Winners of the 31st annual Laurence Olivier Awards, London's equivalent of the Tonys and the UK's most prestigious stage awards, are announced this Sunday evening, 18 February 2007 (See News, 18 Jan 2007).

Full coverage & entertainment

From 6.30pm on the day, Whatsonstage.com will be reporting live from the event, with details of winners across all 23 categories – the 22 shortlisted below and the annual Special Award given for overall career achievement - announced to you, as they’re announced to the industry guests. In addition to up-to-the-minute results, our multimedia Oliviers coverage will include photo galleries, speech highlights, interactive discussion and in-depth analysis, capturing all of the event’s glitz, glamour and overall buzz.

ALL AWARDS COVERAGE IS AVAILABLE VIA OUR NEW, DEDICATED
LAURENCE OLIVIERS’ PAGE – CLICK HERE NOW!

This year’s star-studded Oliviers ceremony is hosted by Richard Wilson and Sue Johnston at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Park Lane, with guest presenters including Elaine Paige, Don Johnson, Kim Cattrall, Claire Sweeney, Samantha Janus, Richard Schiff, Isla Blair, Robert Bathurst, Anne-Marie Duff, Ray Fearon, Alistair McGowan, Sheridan Smith, Laura Michelle Kelly, Tony Hadley and Lorna Luft.

Highlighting the unprecedented number of musicals that arrived in the West End in 2006, the evening’s entertainment will comprise performances from many of this year’s musical nominees and/or nominated productions: the cast of Avenue Q (singing “Everyone’s a Little Bit Racist”), Lesley Garrett from The Sound of Music (“Climb Every Mountain”), Elena Roger from Evita (“You Must Love Me”), Tonya Pinkins from Caroline, Or Change (“Lot’s Wife”), Hannah Waddingham from Spamalot (“The Diva’s Lament”), Nicola Hughes and Clarke Peters from the Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess (“Bess, You Is My Woman Now”), and Jenna Russell and Daniel Evans from Sunday in the Park with George (“Move On”).

Who’s in the running?

In terms of nomination tallies, Spamalot reigns with a total of seven nods, more than any other production, in this year’s Oliviers, including Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Supporting Role in a Musical (Tim Curry, Hannah Waddingham and Tom Goodman-Hill) and Best New Musical. Fellow transatlantic transfers Wicked and Avenue Q received just five nominations between them. Spamalot’s closest contender in the musicals race is the much smaller-scale revival of Sondheim’s Sunday in the Park with George, which transferred from the 150-seat Menier to the West End last summer.

Amongst plays, the Royal Shakespeare Company’s revival of Arthur Miller’s The Crucible and the Royal Court’s world premiere of Tom Stoppard’s Rock ‘n’ Roll lead the pack with four Olivier nominations apiece. And, after three seasons, Kevin Spacey’s Old Vic finally makes it onto the Oliviers shortlists, with three nominations for Howard Davies’ revival of Eugene O’Neill’s A Moon for the Misbegotten, including for last year’s Best Actress winner Eve Best, though none for Spacey himself, who headed the cast.

The Laurence Olivier Awards were created in 1976, then called the Society of West End Theatre Awards, to recognise excellence on the London stage. They were rebranded in 1984 when Lord Olivier agreed to have his name associated with them. The occasional field of Best Entertainment is not included in the 2007 Awards. The full list of nominations follows (For full analysis of this year’s nominations: See News, 18 Jan 2007).

How will the decisions of this year’s Olivier judges compare with those of the Evening Standard & Critics’ Circle judges as well as the public’s choices in our own Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers’ Choice Awards. Tune in on Sunday to find out!


The full list of 2007 Olivier nominations is as follows:

BEST ACTRESS

- Eve Best for A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN at The Old Vic
- Sinead Cusack for ROCK ‘N’ ROLL at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s
- Tamsin Greig for MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING at the Novello
- Kathleen Turner for WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? at the Apollo

BEST ACTOR

- Iain Glen for THE CRUCIBLE at the Gielgud
- David Haig for DONKEYS’ YEARS at the Comedy
- Frank Langella for FROST/NIXON at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud
- Rufus Sewell for ROCK ‘N’ ROLL at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s
- Michael Sheen for FROST/NIXON at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

- Samantha Bond for DONKEYS’ YEARS at the Comedy
- Deborah Findlay for THE CUT at the Donmar Warehouse
- Mark Hadfield for THÉRÈSE RAQUIN at the Lyttelton
- Colm Meaney for A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN at The Old Vic
- Jim Norton for THE SEAFARER at the Cottesloe

BEST NEW PLAY

- BLACKBIRD by David Harrower at the Albery
- FROST/NIXON by Peter Morgan at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud
- ROCK ‘N’ ROLL by Tom Stoppard at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and at the Duke of York’s
- THE SEAFARER by Conor McPherson at the Cottesloe

BEST NEW COMEDY

- John Buchan’s THE 39 STEPS adapted by Patrick Barlow from an original concept by Simon Corble and Nobby Dimon at the Criterion
- DON JUAN IN SOHO by Patrick Marber after Moliere at the Donmar Warehouse
- LOVE SONG by John Kolvenbach at the New Ambassadors

BEST REVIVAL

- THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller at the Gielgud
- DONKEYS’ YEARS by Michael Frayn at the Comedy
- A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN by Eugene O’Neill at The Old Vic
- WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? by Edward Albee at the Apollo

BEST NEW MUSICAL

- AVENUE Q music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, book by Jeff Whitty, based on an original concept by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx at the Noël Coward
- CAROLINE, OR CHANGE book and lyrics by Tony Kushner, music by Jeanine Tesori at the Lyttelton
- MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT a new musical lovingly ripped off from the motion picture Monty Python and the Holy Grail, from the original screenplay by Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin. Book and lyrics by Eric Idle, music by John Du Prez & Eric Idle at the Palace
- The Gershwins’ PORGY AND BESS a new musical production by George Gershwin, Dubose and Dorothy Heyward and Ira Gershwin at the Savoy

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

- CABARET book by Joe Masteroff, music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb, based on the play by John van Druten and stories by Christopher Isherwood at the Lyric
- EVITA lyrics by Tim Rice, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber at the Adelphi
- THE SOUND OF MUSIC music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, book by Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse, suggested by the Trapp Family Singers by Maria Augusta Trapp at the London Palladium
- SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine at Wyndham’s

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

- Nicola Hughes for The Gershwins’ PORGY AND BESS at the Savoy
- Tonya Pinkins for CAROLINE, OR CHANGE at the Lyttelton
- Elena Roger for EVITA at the Adelphi
- Jenna Russell for SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE at Wyndham’s
- Hannah Waddingham for MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT at the Palace

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

- Tim Curry for MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT at the Palace
- Daniel Evans for SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE at Wyndham’s
- Clarke Peters for The Gershwins’ PORGY AND BESS at the Savoy
- Philip Quast for EVITA at the Adelphi

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

- Anna Francolini for CAROLINE, OR CHANGE at the Lyttelton
- Tom Goodman-Hill for MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT at the Palace
- Sheila Hancock for CABARET at the Lyric
- Summer Strallen for THE BOY FRIEND at the Open Air

BEST DIRECTOR

- Sam Buntrock for SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE at Wyndham’s
- Dominic Cooke for THE CRUCIBLE at the Gielgud
- Joe Mantello for WICKED at the Apollo Victoria

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

- Rob Ashford for EVITA at the Adelphi
- Javier De Frutos for CABARET at the Lyric
- Bill Deamer for THE BOY FRIEND at the Open Air
- Stephen Mear for SINATRA at the London Palladium

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

- THE CRUCIBLE designed by Jean Kalman at the Gielgud
- MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Palace
- SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE designed by Natasha Chivers and Mike Robertson at Wyndham’s
- THÉRÈSE RAQUIN designed by Neil Austin at the Lyttelton
- WICKED designed by Kenneth Posner at the Apollo Victoria

BEST SET DESIGN

- MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT designed by Tim Hatley at the Palace
- SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE designed by David Farley and Timothy Bird at Wyndham’s
- WICKED designed by Eugene Lee at the Apollo Victoria

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

- MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT designed by Tim Hatley at the Palace
- THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE designed by Alison Chitty at the Lyttelton
- WICKED designed by Susan Hilferty at the Apollo Victoria

BEST SOUND DESIGN

- THE 39 STEPS designed by Mic Pool at the Criterion
- ROCK ‘N’ ROLL designed by Ian Dickinson at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
- WAVES designed by Gareth Fry at the Cottesloe

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

- PIED PIPER at Theatre Royal, Stratford East for a powerful season of provocative work, reaching new audiences
- LOVE AND MONEY at the Maria, Young Vic
- Roy Dotrice for his performance in THE BEST OF FRIENDS at the Hampstead

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

- English National Opera’s JENUFA at the London Coliseum
- English National Opera’s THE MAKROPULOS CASE at the London Coliseum
- English National Opera’s ORFEO at the London Coliseum
- Opera North’s PETER GRIMES at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

- John Mark Ainsley for his performance in English National Opera’s ORFEO at the London Coliseum
- Joyce DiDonato for her performance in Les Arts Florissant’s HERCULES at the Barbican
- Amanda Roocroft for her performance in English National Opera’s JENUFA at the London Coliseum
- John Tomlinson for his performance in The Royal Opera’s GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG at the Royal Opera House

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

- The Royal Ballet’s THE SLEEPING BEAUTY at The Royal Opera House
- Kabuki FUJI MUSUME & KASANE at Sadler’s Wells
- The Royal Ballet’s DGV at the Royal Opera House
- The Royal Ballet’s CHROMA at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

- Steven McRae for his performances in The Royal Ballet’s HOMAGE TO THE QUEEN and CHROMA at The Royal Opera House
- Carlos Acosta for his programme of work and his performances at Sadler’s Wells
- Mariela Nunez for her performances in The Royal Ballet’s CHROMA and THE SLEEPING BEAUTY at the Royal Opera House and in Carlos Acosta’s programme at Sadler’s Wells.
- Wayne McGregor for his choreography of The Royal Ballet’s CHROMA at The Royal Opera House

ALL AWARDS COVERAGE IS AVAILABLE VIA OUR NEW, DEDICATED
LAURENCE OLIVIERS’ PAGE – CLICK HERE NOW!