SEARCH
Theatregoers' Choice Awards Party Happen...
THEATRE NEWS
Derby Playhouse Reopens, Treasure Isl...

WOS Theatregoers' Choice Nominees Announced

By • West End
The nominations in the eighth annual Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers’ Choice Awards were announced today (7 December 2007) at a star-studded event at Café de Paris in London’s West End. The Theatregoers’ Choice Awards is only major theatre prize-giving decided by the public, who vote online at here at awards.whatsonstage.com. This year, a record 5,000 people took part in the nominations phase of the judging process, with many thousands more expected to vote from today for the eventual winners.

Leading the way with a whopping ten nominations is the smash-hit Broadway musical import Hairspray, garnering nods for, amongst others, Michael Ball, Leanne Jones, Tracie Bennett, Ben James-Ellis, Mel Smith and director Jack O'Brien. The show is also in contention for the Superbreak Best New Musical Award. It faces fierce competition from the stage musical adaptation of JRR Tolkien’s The Lord of the Rings, which fell foul of critical opinion but remains an audience favourite with seven nominations, including those for Laura Michelle Kelly, James Loye, director Matthew Warchus and director Rob Howell. Others competing for the Best New Musical title are Bad Girls, Parade, Take Flight and The Drowsy Chaperone.

The X-Men rivals Patrick Stewart and Ian McKellen square up once again in one of the most hotly contested categories this year, Best Actor in a Play. Stewart, fresh from his win for Macbeth at last week’s Evening Standard Awards, faces McKellen for his critically acclaimed performance in another Shakespeare tragedy, King Lear, as well as John Simm (for Elling), Paterson Joseph (The Emperor Jones), Charles Dance (Shadowlands) and Robert Lindsay (The Entertainer).

Stewart’s fellow winner at the Evening Standard Awards, Anne-Marie Duff, is amongst the nominees for Best Actress in a Play for her role in Saint Joan. She faces stiff competition from Janie Dee (Shadowlands), Kate Fleetwood (Macbeth), Kristin Scott Thomas (The Seagull), Maggie Smith (The Lady from Dubuque) and this year’s Olivier Award winner Tamsin Greig (Much Ado About Nothing).

And will the people’s champion triumph once again? Lee Mead fought off the other contenders on television’s Any Dream Will Do to win the coveted title role in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat. He’ll now have to battle it out with veteran West End leading men Michael Ball (Hairspray) and Henry Goodman (Fiddler on the Roof) as well as Bertie Carvel (Parade), James Loye (The Lord of the Rings) and Paul Keating (Little Shop of Horrors) for Best Actor in a Musical trophy.

All About My Mother, the stage adaptation of Pedro Almodovar’s Spanish film classic, leads the nominations for a straight play with five nods, including ones for Diana Rigg, Colin Morgan and Best New Play. This takes the total nominations for the Old Vic to eight, underscoring a renaissance for the theatre under Kevin Spacey’s directorship.

It is perhaps the Dewynters Award for London Newcomer of the Year which will attract the most attention. Young screen mega-stars Daniel Radcliffe (Equus), Orlando Bloom (In Celebration) and Billie Piper (Treats), who all made their professional stage debuts this year, are in the line-up along with recent drama school graduates Arthur Darvill (Terre Haute & Swimming with Sharks), Colin Morgan (Vernon God Little & All About My Mother) and Leanne Jones (Hairspray).

Jones, declared an overnight star after her opening last month in Hairspray, has also been nominated for Best Actress in a Musical, where she’s in competition with Denise Van Outen (Rent), Lara Pulver (Parade), Sheridan Smith (Little Shop of Horrors), Summer Strallen (The Drowsy Chaperone) and Susan McFadden (Grease).

Finally, in the always quirky AKA Theatre Event of the Year category, identifying key moments that encapsulate the 2007 theatregoing year, Daniel Radcliffe’s steamy publicity photos for Equus, National Theatre artistic director Nicholas Hytner’s “dead white males” comment about drama critics and the reality TV head-to-head between Any Dream Will Do and Grease Is the Word all figure.

The race is now on to decide the eventual winners in the 2008 Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers’ Choice Award, with voting continuing for two months from today (Friday 7 December) and results announced in mid-February 2008. Check back on Monday for full photo and TV coverage from today’s star-studded launch event!

VOTING OPENS TODAY
AT AWARDS.WHATSONSTAGE.COM -
CLICK HERE TO VOTE FROM 5.15PM

Star-studded event

Today’s nominations launch party featured performances by Theatreland’s first “supergroup” Teatro, Fiddler on the Roof’s Henry Goodman, Grease’s Susan McFadden, Danny Bayne and Jayde Westaby, The Phantom of the Opera’s Leila Benn Harris and Robyn North and guest presentations by Elaine Paige, Michael Ball, John Gordon Sinclair, Roger Lloyd Pack and Janie Dee.

Amongst the nominees and other stars in the 500-strong industry audience were: Angela Rippon, Anthony Andrews, Belinda Lang, Ben James-Ellis, Connie Fisher, Daniel Boys, David Bedella, Elena Roger, Helen Blackman, Jean Marsh, Jennifer Ellison, Joe Penhall, John Simm, Kate Fleetwood, Kerry Ellis, Leanne Jones, Lee Mead, Lia Williams, Lynda Baron, Lynda Bellingham, Mark Gatiss, Matthew Marsh, Michael Praed, Neil Stuke, Nicole Faraday, Nigel Lindsay, Pam Ferris, Patrick Kielty, Peter Eyre, Preeya Kalidas, Ralf Little, Robert Bathurst, Roger Michell, Roy Williams, Rupert Goold, Samuel West, Stephen Tompkinson, Summer Strallen, Susie Blake, Tracie Bennett, Tracy-Ann Oberman, Andrea Riseborough, Arthur Darvill, Bertie Carvel, Beverley Klein, Dianne Pilkington, Hildegard Bechtler, James Loye, Kerry Ellis, Lara Pulver, Laura Michelle Kelly, Lucy Briers, Michael Jibson, Michael Therriault, Mike Packer, Nick Stafford, Nicole Faraday, Nigel Lindsay, Peter Davison, Polly Stenham, Preeya Kalidas, Ralf Little, Ramin Karimloo, Rob Howell, Robert Bathurst, Samuel Adamson, Simon Bent, Steve Thompson, Aoife Mulholland, Amanda Drew, Amy Nuttall, Andy Nyman, Ben Turner, Graham Turner, Caroline O’Connor, Chris Grierson, Clint Dyer, Clive Carter, Danny Sapani, David Lan, Desmond Barrit, Ed Stoppard, Frances Ruffelle, Gareth Valentine, George Stiles and Anthony Drewe, Graham Bickley, Jackie Clune, Jack Shepherd, Mark Rosenblatt, Janet Brown, Jimmy Akingbola, Javone Prince, Joanna Christie, Jonathan Harvey, Laura Wade, Lewis Bradley, Lindsay Posner, Lisa Dillon, Liz Crowther, Lloyd Owen, Lorraine Bruce, Lorraine Burroughs, Madeleine Lloyd Webber, Madhav Sharma, Malcolm Sinclair, Samuel Barnett, Ross Boatman, Jay Simpson, Stephen Wight, Mariah Gale, Michael Grandage, Monica Dolan, Nicolas Kent, Paul Baker, Peter Straker, Sally Dexter, Saskia Reeves, Siobhan Dillon, Stephen Tompkinson and Tamara Harvey, as well as myriad producers and other leading figures from the world of theatre.

Charity & sponsors

The Café de Paris event is held in aid of this year’s adopted charity, Mousetrap Theatre Projects, founded by Sir Stephen Waley-Cohen to give disadvantaged young people affordable access to the best of London’s live theatre. Every year, Mousetrap takes some 7,500 young people to the theatre. This year, the charity is celebrating its tenth anniversary.

First Magazine, the celebrity and lifestyle newsstand weekly recently launched by emap, is media partner for this year’s Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers’ Choice Awards. Our other headline sponsors indicate the strength of industry-wide support for the audience-decided awards. 2008 sponsors include: Superbreak, the market leader for short breaks, including theatre breaks, throughout the UK; the West End’s two largest marketing and advertising agencies, aka and Dewynters; Nick Hern Books, the UK’s leading independent theatre publishers and performing rights licensors; primary theatre and event ticketing providers, See Tickets and Ticketmaster; and St James’-based restaurant institution Franco’s. For more information on all of our sponsors, please visit our awards microsite.


THE FULL LIST OF 2007/8 NOMINATIONS

The FRANCO’S Best Actress in a Play

  • Anne-Marie Duff – Saint Joan at the NT Olivier
  • Janie Dee – Shadowlands at Wyndham’s
  • Kate Fleetwood – Macbeth at the Gielgud
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – The Seagull at the Royal Court
  • Maggie Smith – The Lady from Dubuque at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Tamsin Greig – Much Ado About Nothing, RSC at the Novello

    Best Actor in a Play

  • Charles Dance – Shadowlands at Wyndham’s
  • Ian McKellen – King Lear, RSC at the New London
  • John Simm – Elling at the Bush & Trafalgar Studios
  • Paterson Joseph – The Emperor Jones at the NT Olivier
  • Patrick Stewart – Macbeth at the Gielgud, The Tempest & Antony & Cleopatra, RSC at the Novello
  • Robert Lindsay – The Entertainer at the Old Vic

    Best Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Amanda Hale – The Glass Menagerie at the Apollo
  • Andrea Riseborough – The Pain & the Itch at the Royal Court
  • Diana Rigg – All About My Mother at the Old Vic
  • Frances de la Tour – Boeing-Boeing at the Comedy
  • Pam Ferris – The Entertainer at the Old Vic
  • Ruth Wilson – Philistines at the NT Lyttelton

    Best Supporting Actor in a Play

  • David Haig – The Country Wife at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Lee Evans – The Dumb Waiter at Trafalgar Studios
  • Mark Gatiss – All About My Mother at the Old Vic
  • Nigel Lindsay – Awake & Sing at the Almeida
  • Paul Ritter – The Hothouse at the NT Lyttelton
  • Rory Kinnear – The Man of Mode at the NT Olivier

    The FIRST MAGAZINE Best Actress in a Musical

  • Denise Van Outen – Rent Remixed at the Duke of York’s
  • Lara Pulver – Parade at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Leanne Jones – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Sheridan Smith – Little Shop of Horrors at the Duke of York’s & Ambassadors
  • Summer Strallen – The Drowsy Chaperone at the Novello
  • Susan McFadden – Grease at the Piccadilly

    The SEE TICKETS Best Actor in a Musical

  • Bertie Carvel – Parade at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Henry Goodman – Fiddler on the Roof at the Savoy
  • James Loye – The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Lee Mead – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the Adelphi
  • Michael Ball – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Paul Keating – Little Shop of Horrors at the Duke of York’s & Ambassadors

    Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Beverley Klein – Fiddler on the Roof at the Savoy
  • Elaine Paige – The Drowsy Chaperone at the Novello
  • Laura Michelle Kelly – The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Nicole Faraday – Bad Girls at the Garrick
  • Preeya Kalidas – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the Adelphi
  • Tracie Bennett – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury

    Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Ben James-Ellis – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Dean Collinson – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the Adelphi
  • Mel Smith – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Michael Jibson – Take Flight at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Michael Therriault – The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Shaun Escoffery – Parade at the Donmar Warehouse

    Best Solo Performance

  • Fiona Shaw – Happy Days at the NT Lyttelton
  • Lucy Briers – Some Kind of Bliss at Trafalgar Studios
  • Patrick Kielty – A Night in November at Trafalgar Studios
  • Ralf Little – Stacy at Trafalgar Studios
  • Richard Schiff – Underneath the Lintel at the Duchess
  • Robert Bathurst – Alex at the Arts

    Best Ensemble Performance

  • Betrayal – at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Dealer’s Choice – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Glengarry Glen Ross – at the Apollo
  • Philistines – at the NT Lyttelton
  • The Taming of the Shrew & Twelfth Night – Propeller at the Old Vic
  • War Horse – at the NT Olivier

    Best Takeover in a Role

  • Dianne Pilkington – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria
  • Kelly Osbourne – Chicago at the Cambridge
  • Kerry Ellis – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria
  • Leila Benn Harris & Robyn North – The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty’s
  • Peter Davison – Spamalot at the Palace
  • Ramin Karimloo – The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty’s

    The NICK HERN BOOKS Best New Play

  • A Disappearing Number by Complicite – at the Barbican
  • All About My Mother by Samuel Adamson – at the Old Vic
  • Joe Guy by Roy Williams – at Soho Theatre
  • Landscape with Weapon by Joe Penhall – at the NT Cottesloe
  • That Face by Polly Stenham – at the Royal Court Upstairs
  • War Horse by Nick Stafford – at the NT Olivier

    Best New Comedy

  • Elling by Simon Bent – at the Bush & Trafalgar Studios
  • Moonlight & Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson – at the Tricycle
  • Rafta Rafta by Ayub Khan-Din – at the NT Lyttelton
  • The Pain & the Itch by Bruce Norris – at the Royal Court
  • Vernon God Little by Tanya Ronder – at the Young Vic
  • Whipping It Up by Steve Thompson – at the Bush & Ambassadors

    The SUPERBREAK Best New Musical

  • Bad Girls The Musical by Kath Gotts, Maureen Chadwick & Ann McManus – at the Garrick
  • Hairspray by Marc Shaiman, Scott Whitman, Mark O’Donnell & Thomas Meehan – at the Shaftesbury
  • Parade by Jason Robert Brown & Alfred Uhry – at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Take Flight by Richard Maltby Jr, David Shire & John Weidman – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • The Drowsy Chaperone by Greg Morrison, Lisa Lambert, Don McKellar & Bob Martin – at the Novello
  • The Lord of the Rings by AR Rahman, Varttina, Christopher Nightingale, Shaun McKenna & Matthew Warchus – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    Best Play Revival

  • Boeing-Boeing – at the Comedy
  • Equus – at the Gielgud
  • Saint Joan – at the NT Olivier
  • The Country Wife – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • The Dumb Waiter – at Trafalgar Studios
  • In Celebration – at the Duke of York’s

    The TICKETMASTER Best Musical Revival

  • Buddy – at the Duchess
  • Fiddler on the Roof – at the Savoy
  • Grease – at the Piccadilly
  • Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – at the Adelphi
  • Little Shop of Horrors – at the Duke of York’s & Ambassadors
  • Rent – at the Duke of York’s

    Best Shakespearean Production

  • Antony & Cleopatra – RSC at the Novello
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – at the Roundhouse
  • King Lear – RSC at the New London
  • Macbeth – at the Gielgud
  • Much Ado About Nothing – RSC at the Novello
  • The Merchant of Venice – at Shakespeare’s Globe

    Best Director

  • Jack O’Brien – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Marianne Elliott – Much Ado About Nothing, RSC at the Novello, Saint Joan & War Horse at the NT Olivier
  • Matthew Warchus – Boeing-Boeing at the Comedy & The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Roger Michell – Landscape with Weapon at the NT Cottesloe & Betrayal at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Rupert Goold – The Glass Menagerie at the Apollo, The Tempest, RSC at the Novello, Rough Crossings at the Lyric Hammersmith & Macbeth at the Gielgud
  • Thea Sharrock – Equus at the Gielgud, The Emperor Jones at the NT Olivier & Cloud Nine at the Almeida

    Best Set Designer

  • Anthony Ward – Glengarry Glen Ross at the Apollo, Macbeth at the Gielgud, The Arsonists & Rhinoceros at the Royal Court
  • Bunny Christie – Philistines & Women of Troy at the NT Lyttelton
  • David Rockwell – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Hildegard Bechtler – All About My Mother at the Old Vic & The Hothouse at the NT Lyttelton
  • Rae Smith & the Handspring Puppet Company – War Horse at the NT Olivier
  • Rob Howell – The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    Best Choreographer

  • Bill Deamer – Lady Be Good at the Open Air Theatre
  • Casey Nicholaw – The Drowsy Chaperone at the Novello
  • Jerry Mitchell – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Sammy Dallas Bayes (reproducing Jerome Robbins) & Kate Flatt – Fiddler on the Roof at the Savoy
  • Peter Darling – The Lord of the Rings at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Rob Ashford – Parade at the Donmar Warehouse

    The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year

  • Arthur Darvill – Terre Haute at Trafalgar Studios & Swimming with Sharks at the Vaudeville
  • Billie Piper – Treats at the Garrick
  • Colin Morgan – Vernon God Little at the Young Vic & All About My Mother at the Old Vic
  • Daniel Radcliffe – Equus at the Gielgud
  • Leanne Jones – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Orlando Bloom – In Celebration at the Duke of York’s

    Best Off-West End Production

  • A Christmas Carol & The Magic Flute – at the Young Vic
  • Dealer’s Choice – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • I Love You Because – at the Landor
  • tHe dYsFUnCKshOnalZ! – at the Bush
  • The Masque of the Red Death – at Battersea Arts Centre
  • Vernon God Little – at the Young Vic

    Best Regional Production

  • Angels in America – on tour
  • Henry V – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester
  • Never Forget – on tour
  • Pygmalion – at the Theatre Royal Bath & on tour
  • Sunshine on Leith – at Dundee Rep
  • The Big Secret Live: I Am Shakespeare – at Chichester Festival & on tour

    The AKA Theatre Event of the Year

  • Daniel Radcliffe’s steamy publicity shots for Equus
  • Launch of the Theatre Royal Haymarket Company & its first season under Jonathan Kent
  • Nicholas Hytner’s “dead white males” comment about critics
  • Punchdrunk’s takeover of BAC for The Masque of the Red Death
  • Reopening of the Royal Festival Hall
  • Reality TV head-to-head between Any Dream Will Do & Grease Is the Word

    Honorable mentions:

  • The success of the Royal Court’s Young Writers’ Programme
  • Will Keen’s extraordinary performances in two roles for which he was not originally cast – Kiss of the Spider Woman at the Donmar Warehouse and The Arsonists at the Royal Court
  • Michael Ball’s transformation as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray

    VOTING OPENS TODAY
    AT AWARDS.WHATSONSTAGE.COM -
    CLICK HERE TO VOTE FROM 5.15PM


  • comments powered by Disqus

    By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, WhatsOnStage.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
    recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

    ©1999-2014 WhatsOnStage.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy