Full List: Laurence Olivier Nominees Announced
Nominations for this year’s Laurence Olivier Awards, London’s equivalent of the Tonys and the UK’s most prestigious stage awards, are announced today (8 February 2010).
The full list of nominations – who and what are up for which of the 20-plus categories, including Best Actor, Best Actress, Best New Musical and Best Musical Revival (formerly known as Outstanding Musical Production in the Oliviers) as well as fields including Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre and other categories – is below (See Today’s Other News for further analysis).
Last year’s newly introduced category celebrating ensemble work, Best Company Performance, has been dropped this year, but taking another leaf out of the Whatsonstage.com Awards book, a category for long-runners voted for by the public, has been reinstated.
The Laurence Olivier Awards were created in 1976, then called the Society of West End Theatre Awards, to recognise excellence on the London stage. They were rebranded in 1984 when Lord Olivier agreed to have his name associated with them. Winners of the 34th annual Olivier Awards will be announced on Sunday 21 March 2009 in a star-studded ceremony held at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Park Lane. A preliminary lunch for nominees takes place on Tuesday 2 March at the Haymarket Hotel.
Ahead of the Oliviers, our own TENTH ANNUAL Whatsonstage.com Awards, the “theatregoers’ choice” will be published online this Sunday 14 February 2010 to coincide with our live Awards Concert, held in aid of Masterclass at 7pm at the Prince of Wales Theatre. The concert, hosted this year by Christopher Biggins and Mel Giedroyc, features a full evening’s entertainment from nominees and winners past and present as well as trophy presentations. Public tickets are now completely sold out, but you can join the waiting list for a last-minute release of £42.50 reserve tickets by clicking here.
The Whatsonstage.com Awards are the only London theatre awards in which the audience is the ultimate judge across all 26 categories. More than 46,000 people – a new record! – took part in this year’s voting, which closed last Sunday 31 January.
The full list of 2010 Olivier nominations is as follows:
BEST ACTRESS
- Gillian Anderson for A DOLL’S HOUSE at the Donmar
- Lorraine Burroughs for THE MOUNTAINTOP at Trafalgar Studios 1
- Imelda Staunton for ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE at Trafalgar Studios 1
- Juliet Stevenson for DUET FOR ONE at the Almeida and Vaudeville
- Rachel Weisz for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Donmar
BEST ACTOR
- James Earl Jones for CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF at the Novello
- Jude Law for HAMLET, Donmar at Wyndham’s
- James McAvoy for THREE DAYS OF RAIN at the Apollo
- Mark Rylance for JERUSALEM at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
- Ken Stott for A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE at the Duke of York’s
- Samuel West for ENRON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
- Hayley Atwell for A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE at the Duke of York’s
- Michelle Dockery for BURNT BY THE SUN at the Lyttelton
- Alexandra Gilbreath for TWELFTH NIGHT at the Duke of York’s
- Keira Knightley for THE MISANTHROPE at the Comedy
- Rachael Stirling for THE PRIORY at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
- Ruth Wilson for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Donmar
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
- Mackenzie Crook for JERUSALEM at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
- Rory Kinnear for BURNT BY THE SUN at the Lyttelton
- Tim Pigott-Smith for ENRON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
- Eddie Redmayne for RED at the Donmar
BEST NEW PLAY
- ENRON by Lucy Prebble at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
- JERUSALEM by Jez Butterworth at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
- THE MOUNTAINTOP by Katori Hall at Trafalgar Studios 1
- RED by John Logan by at the Donmar Warehouse
BEST NEW COMEDY
- CALENDAR GIRLS by Tim Firth at the Noël Coward
- ENGLAND PEOPLE VERY NICE by Richard Bean at the Olivier
- PARLOUR SONG by Jez Butterworth at the Almeida
- THE PRIORY by Michael Wynne at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
- Irving Berlin’s ANNIE GET YOUR GUN music and lyrics by Irving Berlin, book by Herbert and Dorothy Fields at the Young Vic
- HELLO DOLLY! book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, based on the play ‘The Matchmaker’ by Thornton Wilder at the Open Air
- A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler, suggested by a film by Ingmar Bergman, originally produced and directed on Broadway by Harold Prince at the Garrick
- Lionel Bart’s OLIVER! based on the original production by Sam Mendes at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
BEST NEW MUSICAL
- DREAMBOATS AND PETTICOATS book by Laurence Marks and Maurice Gran at the Savoy
- PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT – THE MUSICAL book by Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, based on the Latent Image/Specific Films motion picture distributed by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Inc. at the Palace
- SPRING AWAKENING music by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, based on the play by Frank Wedekind at the Novello
- SISTER ACT music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater, book by Cheri Steinkellner and Bill Steinkellner at The London Palladium
BEST ENTERTAINMENT
- ARTURO BRACHETTI: CHANGE written and directed by Sean Foley, original concept by Serge Denoncourt, based on the repertoire of Arturo Brachetti at the Garrick
- DERREN BROWN: ENIGMA written by Derren Brown and Andy Nyman at the Adelphi
- MORECAMBE by Tim Whitnall at the Duchess
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT
- Melanie C for BLOOD BROTHERS at the Phoenix
- Patina Miller for SISTER ACT at the London Palladium
- Samantha Spiro for HELLO DOLLY! at the Open Air
- Hannah Waddingham for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC at the Garrick
- Charlotte Wakefield for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT
- Rowan Atkinson for OLIVER! at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
- Aneurin Barnard for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello
- Bob Golding for MORECAMBE at the Duchess
- Alexander Hanson for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC at the Garrick
- Tony Sheldon for PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT – THE MUSICAL at the Palace
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT
- Sheila Hancock for SISTER ACT at the London Palladium
- Maureen Lipman for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC at the Garrick
- Kelly Price for A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC at the Garrick
- Iwan Rheon for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello
BEST DIRECTOR
- Rupert Goold for ENRON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
- Michael Grandage for HAMLET, Donmar at Wyndham’s
- Lindsay Posner for A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE at the Duke of York’s
- Ian Rickson for JERUSALEM at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
- Bijan Sheibani for OUR CLASS at the Cottesloe
BEST REVIVAL
- ARCADIA directed by David Leveaux at the Duke of York’s
- CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF directed by Debbie Allen at the Novello
- THE MISANTHROPE directed by Thea Sharrock at the Comedy
- A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE directed by Rob Ashford at the Donmar Warehouse
- A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE directed by Lindsay Posner at the Duke of York’s
- THREE DAYS OF RAIN directed by Jamie Lloyd at the Apollo
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
- Matthew Bourne for OLIVER! at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
- Bill T Jones for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello
- Anthony Van Laast for SISTER ACT at the London Palladium
- Stephen Mear for HELLY DOLLY! at the Open Air
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
- BURNT BY THE SUN designed by Mark Henderson at the Lyttelton
- ENRON designed by Mark Henderson the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
- SPRING AWAKENING designed by Kevin Adams at the Novello
- THREE DAYS OF RAIN designed by Jon Clark at the Apollo
BEST SET DESIGN
- ENGLAND PEOPLE VERY NICE designed by Mark Thompson with animation by Pete Bishop
- ENRON designed by Anthony Ward at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
- JERUSALEM designed by Ultz at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
- RED designed by Christopher Oram at the Donmar Warehouse
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
- HELLO DOLLY! designed by Peter McKintosh at the Open Air
- MADAME DE SADE designed by Christopher Oram, Donmar at Wyndham’s
- THE MISANTHROPE designed by Amy Roberts at the Comedy
- PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT- THE MUSICAL designed by Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner at the Palace
BEST SOUND DESIGN
- EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR designed by Christopher Shutt at the Olivier
- JERUSALEM designed by Ian Dickinson for Autograph at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
- MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN designed by Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Autograph at the Olivier
- SPRING AWAKENING designed by Brian Ronan at the Novello
THE AUDIENCE AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR SHOW
- BILLY ELLIOT music by Elton John, books and lyrics by Lee Hall at the Victoria Palace
- THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA music and book by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Charles Hart, book and additional lyrics by Richard Stilgoe at Her Majesty’s
- WAR HORSE based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford at the New London
- WE WILL ROCK YOU based on the songs of Queen, by Ben Elton in collaboration with Brian May and Roger Taylor at the Dominion
- WICKED music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Winnie Holzman at the Apollo Victoria
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
- Soho Theatre/ Tiata Fahodzi for IYA ILE (THE FIRST WIFE)
- The Tricycle Theatre for THE GREAT GAME
- The Royal Court for COCK at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
- The Royal Opera’s DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER at the Royal Opera House
- The Royal Opera’s LULU at the Royal Opera House
- English National Opera’s PETER GRIMES at the London Coliseum
- The Royal Opera’s TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
- Anja Kampe for her performance in Royal Opera’s DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER at the Royal Opera House
- Stuart Skelton for his performance in English National Opera’s PETER GRIMES at the London Coliseum
- Nina Steme for her performance in the Royal Opera’s TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House
- Michael Volle for his performances in the Royal Opera’s LULU and TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
- Russell Maliphant’s AFTERLIGHT at Sadler’s Wells
- Birmingham Royal Ballet’s E=MC² at Sadler’s Wells
- Goldberg: The Brandstrup Rojo Project, ROH2 at the Royal Opera House
- Rambert Dance Company’s A LINHA CURVA at Sadler’s Wells
- Fabulous Beast Dance’s THE RITE OF SPRING at the London Coliseum
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
- Colin Dunne for his performance in OUT OF TIME at The Pit
- Michael Hulls for his lighting designs for Russell Maliphant’s TWO:FOUR:TEN at the London Coliseum; and for Russell Maliphant’s AFTERLIGHT and for Ex Machina & Sylvie Guillem’s EONNAGATA at Sadler’s Wells
- Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work
Public tickets to the Whatsonstage.com Awards Concert this Sunday 14 February, priced from £20 to £42.50, are now completely sold out! We are hoping to release a handful of top-price £42.50 reserve tickets this Friday 12 February. If you’d like to be alerted as soon as these are put on sale, please click here join the waiting list!