SEARCH
Photos: Schiff Stamps His Mark at Lin...
THEATRE NEWS
WOS Theatregoers’ Choice & Birthday Pa...

WOS Theatregoers' Choice Nominees Announced

By • West End
In an unprecedented year for musicals in Theatreland, the final big opening has come out first in terms of nominations in this year’s seventh annual Whatsonstage.com Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers’ Choice Awards, announced today at a star-studded lunchtime ceremony at Café de Paris in the heart of the West End.

The 20th musical arrival in the West End in 12 months, The Sound of Music opened just over two weeks ago (15 November) to critical raves at the London Palladium and it has clearly struck a chord with the public too, securing a total of eight nominations in the Theatregoers’ Choice Awards, including two (Best Actress in a Musical, London Newcomer of the Year) for its star, the “people’s choice Maria” Connie Fisher, winner of TV’s How Do You Solve a Problem Like Maria?, which is also in the running for Theatre Event of the Year.

Close on The Sound of Music’s heels are two more big-budget revivals, Evita (with seven nominations) and Cabaret (six); Andrew Lloyd Webber’s revival of the Rodgers and Hammerstein classic faces more fierce competition from blockbuster Broadway imports Wicked and Spamalot (with four nominations apiece), Caroline, or Change (five) and Avenue Q (two), which are also all vying for the Superbreak Best New Musical award.

Amongst leading ladies, Connie Fisher will fight for Best Actress in a Musical with Idina Menzel (Wicked), Elena Roger (Evita), Hannah Waddingham (Spamalot), Jenna Russell (Sunday in the Park with George) and Tonya Pinkins (Caroline, or Change).

With so many musicals, the West End’s shortage of plays has been generating headlines recently, but there’s no shortage of nominations for those on offer. Following its double victory at the Evening Standard awards earlier this week, Tom Stoppard’s Rock ‘n’ Roll leads the way in the Theatregoers’ Choice Awards round-up with five nominations, including more best acting nods for Rufus Sewell and Sinead Cusack. And, despite the premature closures of their plays Bent and Summer and Smoke, Alan Cumming and Rosamund Pike also make it onto the Best Actor and Best Actress shortlists.

Rock ‘n’ Roll is matched in nominations by the Royal Shakespeare Company’s production of Arthur Miller’s The Crucible, while screenwriter Peter Morgan’s stage debut Frost/Nixon and the Old Vic revival of A Moon for the Misbegotten clock in with four nods apiece.

Moon’s Kevin Spacey – who scooped last year’s Best Actor prize for Richard II at the Old Vic – competes this year with Frost/Nixon’s title stars Michael Sheen and Frank Langella, jointly nominated in a category that also fields David Haig and Iain Glen. Spacey’s Misbegotten co-star Eve Best meanwhile is up against Pike and Cusack as well as Felicity Kendal, Judi Dench and Kathleen Turner for Best Actress honours.

Elsewhere, Nigel Harman and Patrick Swayze battle it out in the same category (Best Takeover in a Role) for the same role (Nathan Detroit, currently played by Swayze) in the same production (Guys & Dolls), and two Strallens, sisters Scarlet and Summer, are both celebrating nominations for their turns in musicals Mary Poppins and The Boy Friend respectively. Amongst other nominees announced today are stars including: Tim Curry, Lesley Garrett, Sheila Hancock, James Dreyfus, Harold Pinter, Michael Gambon, Patrick Stewart, Colm Meaney, Clarke Peters, Alice Eve, Darius Danesh and The League of Gentlemen’s Reece Shearsmith.

The Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers’ Choice Awards are unique in that they are judged by the general public – every year tens of thousands of theatregoers decide the contenders and eventual winners in all 20+ categories. This year, over 2,000 took part in the preliminary nominations phase alone. After today’s launch, final awards voting opens online on Monday (4 December 2006) and continues throughout December and January. Winners will be announced in early February 2007.

Our sponsors & adopted charity

Each year for the awards, Whatsonstage.com adopts an arts-related charity. This year’s launch party is held in support of S.A.F.E. (Sponsored Arts for Education), which was co-founded by Alan Rickman and Ian Holm amongst others. SAFE educates and informs African communities about vital health and social issues by using the arts, primarily theatre, to help break the stigma, silence and discrimination surrounding HIV/AIDS.

Now, the UK’s best-loved celebrity magazine, is media partner for this year’s Theatregoers’ Choice Awards. Other sponsors include: Superbreak, the market leader for short breaks throughout the UK; Nick Hern Books, the UK’s leading independent theatre publishers and performing rights licensors; and celebrity hairdresser Stuart Phillips; Shakespeare4Kidz, the national Shakespeare company for children and young people; and Campo Viejo, the number one Spanish wine brand.


THE FULL LIST OF 2006/7 NOMINATIONS

BEST ACTRESS:

  • Eve BestA Moon for the Misbegotten at the Old Vic
  • Felicity KendalAmy’s View at the Garrick
  • Judi DenchHay Fever at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Kathleen TurnerWho’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at the Apollo
  • Rosamund PikeSummer and Smoke at the Apollo
  • Sinead CusackRock ‘n’ Roll at the Royal Court & Duke of York’s

    BEST ACTOR:

  • Alan CummingBent at Trafalgar Studios
  • David HaigDonkeys’ Years at the Comedy
  • Iain GlenThe Crucible, RSC at the Gielgud
  • Kevin SpaceyA Moon for the Misbegotten at the Old Vic
  • Michael Sheen & Frank LangellaFrost/Nixon at the Donmar Warehouse & Gielgud
  • Rufus SewellRock ‘n’ Roll at the Royal Court & Duke of York’s

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Adie AllenThe Lightning Play at the Almeida
  • Alice EveRock ‘n’ Roll at the Royal Court & Duke of York’s
  • Helen SchlesingerThe Crucible, RSC at the Gielgud
  • June WatsonSmaller at the Lyric
  • Nancy CarrollThe Voysey Inheritance at the NT Lyttelton
  • Sinead MatthewsThe Wild Duck at the Donmar Warehouse

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Andrew WoodallThe Voysey Inheritance at the NT Lyttelton
  • Colm MeaneyA Moon for the Misbegotten at the Old Vic
  • Con O’NeillSouthwark Fair at the NT Cottesloe
  • Mark HadfieldThérèse Raquin at the NT Lyttelton
  • Paterson JosephThe Royal Hunt of the Sun at the NT Olivier
  • Tony BellA Man for All Seasons at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

  • Connie FisherThe Sound of Music at the London Palladium
  • Elena RogerEvita at the Adelphi
  • Hannah WaddinghamSpamalot at the Palace
  • Idina MenzelWicked at the Apollo Victoria
  • Jenna RussellSunday in the Park with George at Wyndham’s
  • Tonya PinkinsCaroline, or Change at the NT Lyttelton

    BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

  • Alexander HansonThe Sound of Music at the London Palladium
  • Clarke PetersThe Gershwins’ Porgy & Bess at the Savoy
  • Daniel EvansSunday in the Park with George at Wyndham’s
  • James DreyfusCabaret at the Lyric
  • Philip QuastEvita at the Adelphi
  • Tim CurrySpamalot at the Palace

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

  • Anna FrancoliniCaroline, or Change at the NT Lyttelton
  • Lesley GarrettThe Sound of Music at the London Palladium
  • Miriam MargolyesWicked at the Apollo Victoria
  • Nadia CooteDirty Dancing at the Aldwych
  • Sheila HancockCabaret at the Lyric
  • Summer StrallenThe Boy Friend at the Open Air

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

  • Clive RoweCaroline, or Change at the NT Lyttelton
  • HarveyDaddy Cool at the Shaftesbury
  • Ian GelderThe Sound of Music at the London Palladium
  • Jay WebbSeven Brides for Seven Brothers at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Matt RawleEvita at the Adelphi
  • Tom Goodman-HillSpamalot at the Palace

    BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE:

  • Greg HicksMissing Persons at Trafalgar Studios
  • Harold PinterKrapp’s Last Tape at the Royal Court Upstairs
  • Michael GambonEh Joe at the Duke of York’s
  • Patrick StewartA Christmas Carol at the Albery
  • Robert LepageThe Andersen Project at the Barbican
  • Will AdamsdaleNotes from Underground at Trafalgar Studios

    BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:

  • Avenue Q – at the Noel Coward
  • Burn/Chatroom/Citizenship – at the NT Cottesloe
  • Market Boy – at the NT Olivier
  • The 39 Steps – at the Tricycle & Criterion
  • The Canterbury Tales – RSC at the Gielgud
  • The Seafarer – at the NT Cottesloe

    BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE:

  • Darius DaneshChicago at the Adelphi
  • Nigel HarmanGuys & Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • Patrick SwayzeGuys & Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • Reece ShearsmithThe Producers at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Sally DexterBilly Elliot at the Victoria Palace
  • Scarlet StrallenMary Poppins at the Prince Edward

    NICK HERN BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY:

  • Blackbird by David Harrower – at the Albery
  • Frost/Nixon by Peter Morgan – at the Donmar Warehouse & Gielgud
  • In Extremis by Howard Brenton – at Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Rock ‘n’ Roll by Tom Stoppard – at the Royal Court & Duke of York’s
  • The Overwhelming by JT Rogers – at the NT Cottesloe
  • The Seafarer by Conor McPherson – at the NT Cottesloe

    BEST NEW COMEDY:

  • Piano/Forte by Terry Johnson – at the Royal Court
  • Smaller by Carmel Morgan – at the Lyric
  • Southwark Fair by Samuel Adamson – at the NT Cottesloe
  • The 39 Steps by Patrick Barlow – at the Tricycle & Criterion
  • The Lightning Play by Charlotte Jones – at the Almeida
  • Whipping It Up by Steve Thompson – at the Bush

    SUPERBREAK BEST NEW MUSICAL:

