Below are the results of this year’s Olivier voting – from both the panel of 13 Olivier judges and the thousands of visitors to this website. As far as predictions go, you did pretty well – or we should say, the Olivier judges did pretty well for capturing the public mood.

Their choices matched your choices in nearly half of the 20 categories – nine in total, including Best New Musical, Best New Comedy, Best Director and all but one of the acting categories (Best Supporting Performance in a Musical). So well done Olivier judges. But not too well done. For they also got it wrong, according to you theatregoers, with the important categories of Outstanding Musical Production, Best New Play, Best Choreographer and others.

Not to worry, though. We’ve presented special Whatsonstage.com award certificates our own “people’s choice” winners. Even if they didn't turn the Olivier panel's head, we're sure they're happy to know that, in the hearts of the theatre-going public, they're tops.

Want to know more about this year's contest? Then check out the full news story from the Olivier awards ceremony and the final voters' percentages from our own poll.

Best Actress
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Julie Walters

Julie Walters
  • Jessica Lange for Long Day's Journey Into Night
  • Helen Mirren for Orpheus Descending
  • Julia Ormond for My Zinc Bed
  • Harriet Walter for Life x 3
  • Julie Walters for All My Sons
Best Actor
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Conleth Hill

Conleth Hill
  • Sean Campion for Stones in His Pockets
  • Michael Gambon for The Caretaker
  • Conleth Hill for Stones in His Pockets
  • Bill Nighy for Blue/Orange
  • Simon Russell Beale for Hamlet
Best Supporting Actress
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Pauline Flanagan

Pauline Flanagan
  • Gillian Barge for Passion Play
  • Pauline Flanagan for Dolly West's Kitchen
  • Catherine McCormack for All My Sons
  • Marcia Warren for In Flame
Best Supporting Actor
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist
Ben Daniels

Ben Daniels
  • Ben Daniels for All My Sons
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor for Blue/Orange
  • Douglas Hodge for The Caretaker
  • Jason Watkins for A Servant To Two Masters
Best New Musical
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Merrily We Roll Along

Merrily We Roll Along
  • The Beautiful Game
  • Fosse
  • Merrily We Roll Along
  • The Witches Of Eastwick
Outstanding Musical Production
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Singin in the Rain

The King and I
  • HMS Pinafore
  • Singin' In the Rain
  • The King and I
  • The Mikado
  • The Pirates of Penzance
Best New Play
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

BlueOrange

Dolly West's Kitchen
  • Blue/Orange
  • Dolly West's Kitchen
  • Life x 3
  • My Zinc Bed
Best New Comedy
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Stones In His Pockets

Stones In His Pockets
  • Cooking With Elvis
  • House/Garden
  • Peggy For You
  • Stones in His Pockets
Best Actor in a Musical
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Daniel Evans

Daniel Evans
  • Daniel Evans for Merrily We Roll Along
  • Jimmy Johnston for The Pirates of Penzance
  • Paul Robinson for Singin' In The Rain
  • David Shannon for The Beautiful Game
 
Best Actress in a Musical
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Samantha Spiro

Samantha Spiro
  • Nicola Hughes for Fosse
  • Joanna Riding for The Witches Of Eastwick
  • Samantha Spiro for Merrily We Roll Along
  • Josie Walker for The Beautiful Game
 
Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Miles Western

Taewon Yi Kim
  • Rosemary Ashe for The Witches Of Eastwick
  • Rebecca Thornhill for Singin' In The Rain
  • Miles Western for Pageant
  • Taewon Yi Kim for The King and I
 
Best Director
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Howard Davies

Howard Davies
  • Howard Davies for All My Sons
  • Michael Grandage for Passion Play
  • Nicholas Hytner for Orpheus Descending
  • Trevor Nunn for The Cherry Orchard
  • Ian Talbot for The Pirates of Penzance
 
Best Choreographer
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Bob Fosse and Ann Reinking

Stephen Mear
  • Peter Darling for Merrily We Roll Along
  • Bob Fosse and Ann Reinking for Fosse
  • Stephen Mear for Singin' In The Rain
  • Meryl Tankard for The Beautiful Game
 
Best Set Designer
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

William Dudley

Bunny Christie
  • Bunny Christie for Baby Doll
  • William Dudley for All My Sons
  • Rob Howell for The Caretaker
  • Brian Thomson for The King and I
 
Best Lighting Designer
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Hugh Vanstone

Mark Henderson
  • Howard Harrison for To The Green Fields Beyond and The Witches of Eastwick
  • Mark Henderson for All My Sons
  • Paul Pyant for Hamlet
  • Hugh Vanstone for The Cherry Orchard and The Graduate
 
Best Costume Designer
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Alison Chitty

Gregg Barnes
  • Gregg Barnes for Pageant
  • Alison Chitty for Remembrance of Things Past
  • Bob Crowley for Cressida and The Witches of Eastwick
  • Roger Kirk for The King and I
 
Best New Opera
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

The Greek Passion

Pelleas and Melisande
  • Pelleas and Melisande by English National Opera
  • The Coronation of Poppea by English National Opera
  • The Greek Passion by The Royal Opera
  • War and Peace by The Kirov Opera
 
Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Mark Anthony Turnage and Amanda Holden

The Kirov Opera
  • Gerald Finley for The Silver Tassie
  • The Kirov Opera's season at The Royal Opera House
  • Mark-Anthony Turnage (composer) and Amanda Holden (librettist) for The Silver Tassie
  • Stefanos Lazaridis for The Greek Passion and English National Opera's Italian Season
 
Best New Dance Production
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Le Jardin IO IO ITO ITO

Indigo Rose
  • Indigo Rose by NDT2
  • Le Jardin IO IO ITO ITO by Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu
  • Mellantid by NDT2
  • Mozartina by Zurich Ballet
 
Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Olivier winner You voted for The Shortlist

Deborah Colker

Matthew Bourne
  • Matthew Bourne for The Car Man
  • Deborah Colker for Mix
  • Robert Parker for Shakespeare Suite
  • Michael Revie for Mozartina