Winners of the 30th annual Laurence Olivier Awards, London's equivalent of the Tonys and the UK's most prestigious stage awards, have just been announced (Sunday 26 February 2006) at a star-studded ceremony, hosted by Richard Wilson, at the London Hilton (See News, 18 Jan 2006). This year's awards, run by the Society of London Theatre (SOLT), are sponsored once again by the hotel group Hilton UK and Ireland.

Below, we've detailed the full list of winners, as denoted in bold in all of the awards categories, including Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Actor in a Musical, Best Actress in a Musical, Best New Musical, Outstanding Musical Production, Best New Play, Best Comedy and Best Director.

  • For the full list of 2006 Olivier winners & first photos, click here
  • For additional photos from the night, click here
  • For analysis of the judges’ decisions, click here
  • For reporting on the entertainment & acceptance remarks, click here
  • For additional titbits from the night in The Goss, click here
  • For an overview of the Oliviers & other awards in Features, click here


    The 2006 winners’ names are presented IN BOLD below, alongside their competitors:


    The full list of 2006 Olivier nominations is as follows:

    SPECIAL AWARD
    Sir Ian McKellen

    BEST ACTRESS

    - Eve Best for HEDDA GABLER at the Almeida and Duke of York’s
    - Clare Higgins for DEATH OF A SALESMAN at the Lyric
    - Helen McCrory for AS YOU LIKE IT at Wyndham’s
    - Janet McTeer for MARY STUART at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo
    - Harriet Walter for MARY STUART at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo

    BEST ACTOR

    - Brian Dennehy for DEATH OF A SALESMAN at the Lyric
    - Richard Griffiths for HEROES at Wyndham’s
    - Derek Jacobi for DON CARLOS at the Gielgud
    - Con O'Neill for TELSTAR at the New Ambassadors
    - David Threlfall for SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME at the New Ambassadors

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    - David Bradley for HENRY IV PARTS I & II at the Olivier
    - Benedict Cumberbatch for HEDDA GABLER at the Almeida and Duke of York’s
    - Noma Dumezweni for A RAISIN IN THE SUN, Young Vic at the Lyric Hammersmith
    - Anne Reid for EPITAPH FOR GEORGE DILLON at the Comedy
    - Paul Ritter for CORAM BOY at the Olivier

    BEST NEW PLAY

    - CORAM BOY adapted by Helen Edmundson from a novel by Jamila Gavin at the Olivier
    - HARVEST by Richard Bean at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
    - ON THE SHORE OF THE WIDE WORLD by Simon Stephens at the Cottesloe
    - PAUL by Howard Brenton at the Cottesloe

    BEST NEW COMEDY

    - GLORIOUS! by Peter Quilter at the Duchess
    - HEROES by Gérald Sibleyras translated by Tom Stoppard at Wyndham’s
    - SHOOT THE CROW by Owen McCafferty at Trafalgar Studio 1

    BEST ENTERTAINMENT

    - BLUE MAN GROUP at the New London
    - DUCKTASTIC at the Albery
    - DERREN BROWN - SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES at the Cambridge

    BEST REVIVAL

    - DEATH OF A SALESMAN by Arthur Miller at the Lyric
    - DON CARLOS by Friedrich Schiller in a new adaptation by Mike Poulton at the Gielgud
    - HEDDA GABLER by Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Richard Eyre at the Almeida and Duke of York’s
    - MARY STUART by Friedrich Schiller in a new version by Peter Oswald at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo

    BEST NEW MUSICAL

    - ACORN ANTIQUES – THE MUSICAL! Book, music and lyrics by Victoria Wood at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
    - THE BIG LIFE written by Paul Sirett, music by Paul Joseph at the Apollo
    - BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL book and lyrics by Lee Hall, music by Elton John at the Victoria Palace

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

    - GUYS AND DOLLS based on a story and characters of Damon Runyon, music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows at the Piccadilly
    - HMS PINAFORE a new version by Herbert Appleman, music by Arthur Sullivan. Original libretto by WS Gilbert at the Open Air

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

    - Haydn Gwynne for BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL at the Victoria Palace
    - Jane Krakowski for GUYS AND DOLLS at the Piccadilly
    - Jenna Russell for GUYS AND DOLLS at the Piccadilly
    - Julie Walters for ACORN ANTIQUES – THE MUSICAL! at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

    BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

    - Douglas Hodge for GUYS AND DOLLS at the Piccadilly
    - Ewan McGregor for GUYS AND DOLLS at the Piccadilly
    - James Lomas, George Maguire and Liam Mower for BILLY ELLIOT - THE MUSICAL at the Victoria Palace

    BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

    - Tameka Empson for THE BIG LIFE at the Apollo
    - Tim Healy for BILLY ELLIOT - THE MUSICAL at the Victoria Palace
    - Celia Imrie for ACORN ANTIQUES – THE MUSICAL! at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
    - Scarlett Strallen for HMS PINAFORE at the Open Air

    BEST DIRECTOR

    - Stephen Daldry for BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL at the Victoria Palace
    - Richard Eyre for HEDDA GABLER at the Almeida and Duke of York’s
    - Michael Grandage for DON CARLOS at the Gielgud
    - Phyllida Lloyd for MARY STUART at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo
    - Melly Still for CORAM BOY at the Olivier

    BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

    - Rob Ashford for GUYS AND DOLLS at the Piccadilly
    - Peter Darling for BILLY ELLIOT - THE MUSICAL at the Victoria Palace

    BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

    - BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL designed by Rick Fisher at the Victoria Palace
    - DON CARLOS designed by Paule Constable at the Gielgud
    - MARY STUART designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo
    - GUYS AND DOLLS designed by Howard Harrison at the Piccadilly

    BEST SET DESIGN

    - BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL designed by Ian MacNeil at the Victoria Palace
    - DON CARLOS designed by Christopher Oram at the Gielgud
    - HEDDA GABLER designed by Rob Howell at the Almeida and Duke of York’s

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    - THE DOG IN THE MANGER designed by Es Devlin at the Playhouse
    - DON CARLOS designed by Christopher Oram at the Gielgud
    - HEDDA GABLER designed by Rob Howell at the Almeida and Duke of York’s
    - MARY STUART designed by Anthony Ward at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo

    BEST SOUND DESIGN

    - BILLY ELLIOT – THE MUSICAL designed by Paul Arditti at the Victoria Palace
    - CORAM BOY designed by Christopher Shutt at the Olivier
    - GUYS AND DOLLS designed by Terry Jardine & Chris Full at the Piccadilly

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

    - BLOODY SUNDAY – SCENES FROM THE SAVILLE INQUIRY at the Tricycle
    - COMFORT ME WITH APPLES at Hampstead
    - MY NAME IS RACHEL CORRIE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
    - Laura Wade for BREATHING CORPSES at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court and COLDER THAN HERE at Soho

    BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

    - Rambert Dance Company’s CONSTANT SPEED at Sadler’s Wells
    - Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre’s GISELLE at the Barbican
    - Sylvie Guillem and Russell Maliphant’s PUSH at Sadler’s Wells
    - Akram Khan/Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui/Antony Gormley/Nitin Sawhney’s ZERO DEGREES at Sadler’s Wells

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

    - Ballet Nacional de Cuba’s corps de ballet for their season at Sadler’s Wells
    - Pina Bausch for the creation of NELKEN and PALERMO PALERMO at Sadler’s Wells
    - Johan Kobborg for his performance in the Royal Ballet’s THE LESSON and his production of LA SYLPHIDE at the Royal Opera House
    - Russell Maliphant for his choreography and performance in PUSH at Sadler’s Wells

    BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

    - English National Opera’s BILLY BUDD at the London Coliseum
    - English National Opera’s LA CLEMENZA DI TITO at the London Coliseum
    - English National Opera’s MADAM BUTTERFLY at the London Coliseum
    - English National Opera’s ON THE TOWN at the London Coliseum

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

    - Sarah Connolly for her performance in English National Opera’s LA CLEMENZA DI TITO at the London Coliseum
    - Simon Keenlyside for his performances in the Royal Opera’s 1984 at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s BILLY BUDD at the London Coliseum
    - David McVicar for his direction of English National Opera’s LA CLEMENZA DI TITO at the London Coliseum
    - Anthony Minghella and Carolyn Choa for the direction and choreography of English National Opera’s MADAM BUTTERFLY at the London Coliseum


  • For the full list of 2006 Olivier winners & first photos, click here
  • For additional photos from the night, click here
  • For analysis of the judges’ decisions, click here
  • For reporting on the entertainment & acceptance remarks, click here
  • For additional titbits from the night in The Goss, click here
  • For an overview of the Oliviers & other awards in Features, click here