Nominations have now been announced for the 2007 TMA Theatre Awards. Presented by the Theatrical Management Association, the TMA Awards, unlike most of the UK\'s prizes for theatre, do not focus on London and the West End. They are the only nationwide awards for excellence in regional theatre.

Amongst the names in the running in this year’s awards are Patrick Stewart (pictured - nominated for his Chichester Festival Macbeth, which transfers to the West End’s Gielgud Theatre next week), Henry Goodman (nominated for his Sheffield Fiddler on the Roof, now in an extended West End season at the Savoy), Ben Richards, Julie-Alanah Brighten, Tim Supple, Dennis Kelly and Polly Stenham’s, whose debut That Face, premiered at the Royal Court Upstairs in April, has been shortlisted for Best New Play.

Headlong Theatre’s revival of Tony Kushner’s seven-hour epic Angels in America, which ended its tour at London’s Lyric Hammersmith this past summer, has earned two nods: Best Director for Daniel Kramer and Best Supporting Performance in a Play for Kirsty Bushell.

In other multiple nominations, Dundee Rep’s Sunshine on Leith, inspired by the pop hits of Scottish duo the Proclaimers, is up for both Best Musical Production and Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Anne Louise Ross. And the National Theatre of Scotland also scores twice: Best Touring Production for Anthony Neilson’s The Wonderful World of Dissocia, which transferred to the Royal Court in April, and Best Performance in a Play for Katie Dickie in its production of AALST, also seen at Soho Theatre in April.

The 2007 awards presentation will be held on Sunday 21 October 2007 at Hampstead Theatre. In considering this year\'s 12 awards categories, more than 1,000 productions were seen by the panel of some 150 regular theatregoers from across the country.

The Theatrical Management Association is a trade association that represents over 300 member organisations involved in the creation, presentation and management of professional theatre, opera and dance in the UK. Its annual awards were established in 1990. The TMA Awards were formerly known as the Barclays Awards, in honour of the high street banking group whose lead sponsorship ended three years ago. A separate set of awards, the TMA Management Awards, highlighting best practice in venue programming, marketing and customer services, were initiated in 2005.

- by Terri Paddock


The full list of 2007 TMA Theatre Awards nominations are as follows:

Best Performance in a Play - Kate Dickie for National Theatre of Scotland; Victoria, Belgium and Tramway, Glasgow’s AALST on tour; Barbara Marten for the Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?; Patrick Stewart for MACBETH at Chichester Festival Theatre produced in association with Duncan C Weldon and Paul Elliot.

Best Supporting Performance in a Play - Marion Bailey for Shared Experience’s KINDERTRANSPORT on tour; Kirsty Bushell for Headlong Theatre, Citizens’ Theatre and Lyric Theatre Hammersmith’s ANGELS IN AMERICA on tour; Meg Fraser for ALL MY SONS at the Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh.

Best Performance in a Musical - Henry Goodman for Sheffield Theatres’ FIDDLER ON THE ROOF at the Crucible; Nicholas Pound for MAN OF LA MANCHA at the Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh; Ben Richards for Ambassador Theatre Group and Donmar Warehouse’s GUYS AND DOLLS on tour.

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical - Julie-Alanah Brighten for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at Derby Playhouse; Alice Redmond for Nottingham Playhouse’s TRACY BEAKER GETS REAL on tour; Anne Louise Ross for SUNSHINE ON LEITH at Dundee Rep.

Best Musical Production - FOLLIES at Royal & Derngate, Northampton; MARTIN GUERRE at the Watermill Theatre, Newbury; SUNSHINE ON LEITH at Dundee Rep.

Best Touring Production - The National Theatre’s THE SEAFARER; Cheek by Jowl’s THREE SISTERS; National Theatre of Scotland’s THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DISSOCIA.

Best Director - Daniel Kramer for Headlong Theatre, Citizens’ Theatre and Lyric Theatre Hammersmith’s ANGELS IN AMERICA on tour; Tim Supple for A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM on tour; Rachel O’Riordan for MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING at the Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

Best New Play - The Royal Exchange Theatre Company’s MONSTER by Duncan Macmillan; TAKING CARE OF BABY by Dennis Kelly at Birmingham Rep and Hampstead Theatre; THAT FACE by Polly Stenham at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.

Best Design - Ferdia Murphy for DANCING AT LUGHNASA at the Lyric Theatre, Belfast; Miriam Beuther for LONG TIME DEAD at the Drum, Plymouth; Chloe Lamford for SMALL MIRACLE at the Mercury, Colchester.

Best Show for Children and Young People - PINOCCHIO at the Lyric Theatre, Belfast; Lyric Theatre Hammersmith’s WATERSHIP DOWN on tour; Citizens’ Theatre/Tag’s YELLOW MOON (THE BALLAD OF LEILA AND LEE) at the Citizens’, Glasgow and on tour.

Achievement in Opera - Opera North’s PETER GRIMES; Glyndebourne’s THE TURN OF THE SCREW; Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Welsh National Opera’s TRISTAN AND ISOLDE.

Achievement in Dance - Angela Towler for her outstanding performance in Rambert Dance Company’s POND WAY and other roles throughout the season; BREAKIN’ CONVENTION 07 for exposing the energy and appeal of hip-hop dance theatre to audiences across the UK; Birmingham Royal Ballet’s STRAVINSKY! A CELEBRATION 2007 for its stunning recreation of the legendary Balanchine/Stravinsky collaboration.