Nominees Announced for 2011 Total Theatre Awards
The shortlist for the 2011 Total Theatre Awards has been announced today (18 August 2011) in Edinburgh.
All shows that applied to be part of this year’s Awards have been visited by at least two assessors. Reducing the long list to the final nominees was reportedly the “longest in recent memory” with a press release from the Total Theatre Awards organisers advising the process took six hours of discussion.
Pippa Bailey, director of the Total Theatre Awards added: “This year we have seen a fascinating range of work. We have shows from comedy and cabaret as well as a very strong selection of international work.
“Due to the British Council Showcase we have had to take advice on some of the late opening shows and have included six for consideration.”
The Total Theatre Award judging panel this year includes: David Bauwens (Ontroerend Goed), Robert Jude Daniels (University of Chichester), Professor Anthony Dean (University of Winchester), Donald Hutera (The Times), Dorothy Max Prior (Total Theatre Magazine), Patricia Ceschi (creative producer), Tina Rasmussen (Harbourfront Centre, Toronto), Patrick Sandford (Nuffield, Southampton), Kully Thairai (freelance director) and Ben Twist (culture and climate change consultant).
The 2011 Total Theatre Awards will be announced at a ceremony at Fringe Central on Thursday 25 August 2011 at 6pm.
The full list of nominees for the 2011 Total Theatre Awards are:
Work by emerging artists/companies
As the Flames Rose We Danced to the Sirens, the Sirens
Sleepwalk Collective – Summerhall
Bluebeard: A fairytale for adults
Milk Presents – Underbelly
East End Cabaret: The revolution will be sexual
East End Cabaret – Laughing Horse Free Fringe
The Girl with the Iron Claw
Wrong Crowd – Underbelly
Sailing On
ShadyJane – New Town Theatre
Physical/ Visual & Devised Performance
The Ballet Ruse
Muirne Bloomer and Emma O’Kane (Eire) – Dancebase
Dr Brown: Becaves
Dr Brown (USA) – Underbelly
The Dark Philosophers
National Theatre of Wales & Told by an Idiot (Wales) – Traverse Theatre
La Putyka
Cirk la Putyka (Czech Republic) – ZOO Southside
Leo
Circle of Eleven (Germany) – St Georges West
Snails and Ketchup
Ramesh Mayyappan in association with Iron-Oxide (Scotland) – New Town Theatre
Swamp Juice
Bunk Puppets (Canada) and Scamp Theatre (UK) – Underbelly
Technodelic Comedy Show
Siro-a (Japan) – C eca
Translunar Paradise
Theatre Ad Infinitum – Pleasance Dome
Turandot
NeTTheatre and Grupa Coincidentia (Poland) – New Town Theatre
Unchartered Waters
All or Nothing and Strange Bird Zirkus – Dance Base
What Remains?
Grid Iron (Scotland) – Traverse @ Edinburgh University Medical School Anatomy Department
Innovation and Experimentation
Audience
Ontroerend Goed, Richard Jordan Productions Ltd, Voofruit, Drum Theatre, Plymouth – St George’s West
The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer
Tim Watts (Australia) and Underbelly Productions – Underbelly
Hotel Medea
Zecora Ura (Brazil) and Persis Jade Maravala (UK) – Summerhall
Maybe if you Choreograph Me, You Will Feel Better (MEN ONLY)
Tania el Khoury – Forest Fringe Café
May I Have the Pleasure?
The Arches presents Adrian Howells (Scotland) – Traverse @ The Point Hotel Conference Centre
Orkestra del Sol’s Top Trumps
Orkestra del Sol (Scotland) – Assembly George Square
White Rabbit Red Rabbit
Nassim Soleimanpour (Iran)/Volcano (Canada)/Wolfgang Hoffman/Remarkable Arts – St George’s West
You Once Said Yes
Look Left, Look Right – Underbelly
Working the Devil
Dog Kennel Hill Project (England) – Zoo Roxy
The Animals and Children Took to the Streets
1927 (England) – Pleasance Courtyard
Entitled
Quarantine (England) – Summerhall
every minute, always
Melanie Wilson and Abigail Conway (Subject to Change) (England) – Summerhall
The first moment I saw you I knew I Could Love You
Curious (England) – Summerhall
3rd Ring Out – The Emergency
Metis Arts (England) – Grassmarket Shipping Containers
Watch Me Fall
Action Hero presented by Forest Fringe (England) – Summerhall
Five prizes will be awarded across the three categories.