SEARCH
Lady Two-times for NT, Mendes Tri...
THEATRE NEWS
Richardson Will Lead Almeida's Lady f...

Full List of 2003 Olivier Winners Now Announced!

By • West End
Winners of the 27th annual Laurence Olivier Awards, London's equivalent of the Tonys and the UK's most prestigious stage awards, have just been announced at a star-studded lunchtime ceremony hosted by Clive Anderson and held at the West End's Lyceum Theatre, home of The Lion King.

Below, we've detailed the winners, as denoted in bold in all of the awards categories, including Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Actor in a Musical, Best Actress in a Musical, Best New Musical, Outstanding Musical Production, Best New Play, Best Comedy and Best Director.

A more in-depth analysis of the judges' choices and a report on all the colour of the acceptance speeches as well as photos from the exclusive post prize-giving reception at the Royal Opera House will be posted here very shortly, so do please check back later today!!

Today's ceremony will be broadcast on BBC2 television at 8.30pm on Saturday 15 February in an edited programme that combines the awards presentation with highlights of the past year in London theatre. This year's awards are sponsored by hotel group Hilton UK and Ireland.


The full list of winners (in bold) - and their competitors - is as follows:

BEST ACTRESS

- Anita Dobson for FROZEN at the Cottesloe
- Clare Higgins for VINCENT IN BRIXTON at the Cottesloe and Wyndham's
- Gwyneth Paltrow for PROOF at the Donmar Warehouse
- Emily Watson for UNCLE VANYA at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST ACTOR

- Michael Gambon for A NUMBER at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
- Simon Russell Beale for UNCLE VANYA at the Donmar Warehouse
- Mark Rylance for TWELFTH NIGHT at Shakespeare's Globe
- David Tennant for LOBBY HERO at the Donmar Warehouse and New Ambassadors

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

- Essie Davis for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Lyttelton
- Jessica Stevenson for THE NIGHT HERON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
- Mark Strong for TWELFTH NIGHT at the Donmar Warehouse
- Sian Thomas for UP FOR GRABS at Wyndham's

BEST NEW PLAY

- JESUS HOPPED THE 'A' TRAIN by Stephen Adly Guirgis at the Donmar Warehouse
- THE COAST OF UTOPIA - VOYAGE, SHIPWRECK, SALVAGE by Tom Stoppard at the Olivier
- THE YORK REALIST by Peter Gill at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Strand
- VINCENT IN BRIXTON by Nicholas Wright at the Cottesloe and Wyndham's

BEST NEW COMEDY

- DAMSELS IN DISTRESS - ROLEPLAY by Alan Ayckbourn at the Duchess
- DINNER by Moira Buffini at The Loft
- LOBBY HERO by Kenneth Lonergan at the Donmar Warehouse and New Ambassadors
- THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE by Martin McDonagh at The Pit and the Garrick

BEST REVIVAL

- ABIGAIL'S PARTY by Mike Leigh at the New Ambassadors
- A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE by Tennessee Williams at the Lyttelton
- TWELFTH NIGHT by William Shakespeare and UNCLE VANYA by Anton Chekhov, a version of the play by Brian Friel, in repertory at the Donmar Warehouse
- TWELFTH NIGHT by William Shakespeare at Shakespeare's Globe

BEST NEW MUSICAL

- BOMBAY DREAMS music by A R Rahman, lyrics by Don Black, book by Meera Syal based on an idea by Shekhar Kapur and Andrew Lloyd Webber at the Apollo Victoria
- CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG music and lyrics by Richard M Sherman and Robert B Sherman, adapted for the stage by Jeremy Sams, based on the MGM/United Artists Motion Picture at the London Palladium
- OUR HOUSE by Tim Firth, music and lyrics by Madness at the Cambridge
- TABOO music and lyrics by Boy George, book by Mark Davies at The Venue

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

- ANYTHING GOES music and lyrics by Cole Porter, original book by PG Wodehouse and Guy Bolton and Howard Lindsay & Russel Crouse, new book by Timothy Crouse & John Weidman at the Olivier
- OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR, Joan Littlewood's musical entertainment by Theatre Workshop, Charles Chilton, Gerry Raffles and Members of the Original Cast at the Open Air

BEST ENTERTAINMENT

- CONTACT by Susan Stroman and John Weidman at the Queen's
- ELAINE STRITCH AT LIBERTY constructed by John Lahr, reconstructed by Elaine Stritch at The Old Vic
- PLAY WITHOUT WORDS devised by Matthew Bourne, music by Terry Davies at the Lyttelton
- RORY BREMNER WITH JOHN BIRD AND JOHN FORTUNE at the Albery

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

- Janie Dee for MY ONE AND ONLY at the Piccadilly
- Joanna Riding for MY FAIR LADY at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
- Elaine Stritch for ELAINE STRITCH AT LIBERTY at The Old Vic
- Sarah Wildor for CONTACT at the Queen's

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

- Tim Flavin for MY ONE AND ONLY at the Piccadilly
- Alex Jennings for MY FAIR LADY at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
- Michael Jibson for OUR HOUSE at the Cambridge
- Euan Morton for TABOO at The Venue

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

- Paul Baker for TABOO at The Venue
- Sharon D Clarke for WE WILL ROCK YOU at the Dominion
- Jenny Galloway for MY ONE AND ONLY at the Piccadilly
- Nichola McAuliffe for CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG at the London Palladium
- Craig Urbani for CONTACT at the Queen's

BEST DIRECTOR

- Matthew Bourne for PLAY WITHOUT WORDS at the Lyttelton
- Richard Eyre for VINCENT IN BRIXTON at the Cottesloe
- Edward Hall for ROSE RAGE at the Haymarket
- Sam Mendes for TWELFTH NIGHT and UNCLE VANYA in repertory at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

- Matthew Bourne and the Company for PLAY WITHOUT WORDS at the Lyttelton
- Peter Darling for OUR HOUSE at the Cambridge
- Craig Revel Horwood for MY ONE AND ONLY at the Piccadilly
- Susan Stroman for CONTACT at the Queen's

BEST SET DESIGN

- A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE designed by Bunny Christie at the Lyttelton
- CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG designed by Anthony Ward at the London Palladium
- PLAY WITHOUT WORDS designed by Lez Brotherston at the Lyttelton
- THE COAST OF UTOPIA - VOYAGE, SHIPWRECK, SALVAGE designed by William Dudley at the Olivier

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

- BOMBAY DREAMS designed by Mark Thompson at the Apollo Victoria
- TABOO designed by Mike Nicholls at The Venue
- THE COAST OF UTOPIA - VOYAGE, SHIPWRECK, SALVAGE designed by William Dudley at the Olivier
- TWELFTH NIGHT designed by Jenny Tiramani at Shakespeare's Globe

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

- A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE designed by Paul Pyant at the Lyttelton
- PLAY WITHOUT WORDS designed by Paule Constable at the Lyttelton
- THE BACCHAI designed by Peter Mumford at the Olivier
- THE COAST OF UTOPIA - VOYAGE, SHIPWRECK, SALVAGE designed by David Hersey at the Olivier

MOST PROMISING PLAYWRIGHT

- Charlotte Eilenberg for THE LUCKY ONES at Hampstead Theatre
- Christopher Shinn for WHERE DO WE LIVE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

- Noel Clarke for WHERE DO WE LIVE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
- Toby Dantzic for WHERE DO WE LIVE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
- Sam Heughan for OUTLYING ISLANDS at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
- Sid Mitchell for THE DEAD EYE BOY at Hampstead Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

- The Royal Opera's ARIADNE AUF NAXOS at the Royal Opera House
- The Royal Opera's DUKE BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE/ERWARTUNG at the Royal Opera House
- English National Opera's LULU at the London Coliseum
- The Royal Opera's WOZZECK at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

- Roberto Alagna and Angela Gheorghiu for their performances in the Royal Opera's LA RONDINE at the Royal Opera House
- Antonio Pappano for a distinguished opening to his tenure as Music Director of The Royal Opera with ARIADNE AUF NAXOS and WOZZECK at the Royal Opera House
- Lisa Saffer for her performance in English National Opera's LULU at the London Coliseum

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

- New York City Ballet's POLYPHONIA at Sadler's Wells
- Rosas' RAIN at Sadler's Wells
- Rennie Harris Puremovement's ROME AND JEWELS at the Peacock Theatre
- The Royal Ballet's TRYST at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

- The company of KONTAKTHOF presented by Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal at the Barbican
- Chiaki Nagao for her performance in Northern Ballet Theatre's MADAME BUTTERFLY at Sadler's Wells
- Robyn Orlin for the creative originality of DADDY, I'VE SEEN THIS PIECE SIX TIMES AND I STILL DON'T KNOW WHY THEY'RE HURTING EACH OTHER at The Pit
- Christopher Wheeldon for his choreography of The Royal Ballet's TRYST at the Royal Opera House and New York City Ballet's POLYPHONIA at Sadler's Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

- Gregory Doran, for the RSC season of five Jacobean Plays at the Gielgud

SPECIAL AWARD

- Sam Mendes, former artistic director of the Donmar Warehouse


comments powered by Disqus

By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, WhatsOnStage.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

©1999-2014 WhatsOnStage.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy