcement of the shortlists for the 2012 Whatsonstage.com Awards, for the first time we're also releasing longlists to provide a flavour of the nominees and productions that came close in selected categories.

The lists have been drawn up based on the nearly 11,000 submissions that were made during the nominations phase, which ran throughout November on the new-look Whatsonstage.com Awards site. They are displayed in alphabetical order.

For more information about the Whatsonstage.com, and to vote, visit Whatsonstage.com/Awards


Selected longlists for the 2012 Whatsonstage.com Awards:

Best Actress in a Play
Eve Best (Much Ado About Nothing), Sian Brooke (Ecstasy), Sinead Cusack (Juno), Lisa Dillon (Knot of the Heart), Susannah Fielding (The Merchant of Venice, RSC), Tamsin Greig (Jumpy), Sheila Hancock (The Last of the Duchess), Keira Knightley (The Children's Hour), Lesley Manville (Grief), Sienna Miller (Flare Path), Elisabeth Moss (The Children's Hour), Thandie Newton (Death and the Maiden), Billie Piper (Reasons To Be Pretty), Vanessa Redgrave (Driving Miss Daisy), Kristin Scott Thomas (Betrayal), Samantha Spiro (Chicken Soup with Barley), Juliet Stevenson (The Heretic), Olivia Williams (In a Forest Dark and Deep), Ruth Wilson (Anna Christie), Penelope Wilton (A Delicate Balance).

Best Actor in a Play
Samuel Barnett (Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead), Simon Russell Beale (Collaborators), James Corden (One Man, Two Guvnors), Benedict Cumberbatch (Frankenstein), James Earl Jones (Driving Miss Daisy), Charles Edwards (Much Ado About Nothing, Globe), Ralph Fiennes (The Tempest), Ciaran Hinds (Juno and the Paycock), Douglas Hodge (Inadmissible Evidence), Derek Jacobi (King Lear), Jude Law (Anna Christie), Jonny Lee Miller (Frankenstein), Joseph Millson (Rocket to the Moon), Colin Morgan (Our Private Life), Andrew Scott (Emperor and Galilean), Michael Sheen (Hamlet), Kevin Spacey (Richard III), David Tennant (Much Ado About Nothing, Wyndham’s), Marc Warren (Cool Hand Luke), Dominic West (Butley).

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Ruby Bentall (Grief), Niamh Cusack (The Playboy of the Western World), Penny Downie (Butley), Bryony Hannah (The Children's Hour), Ruthie Henshall (Blithe Spirit), Naomi Harris (Frankenstein), Keeley Hawes (Rocket to the Moon), Gemma Jones (Richard III), Alex Kingston (Luise Miller), Doon Mackichan (Jumpy), Sarah Macrae (Much Ado About Nothing, Wyndham’s), Sinead Matthews (Ecstasy), Olivia Poulet (Top Girls), Diana Rigg (Pygmalion), Jemima Rooper (One Man, Two Guvnors), Sheridan Smith (Flare Path), Imelda Staunton (A Delicate Balance), Catherine Tate (Season's Greetings), Susie Toase (One Man, Two Guvnors), Finty Williams (Twelfth Night/Luise Miller)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Tom Bateman (Much Ado About Nothing, Wyndham’s), Lee Boardman (Cool Hand Luke), Oliver Chris (One Man, Two Guvnors), Arthur Darvill (Dr Faustus), Mark Dexter (Flare Path), Charles Edwards (Twelfth Night, NT), Boyd Gaines (Driving Miss Daisy), Mark Gatiss (Season's Greetings), Ian Gelder (Precious Little Talent), Harry Hadden-Paton (Flare Path), David Hayman (Anna Christie), John Heffernan (Emperor and Galilean/The Last of the Duchess), Chuk Iwuji (Richard III), Adam James (Much Ado About Nothing, Wyndham’s), Sam Kelly (Grief), Colin Morgan (Our Private Life), Daniel Rigby (One Man, Two Guvnors), Tom Riley (My City), Tom Rosenthal (Chicken Soup with Barley)

The BABY GRAND Best Actress in a Musical
Natalie Andreou (Rock of Ages), Julie Atherton (Ordinary Days), Cleo Demetriou, Kerry Ingram Eleanor Worthington Cox & Sophia Kiely (Matilda the Musical), Clare Foster (Crazy for You), Sarah Lark (The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas), Ashleigh Gray (Betwixt!), Amanda Holden (Shrek), Danielle Hope (Wizard of Oz), Sarah Lancashire (Betty Blue Eyes), Caissie Levy (Ghost), Amy Pemberton (Rock of Ages), Lara Pitt-Pulford (Parade), Emma Williams (Love Story), Samantha Womack (South Pacific)

Best Actor in a Musical
Nick Blood (Backbeat), Daniel Boys (Ordinary Days), Alistair Brookshaw (Parade), Bertie Carvel (Matilda), Michael Crawford (The Wizard of Oz), Richard Fleeshman (Ghost), Ben Goddard (Million Dollar Quartet), Nigel Harman (Shrek), Damian Humbley (Lend Me a Tenor), Michael Jibson (Road Show), Paul Keating (The Wizard of Oz), Andrew Knott (Backbeat), Nigel Lindsay (Shrek), Sean Palmer (Crazy for You), Reece Shearsmith (Betty Blue Eyes), Paulo Szot (South Pacific), Oliver Tompsett (Rock of Ages), Shayne Ward (Rock of Ages), Michael Xavier (Love Story)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Loretta Ables Sayre (South Pacific), Sharon D Clarke (Ghost the Musical), Ann Emery (Betty Blue Eyes), Hayley Gallivan (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee), Jodie Jacobs (Rock of Ages), Cassidy Janson (Lend Me a Tenor), Sophie Louise-Dann (Lend Me a Tenor), Kim Medcalf (Crazy for You), Meow Meow (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg), Joanna Riding (Lend Me a Tenor), Harriet Thorpe (Crazy for You), Emily Tierney (The Wizard of Oz), Hannah Waddingham (The Wizard of Oz), Josie Walker (Matilda the Musical), Lauren Ward (Matilda the Musical)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Bamber (Betty Blue Eyes), Richard Blackwood (Shrek the Musical), David Burt (Crazy for You), Jack Edwards (Betty Blue Eyes), Alex Ferns (South Pacific), Ben Goddard (Million Dollar Quartet), Nigel Harman (Shrek), Paul Kaye (Matilda the Musical), Paul Keating (The Wizard of Oz), Matthew Kelly (Lend Me a Tenor), Daniel Koek (South Pacific), Andrew Langtree (Ghost the Musical), Justin Lee Collins (Rock of Ages), Simon Lipkin (Rock of Ages), Michael Matus (Lend Me a Tenor), Michael McKell (Crazy for You), Peter Polycarpou (Love Story), Jon Robyns (Road Show), Adrian Scarborough (Betty Blue Eyes)

Best Ensemble Performance
Backbeat, Decade, Iolanthe (Wilton’s), The Kitchen, London Road, Lord of the Flies, Million Dollar Quartet, Orpheus & Eurydice (Old Vic Tunnels), Richard II & Comedy of Errors (Propeller), Road Show, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Saved, Some Like It Hip Hop, Three Days in May, Tiger Country, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Top Girls, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Best Solo Performance
Derren Brown, Simon Callow (Being Shakespeare), Kerry Ellis, Kim Ismay (About Bill), Leslie Jordan, Daniel Kitson (It's Always Right Now, Until it's Later), John Leguizamo (Ghetto Klown), Sandy McDade (Small Hours), Idina Menzel, Meow Meow, Stephanie Street (The Nightwatchman), Ruby Wax (Losing It), Rosie Wyatt (Bunny)

The SEATLIVE Best Takeover in a Role
Stephen Ashfield (Legally Blonde), Alfie Boe (Les Miserables), Stephen Campbell Moore (Clybourne Park), Natalie Casey (Legally Blonde), America Ferrara (Chicago), Tara Fitzgerald (Broken Glass), Hadley Fraser (Les Miserables), Alex Gaumond (We Will Rock You), Celia Graham (Love Never Dies), Richard Grieve (Priscilla), Alexia Khadime (Les Miserables), Matt Lucas (Les Miserables), Alistair McGowan (Pygmalion), Susan McFadden (Legally Blonde), Mark Moraghan (Priscilla), Marti Pellow (Blood Brothers), Lizzie Roper (Betwixt!), Lauren Samuels (We Will Rock You), Carley Stenson (Legally Blonde), Matthew Wycliffe (Jersey Boys), Kimberley Walsh (Shrek)

The NICK HERN BOOKS Best New Play
Becky Shaw, Belongings, Collaborators, Decade, Di and Viv and Rose, The Faith Machine, Frankenstein, Grief, The Heretic, In a Forest, Dark and Deep, Jumpy, The Knot of the Heart, The Last of the Duchess, Mogadishu, No Naughty Bits, Our Private Life, Precious Little Talent, Reasons to Be Pretty, The Swallowing Dark, Three Days in May, Tiger Country, The Village Bike, The Westbridge

Best New Comedy
The Acid Test, Becky Shaw, Get Santa!, Jumpy, One Man, Two Guvnors, Potted Panto, Terrible Advice, Third Floor, No Naughty Bits, The Village Bike

The SEE TICKETS Best New Musical
Betty Blue Eyes, Betwixt!, Ghost the Musical, Lend Me a Tenor, London Road, Love Story, Matilda the Musical, Mr Stink, Million Dollar Quartet, Road Show, Rock of Ages, Shrek the Musical, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Best Play Revival
Anna Christie, Betrayal, Blithe Spirit, Broken Glass, Butley, Cause Celebre, The Cherry Orchard, Chicken Soup with Barley, The Children's Hour, Doctor Faustus (Globe), Driving Miss Daisy, Ecstasy, Emperor & Galilean, Flare Path, The Kitchen, Lord of the Flies, Luise Miller, The Playboy of the Western World, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Pygmalion, Saved, Season's Greetings, Top Girls, Vernon God Little, A Woman Killed With Kindness

Best Musical Revival
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Company, Crazy for You, Fings Ain't Wot They Used T'Be, Iolanthe, Parade, Ragtime, South Pacific, The Wizard of Oz

Best Shakespearean Production
All’s Well That Ends Well (Globe), As You Like It (Globe), Hamlet (Young Vic), Julius Caesar (RSC), King Lear (Donmar), A Midsummer Night's Dream (RSC), Much Ado About Nothing (Globe), Much Ado About Nothing (Wyndham’s), Richard III & Comedy of Errors (Propeller at Hampstead), Richard III (Old Vic), The Tempest (Theatre Royal Haymarket), Twelfth Night (NT)

Best Director
Rob Ashford (Shrek, Anna Christie), Danny Boyle (Frankenstein), Richard Eyre (Betty Blue Eyes), Rupert Goold (The Merchant of Venice), Michael Grandage (Luise Miller, King Lear), Edward Hall (Propeller’s Richard III & Comedy of Errors), Sean Holmes (Saved), Nicholas Hytner (One Man, Two Guvnors), Jonathan Kent, (Emperor and Galilean), Mike Leigh (Ecstasy, Grief), David Leveaux (Backbeat), Ian Rickson (The Children's Hour, Betrayal), Josie Rourke (Much Ado About Nothing), Sam Mendes (Richard III), Katie Mitchell (A Woman Killed with Kindness), Rufus Norris (London Road), Trevor Nunn (Flare Path, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead), Timothy Sheader (Crazy for You, Lord of the Flies), Matthew Warchus (Ghost, Matilda), Bijan Sheibani (Moonlight, The Kitchen)

The TIME OUT Best Off-West End Production
Accolade (Finborough), The Animals & Children Took to the Streets (BAC), The Belle's Stratagem (Southwark Playhouse), Bernada Alba (Union), The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Union), Betwixt! (Trafalgar Studios), Country Life (Old Red Lion), Di and Viv and Rose (Hampstead), The Hired Man (Landor), Iolanthe (Wilton's) , Little Shop of Horrors (White Bear), My Big Gay Italian Wedding (Above the Stag), Parade (Southwark Playhouse), Precious Little Talent (Trafalgar Studios) , Proof (Greenwich playhouse) , Ragtime (Landor), Realism (Soho), The Riots (Tricycle), Road Show (Menier Chocolate Factory), Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story (Tristan Bates), 27 Wagons Full Of Cotton (Riverside Studios), The Wild Bride (Lyric Hammersmith)


Thanks to our sponsors