The shortlist for the 2011 Total Theatre Awards has been announced today (18 August 2011) in Edinburgh.

Established in 1987 the Awards honour the most innovative theatre makers performing at the Fringe. The Awards present five prizes across the categories of Work by Emerging Artists/Company; Physical/Visual and Devised Performance, and Innovation and Experimentation.

All shows that applied to be part of this year's Awards have been visited by at least two assessors. Reducing the long list to the final nominees was reportedly the "longest in recent memory" with a press release from the Total Theatre Awards organisers advising the process took six hours of discussion.

Pippa Bailey, director of the Total Theatre Awards added: “This year we have seen a fascinating range of work. We have shows from comedy and cabaret as well as a very strong selection of international work.

"Due to the British Council Showcase we have had to take advice on some of the late opening shows and have included six for consideration.”

The Total Theatre Award judging panel this year includes: David Bauwens (Ontroerend Goed), Robert Jude Daniels (University of Chichester), Professor Anthony Dean (University of Winchester), Donald Hutera (The Times), Dorothy Max Prior (Total Theatre Magazine), Patricia Ceschi (creative producer), Tina Rasmussen (Harbourfront Centre, Toronto), Patrick Sandford (Nuffield, Southampton), Kully Thairai (freelance director) and Ben Twist (culture and climate change consultant).

The 2011 Total Theatre Awards will be announced at a ceremony at Fringe Central on Thursday 25 August 2011 at 6pm.


The full list of nominees for the 2011 Total Theatre Awards are:

Work by emerging artists/companies

As the Flames Rose We Danced to the Sirens, the Sirens
Sleepwalk Collective - Summerhall

Bluebeard: A fairytale for adults
Milk Presents - Underbelly

East End Cabaret: The revolution will be sexual
East End Cabaret - Laughing Horse Free Fringe

The Girl with the Iron Claw
Wrong Crowd - Underbelly

Sailing On
ShadyJane - New Town Theatre

Physical/ Visual & Devised Performance

The Ballet Ruse
Muirne Bloomer and Emma O'Kane (Eire) - Dancebase

Dr Brown: Becaves
Dr Brown (USA) - Underbelly

The Dark Philosophers
National Theatre of Wales & Told by an Idiot (Wales) - Traverse Theatre

La Putyka
Cirk la Putyka (Czech Republic) - ZOO Southside

Leo
Circle of Eleven (Germany) - St Georges West

Snails and Ketchup
Ramesh Mayyappan in association with Iron-Oxide (Scotland) - New Town Theatre

Swamp Juice
Bunk Puppets (Canada) and Scamp Theatre (UK) - Underbelly

Technodelic Comedy Show
Siro-a (Japan) - C eca

Translunar Paradise
Theatre Ad Infinitum - Pleasance Dome

Turandot
NeTTheatre and Grupa Coincidentia (Poland) - New Town Theatre

Unchartered Waters
All or Nothing and Strange Bird Zirkus - Dance Base

What Remains?
Grid Iron (Scotland) - Traverse @ Edinburgh University Medical School Anatomy Department

Innovation and Experimentation

Audience
Ontroerend Goed, Richard Jordan Productions Ltd, Voofruit, Drum Theatre, Plymouth - St George’s West

The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer
Tim Watts (Australia) and Underbelly Productions - Underbelly

Hotel Medea
Zecora Ura (Brazil) and Persis Jade Maravala (UK) - Summerhall

Maybe if you Choreograph Me, You Will Feel Better (MEN ONLY)
Tania el Khoury - Forest Fringe Café

May I Have the Pleasure?
The Arches presents Adrian Howells (Scotland) - Traverse @ The Point Hotel Conference Centre

Orkestra del Sol’s Top Trumps
Orkestra del Sol (Scotland) - Assembly George Square

White Rabbit Red Rabbit
Nassim Soleimanpour (Iran)/Volcano (Canada)/Wolfgang Hoffman/Remarkable Arts - St George’s West

You Once Said Yes
Look Left, Look Right - Underbelly

Working the Devil
Dog Kennel Hill Project (England) - Zoo Roxy

The Animals and Children Took to the Streets
1927 (England) - Pleasance Courtyard

Entitled
Quarantine (England) - Summerhall

every minute, always
Melanie Wilson and Abigail Conway (Subject to Change) (England) - Summerhall

The first moment I saw you I knew I Could Love You
Curious (England) - Summerhall

3rd Ring Out - The Emergency
Metis Arts (England) - Grassmarket Shipping Containers

Watch Me Fall
Action Hero presented by Forest Fringe (England) - Summerhall

Five prizes will be awarded across the three categories.