  • Avenue Q by Jeff Marx and Robert Lopez– at the Noël Coward
  • Caroline, or Change by Tony Kushner and Jeanine Tesori – at the NT Lyttelton
  • Daddy Cool by Stephen Plaice and Amani Naphtali – at the Shaftesbury
  • Dirty Dancing by Eleanor Bergstein – at the Aldwych
  • Spamalot by Eric Idle and John Du Prez – at the Palace
  • Wicked by Stephen Schwartz and Winnie Holzman – at the Apollo Victoria

    BEST PLAY REVIVAL:

  • A Moon for the Misbegotten – at the Old Vic
  • A Voyage Round My Father – at the Donmar Warehouse & Wyndham’s
  • Donkeys’ Years – at the Comedy
  • See How They Run – at the Duchess
  • The Crucible – RSC at the Gielgud
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – at the Apollo

    BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL:

  • Cabaret – at the Lyric
  • Evita – at the Adelphi
  • The Gershwins’ Porgy & Bess – at the Savoy
  • Sunday in the Park with George – at Wyndham’s
  • The Boy Friend – at the Open Air
  • The Sound of Music – at the London Palladium

    SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION:

  • As You Like It – RSC at the Novello
  • Hamlet – English Touring Theatre at the New Ambassadors
  • King Lear – Maly Drama of St Petersburg at the Barbican
  • The Comedy of Errors – at the Globe
  • The Taming of the Shrew – at the Open Air
  • Titus Andronicus – at the Globe

    BEST DIRECTOR:

  • Declan DonnellanThe Changeling, Cheek by Jowl at the Barbican
  • Dominic CookeThe Crucible, RSC at the Gielgud
  • Jeremy SamsDonkeys’ Years at the Comedy, Little Britain Live at the Apollo Hammersmith & The Sound of Music at the London Palladium
  • Michael GrandageThe Wild Duck at the Donmar Warehouse, Evita at the Adelphi & Frost/Nixon at the Donmar Warehouse & Gielgud
  • Rufus NorrisTintin at the Barbican, Market Boy at the NT Olivier & Cabaret at the Lyric
  • Trevor NunnPorgy & Bess at the Savoy & Rock ‘n’ Roll at the Royal Court & Duke of York’s

    BEST SET DESIGNER:

  • Christopher OramEvita at the Adelphi & Frost/Nixon at the Donmar Warehouse & Gielgud
  • David Farley & Timothy BirdSunday in the Park with George at Wyndham’s
  • Eugene LeeWicked at the Apollo Victoria
  • Hildegard BechtlerThérèse Raquin at the NT Lyttelton & The Crucible, RSC at the Gielgud
  • Katrina LindsayMarket Boy at the NT Olivier & Cabaret at the Lyric
  • Robert JonesThe Sound of Music at the London Palladium

    BEST CHOREOGRAPHER:

  • Javier de FrutosCabaret at the Lyric
  • Karen BruceFootloose at the Novello
  • Kate ChampionDirty Dancing at the Aldwych
  • Rob AshfordEvita at the Adelphi
  • Sean Cheeseman & Lizzi GeeDaddy Cool at the Shaftesbury
  • Twyla TharpMovin’ Out at the Apollo Victoria

    STUART PHILLIPS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR:

  • Andrew GarfieldThe Overwhelming & Burn/Chatroom/Citizenship at the NT Cottesloe & Beautiful Thing at the Sound
  • Chris NewBent at Trafalgar Studios
  • Connie Fisher - The Sound of Music at the London Palladium
  • Derek HoughFootloose at the Novello
  • Nina Raine (playwright) – Rabbit at the Old Red Lion & Trafalgar Studios
  • Pippa Bennett-WarnerCaroline, or Change at the NT Lyttelton

    BEST OFF WEST END PRODUCTION:

  • Amadeus – at Wilton’s Music Hall
  • Beautiful Thing – at the Sound
  • Gladiator Games – at Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • Little Shop of Horrors – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Metamorphosis – at the Lyric Hammersmith
  • The Exonerated – at Riverside Studios

    BEST REGIONAL OR TOURING PRODUCTION:

  • A Number – at Sheffield Crucible
  • Black Watch – National Theatre of Scotland
  • Follies – at Northampton Theatre Royal
  • Me & My Girl – on tour
  • Nicholas Nickleby – at Chichester Festival Theatre
  • Unprotected – at Liverpool Everyman

    NOW THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR:

  • BBC One’s How Do You Solve a Problem Like Maria?, resulting in the West End’s first leading role to be cast by nationwide TV vote
  • The reopening of the Young Vic “on time and on budget”
  • The including its tribute night to John Osborne’s Look Back in Anger
  • The Royal Shakespeare Company’s year-long Complete Works Festival
  • The Sultan’s Elephant transforming the streets of London
  • The year of the musical – 20+ arrivals in 12 months

    Special mentions:

  • The History Boys conquering Broadway and the big screen
  • The “flash mob” in Trafalgar Square as part of the National Youth Theatre’s 50th anniversary celebrations
  • The reopening of the Roundhouse with Fuerzabruta


  • comments powered by Disqus

    By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, WhatsOnStage.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
    recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

    ©1999-2014 WhatsOnStage.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy