SEARCH
Library Theatre stages site specific ...
THEATRE NEWS
Oliviers Analysis: Curious Incident...

#WOSOliviers: Live tweeting from the 2013 Olivier Awards

By • West End

Winners are announced at the Royal Opera House tonight (28 April) of the 2013 Olivier Awards, in association with MasterCard.

Whatsonstage.com will be there, providing live Twitter coverage (see box below) from 4pm from inside the ceremony (which begins at 6.30pm) and on the Covent Garden Piazza, as well as photos, video interviews, speech highlights and full results analysis.

Leading the pack this year with eight nominations is The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, closely followed by Top Hat with seven and Sweeney Todd with six.

Click here for nominations analysis



The Oliviers mark the culmination of awards season in Theatreland, which also includes the Evening Standard, Critics' Circle and our own Whatsonstage.com Awards - winners of which were announced last month (17 February 2013) during a star-studded concert at the Palace Theatre.

As previously announced, choreographer Gillian Lynne (read our interview here) and writer Michael Frayn will both receive Special Awards at this year's Oliviers, in recognition of their contribution to theatre and the arts.

The ceremony, which will be broadcast live on BBC Radio 2 and a big screen on the Covent Garden Piazza (with a highlights package on ITV), will be hosted by Sheridan Smith and Hugh Bonneville.

The full list of nominees for the 2013 Olivier Awards is as follows:

BEST ACTOR

James McAvoy
for Macbeth at the Trafalgar Studios
Luke Treadaway for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Mark Rylance for Twelfth Night at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo
Rafe Spall for Constellations at the Royal Court & the Duke of York's
Rupert Everett for The Judas Kiss at Hampstead & the Duke of York's

BEST ACTRESS

Billie Piper
for The Effect at the NT Cottesloe
Hattie Morahan for A Doll’s House at the Young Vic
Helen Mirren for The Audience at the Gielgud
Kristin Scott Thomas for Old Times at the Harold Pinter

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Paul Chahidi
for Twelfth Night at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo
Richard McCabe for The Audience at the Gielgud Theatre
Adrian Scarborough for Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic Theatre
Kyle Soller for Long Day's Journey Into Night at the Apollo Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Janie Dee
for NSFW at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs
Anastasia Hille for The Effect at the NT Cottesloe
Cush Jumbo for Julius Caesar at the Donmar Warehouse
Helen McCrory for The Last Of The Haussmans at the NT Olivier
Nicola Walker for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo

MASTERCARD BEST NEW PLAY

Constellations
by Nick Payne at the Royal Court & the Duke of York's
The Audience by Peter Morgan at the Gielgud
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Simon Stephens at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
This House by James Graham at the NT Cottesloe & the NT Olivier

BEST DIRECTOR

Jeremy Herrin
for This House at the NT Cottesloe & NT Olivier
Marianne Elliott for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Simon McBurney for The Master And Margarita at the Barbican
Stephen Daldry for The Audience at the Gielgud

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Alex Bourne
in Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Michael Ball in Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Tom Chambers in Top Hat at the Aldwych
Will Young in Cabaret at the Savoy

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Hannah Waddingham in Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Heather Headley in The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Imelda Staunton in Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
Summer Strallen in Top Hat at the Aldwych

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Adam Garcia
for Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Debbie Kurup for The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Leigh Zimmerman for A Chorus Line at the London Palladium
Sian Phillips for Cabaret at the Savoy

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

A Chorus Line at the London Palladium
Cabaret at the Savoy
Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi

BEST NEW MUSICAL

Loserville at the Garrick
Soul Sister at the Savoy
The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
Top Hat at the Aldwych

BEST REVIVAL

Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the Apollo
Macbeth at the Trafalgar Studios
Old Times at the Harold Pinter
Twelfth Night at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Sweeney Todd designed by Anthony Ward at the Adelphi
The Audience designed by Bob Crowley at the Gielgud
Twelfth Night designed by Jenny Tiramani at Shakespeare's Globe & the Apollo
Top Hat designed by Jon Morrell at the Aldwych

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time designed by Bunny Christie & Finn Ross at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Top Hat designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the Aldwych
Wild Swans designed by Miriam Buether & Wang Gongxin at the Young Vic
The Bodyguard designed by Tim Hatley at the Adelphi

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

The Master & Margarita designed by Paul Anderson at the Barbican
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time designed by Paule Constable at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Constellations designed by Lee Curran at the Royal Court & the Duke of York's
Sweeney Todd designed by Mark Henderson at the Adelphi

BEST SOUND DESIGN

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time designed by Ian Dickinson at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Sweeney Todd designed by Paul Groothuis at the Adelphi
Constellations designed by David McSeveney at the Royal Court & the Duke of York's
Top Hat designed by Gareth Owen at the Aldwych

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Caroline Horton for You're Not Like The Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush theatre
Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East
The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle theatre
The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Aeternum, by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon
A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Cacti, at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

ILL-Abilities company in Breakin’ Convention at Sadler’s Wells
Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells
Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD

Billy Elliot the Musical at the Victoria Palace
Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge
The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty's Theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

Cinderella at the St James Theatre
Goodnight Mister Tom at the Phoenix Theatre
Hansel and Gretel at NT Cottesloe
Room on the Broom at the Lyric Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
Einstein On The Beach at the Barbican theatre
La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable & Rusalka at the Royal Opera House
Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd for English National Opera
Music Theatre Wales for In The Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury, Royal Opera House
The Stage Management teams at English National Opera’s London Coliseum and at the Royal Opera House

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Bill Deamer for Top Hat at the Aldwych
Scott Ambler for Chariots Of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud
Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the NT Cottesloe & the Apollo
Stephen Mear for Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic


Tags: Oliviers


comments powered by Disqus

By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, WhatsOnStage.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

©1999-2014 WhatsOnStage.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy