Nominations for this year's Laurence Olivier Awards, London's equivalent of the Tonys and the UK's most prestigious stage awards, are announced this morning. The full list of nominations - who and what are up for which of the 20-plus categories, including Best Actor, Best Actress, Best New Musical and Outstanding Musical Production as well as fields including Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre and other categories – is below (See Today's Other News for further analysis).

Commenting on this year’s shortlists, Rosemary Squire, president of the Society of London Theatre (SOLT), which runs the awards, said: “2006 has been another exceptional year for London theatre. A wide variety of exciting and spectacular new productions and revivals have opened, while many longer-running shows have celebrated significant anniversaries. It proves that London theatre continues to offer a quality and diversity of live entertainment unrivalled anywhere else, confirming our position as the theatre capital of the world."

The Laurence Olivier Awards were created in 1976, then called the Society of West End Theatre Awards, to recognise excellence on the London stage. They were rebranded in 1984 when Lord Olivier agreed to have his name associated with them. Winners of the 31st annual Olivier Awards will be announced on Sunday, 18 February 2007 in a star-studded ceremony held at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Park Lane.

Ahead of the Oliviers, Whatsonstage.com’s own Theatregoers’ Choice Awards will be announced online on Friday 9 February 2007. The Theatregoers’ Choice Awards are the only London theatre awards in which the audience is the ultimate judge across all 24 categories. Voting closes on 31 January (click here to vote now!).

- by Terri Paddock


The full list of 2007 Olivier nominations is as follows:

BEST ACTRESS

- Eve Best for A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN at The Old Vic
- Sinead Cusack for ROCK ‘N’ ROLL at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s
- Tamsin Greig for MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING at the Novello
- Kathleen Turner for WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? at the Apollo

BEST ACTOR

- Iain Glen for THE CRUCIBLE at the Gielgud
- David Haig for DONKEYS’ YEARS at the Comedy
- Frank Langella for FROST/NIXON at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud
- Rufus Sewell for ROCK ‘N’ ROLL at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s
- Michael Sheen for FROST/NIXON at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

- Samantha Bond for DONKEYS’ YEARS at the Comedy
- Deborah Findlay for THE CUT at the Donmar Warehouse
- Mark Hadfield for THÉRÈSE RAQUIN at the Lyttelton
- Colm Meaney for A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN at The Old Vic
- Jim Norton for THE SEAFARER at the Cottesloe

BEST NEW PLAY

- BLACKBIRD by David Harrower at the Albery
- FROST/NIXON by Peter Morgan at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud
- ROCK ‘N’ ROLL by Tom Stoppard at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and at the Duke of York’s
- THE SEAFARER by Conor McPherson at the Cottesloe

BEST NEW COMEDY

- John Buchan’s THE 39 STEPS adapted by Patrick Barlow from an original concept by Simon Corble and Nobby Dimon at the Criterion
- DON JUAN IN SOHO by Patrick Marber after Moliere at the Donmar Warehouse
- LOVE SONG by John Kolvenbach at the New Ambassadors

BEST REVIVAL

- THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller at the Gielgud
- DONKEYS’ YEARS by Michael Frayn at the Comedy
- A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN by Eugene O’Neill at The Old Vic
- WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? by Edward Albee at the Apollo

BEST NEW MUSICAL

- AVENUE Q music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, book by Jeff Whitty, based on an original concept by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx at the Noël Coward
- CAROLINE, OR CHANGE book and lyrics by Tony Kushner, music by Jeanine Tesori at the Lyttelton
- MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT a new musical lovingly ripped off from the motion picture Monty Python and the Holy Grail, from the original screenplay by Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin. Book and lyrics by Eric Idle, music by John Du Prez & Eric Idle at the Palace
- The Gershwins’ PORGY AND BESS a new musical production by George Gershwin, Dubose and Dorothy Heyward and Ira Gershwin at the Savoy

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

- CABARET book by Joe Masteroff, music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb, based on the play by John van Druten and stories by Christopher Isherwood at the Lyric
- EVITA lyrics by Tim Rice, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber at the Adelphi
- THE SOUND OF MUSIC music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, book by Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse, suggested by the Trapp Family Singers by Maria Augusta Trapp at the London Palladium
- SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine at Wyndham’s

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

- Nicola Hughes for The Gershwins’ PORGY AND BESS at the Savoy
- Tonya Pinkins for CAROLINE, OR CHANGE at the Lyttelton
- Elena Roger for EVITA at the Adelphi
- Jenna Russell for SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE at Wyndham’s
- Hannah Waddingham for MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT at the Palace

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

- Tim Curry for MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT at the Palace
- Daniel Evans for SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE at Wyndham’s
- Clarke Peters for The Gershwins’ PORGY AND BESS at the Savoy
- Philip Quast for EVITA at the Adelphi

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

- Anna Francolini for CAROLINE, OR CHANGE at the Lyttelton
- Tom Goodman-Hill for MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT at the Palace
- Sheila Hancock for CABARET at the Lyric
- Summer Strallen for THE BOY FRIEND at the Open Air

BEST DIRECTOR

- Sam Buntrock for SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE at Wyndham’s
- Dominic Cooke for THE CRUCIBLE at the Gielgud
- Joe Mantello for WICKED at the Apollo Victoria

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

- Rob Ashford for EVITA at the Adelphi
- Javier De Frutos for CABARET at the Lyric
- Bill Deamer for THE BOY FRIEND at the Open Air
- Stephen Mear for SINATRA at the London Palladium

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

- THE CRUCIBLE designed by Jean Kalman at the Gielgud
- MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Palace
- SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE designed by Natasha Chivers and Mike Robertson at Wyndham’s
- THÉRÈSE RAQUIN designed by Neil Austin at the Lyttelton
- WICKED designed by Kenneth Posner at the Apollo Victoria

BEST SET DESIGN

- MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT designed by Tim Hatley at the Palace
- SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE designed by David Farley and Timothy Bird at Wyndham’s
- WICKED designed by Eugene Lee at the Apollo Victoria

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

- MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT designed by Tim Hatley at the Palace
- THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE designed by Alison Chitty at the Lyttelton
- WICKED designed by Susan Hilferty at the Apollo Victoria

BEST SOUND DESIGN

- THE 39 STEPS designed by Mic Pool at the Criterion
- ROCK ‘N’ ROLL designed by Ian Dickinson at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
- WAVES designed by Gareth Fry at the Cottesloe

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

- PIED PIPER at Theatre Royal, Stratford East for a powerful season of provocative work, reaching new audiences
- LOVE AND MONEY at the Maria, Young Vic
- Roy Dotrice for his performance in THE BEST OF FRIENDS at the Hampstead

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

- English National Opera’s JENUFA at the London Coliseum
- English National Opera’s THE MAKROPULOS CASE at the London Coliseum
- English National Opera’s ORFEO at the London Coliseum
- Opera North’s PETER GRIMES at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

- John Mark Ainsley for his performance in English National Opera’s ORFEO at the London Coliseum
- Joyce DiDonato for her performance in Les Arts Florissant’s HERCULES at the Barbican
- Amanda Roocroft for her performance in English National Opera’s JENUFA at the London Coliseum
- John Tomlinson for his performance in The Royal Opera’s GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG at the Royal Opera House

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

- The Royal Ballet’s THE SLEEPING BEAUTY at The Royal Opera House
- Kabuki FUJI MUSUME & KASANE at Sadler’s Wells
- The Royal Ballet’s DGV at the Royal Opera House
- The Royal Ballet’s CHROMA at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

- Steven McRae for his performances in The Royal Ballet’s HOMAGE TO THE QUEEN and CHROMA at The Royal Opera House
- Carlos Acosta for his programme of work and his performances at Sadler’s Wells
- Mariela Nunez for her performances in The Royal Ballet’s CHROMA and THE SLEEPING BEAUTY at the Royal Opera House and in Carlos Acosta’s programme at Sadler’s Wells.
- Wayne McGregor for his choreography of The Royal Ballet’s CHROMA at The Royal Opera House


For further analysis of the 2007 Laurence Olivier nominations, click here.

TO VOTE IN THE WHATSONSTAGE.COM THEATREGOERS’ CHOICE AWARDS, CLICK HERE.