Richard Alston Dance Company Rejoice in the Lamb/Unfinished Business/Lachrymae/Madcap Venue and Location

OPENING / CLOSING DATES
Closed
LOCATION
Theatre Royal
Theatre Street, Norwich, Norfolk NR2 1RL

Theatre Royal

Theatre Street Norwich, Norfolk NR2 1RL

PAST PRODUCTIONS

The Barber of Seville (Il Barbiere Di Siviglia)
Hamlet
Cosi fan tutte
Hedda Gabler
Milton Jones - Milton Jones is out there
Crazy for You
Showaddywaddy
Richard Thompson
Tap Factory
John Mayall
Kate Rusby
Show Me: Chris and Pui
Lulu - All About the Music
Rambert Dance Company - Ghost Dances and other works
Giulio Cesare - Part II - Cleopatra's Needle
Giulio Cesare - Part 1 - The Death of Pompey
Sixties Gold
The Nimmo Twins - The Country Members
Love Letters
Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Northern Ballet - The Little Mermaid
Michael Parkinson - An Evening with Sir Michael Parkinson
Blood Brothers
Jimmy Carr - The Best of, Ultimate, Gold, Greatest Hits Tour
HMS Pinafore
Gilbert and Sullivan Concert
The Pirates of Penzance
The Mikado
Islands in the Stream - The Dolly Parton and Kenny Rogers Story
Shirley Valentine
Purple Rain - A Celebration of Prince
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Dreamboats and Petticoats
Joe McElderry - Gloria
The Railway Children
Alice Back in Wonderland
Jane Eyre
Gangsta Granny
Some Guys Have All the Luck - The Rod Stewart Story
Rhythm of the Dance
Heather Millan School of Dance and Performing Arts - Once Upon a Fairy Tale
Heather Millan School of Dance and Performing Arts
A Murder is Announced
Milkshake Live - The Magic Story Book
Milkshake Live
Fantastic Mr Fox
Russell Brand - Re:Birth
The Play That Goes Wrong
Twelfth Night
Romeo and Juliet
Reginald D Hunter
Patience
Tosca
Ben and Holly's Little Kingdom
Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe: Somewhere in Time
Million Dollar Quartet
Count Arthur Strong - The Sound of Mucus
Dee Dee Bridgewater - + Support
Akram Khan Company - Desh
Race Horse Company - Super Sunday
Breakin' Convention - International Festival of Hip Hop Dance Theatre
That'll Be The Day
Aida
Nabucco
Shakin' Stevens - The Echoes of Our Times Tour
Sister Act
Running Wild
Buddy Holly and the Cricketers
Omid Djalili - Schmuck For A Night
The Woman in Black
Antigone
Babe - The Sheep Pig
Sunny Afternoon
10cc
Northern Ballet - Casanova
Northern Ballet - Goldilocks and the Three Bears
The Solid Silver 60's Show
Burying Your Brother in the Pavement
Abigail's Party - 40th Anniversary Production
Mamma Mia!
Extremism
Matthew Bourne's Red Shoes
Thriller Live!
Rumours of Fleetwood Mac - Hits to Blues
Richard Alston Dance Company - An Italian in Madrid/Tangent
Stewart Lee - Digital Content Provider
Whitney - Queen of the Night
Brendan Cole - All Night Long
The Witches of Eastwick
Swan Lake
La Fille mal gardee (The Wayward Daughter)
Coppelia
Nathan Carter
Classic Rock Show - A-Z of Rock World Tour 2017
La Cage aux Folles
Jack and the Beanstalk
Miles Jupp - Songs of Freedom
Beyond the Barricade
A Vision of Elvis
RAF in Concert
The Commitments
Madam Butterfly
Don Giovanni
Glyndebourne Touring Opera - Don Giovanni: Behind the Curtain
Pam Ayres - Forty Years On
Breakfast at Tiffany's
A Room with a View
Chicago
Beauty and the Beast
Al Murray - the Pub Landlord - Let's Go Backwards Together
The Sound of Music
May Contain Nuts
The Full Monty
Ross Noble - Brain Dump
The Hollies
Rambert Dance Company - A Linha Curva and other works
Pride and Prejudice
Dr Hook - Timeless World Tour
Daniel O'Donnell
The Blues Brothers
Psychic Sally - Call my Psychic
Joan Collins - Unscripted
The Rocky Horror Show
That's Entertainment
Sue Perkins - Sue Perkins Live! In Spectacles
The Pirates of Penzance
The Mikado
Peppa Pig - Peppa Pig's Surprise
Killer Queen - A Tribute to Freddie Mercury
Sarah Millican - Outsider
Abba Mania
High School Prom Queen
Mary Poppins
Sleeping Beauty
Bowie Experience
Jamie Raven
Rhythm of the Dance
Britten Sinfonia - Ian Bostridge directs
Some Guys Have All the Luck - The Rod Stewart Story
All or Nothing - The Mod Musical
Samantha Barks
Dancing in the Streets
The Bodyguard
Lisa Fischer
The Analogues - The Magical Mystery Tour
Max Richter
James III: The True Mirror
James I: The Key Will Keep The Lock
James II: Day of the Innocents
Guys and Dolls
A Midsummer Night's Dream - A Play for the Nation
Swan Lake
Tortoise & the Hare
My First Ballet - Sleeping Beauty
That'll Be The Day
Hairspray
Tap Factory
Iphigenie en Tauride
Don Giovanni
King Charles III
Matthew Bourne's Sleeping Beauty
Toast
Cirque Berserk
Swan Lake
The Snow Maiden
Giselle
Paul Carrack - Live in Concert
Priscilla - Queen of the Desert
Rumours of Fleetwood Mac
Richard Alston Dance Company - Gambit/Mazur/Brisk Singing
Last Night a DJ Saved My Life
Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember
Sunset Boulevard
Cirque de Glace
Snow White
Beyond the Barricade
New Year Music Hall
RAF in Concert
An Inspector Calls
The Nutcracker
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Seraglio)
Saul
Don Pasquale
Brit Floyd - Space & Time
Handbagged
One Man Breaking Bad - The Unauthorised Parody
Stewart Lee - A Room With a Stew
The Last Tango
The Shawshank Redemption
Jesus Christ Superstar
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Broadland School of Dance
Robert Cray Band
Rambert Dance Company - The 3 Dancers/Terra Incognita/Frames
Josh Widdicombe - What Do I Do Now...
Michala Jane School of Dance - Alice in Wonderland
Hetty Feather
Ministry of Science
Dara O'Briain - Crowd Tickler
Rebecca
Tree Fu Tom
Before the Party
Jimmy Carr - Funny Business
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Dirty Dancing
Annie
Sing-a-Long-a Frozen
Sing-a-Long-a Frozen
Peter Pan Return to Neverland
Puttin' On the Ritz
Centre Stage - 10
Jersey Boys
Michael McIntyre - Warm Up
Classic Rock Show
Shrek - The Musical
Derren Brown
Rat Pack Live
Carousel
Ken Dodd - The Happiness Show
Show Me: Chris and Pui
Wolf's Child
Circa - What Will Have Been
Peter Pan Goes Wrong
Dylan Moran - Off the Hook
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
Bruce Forsyth - Bruce Forsyth Entertains
Dear Lupin
Horrible Histories - Groovy Greeks
Horrible Histories - Incredible Invaders
Stewart Francis Pun Gent Tour
Russell Watson - An Intimate Evening with Russell Watson
Northern Ballet - The Great Gatsby
Northern Ballet - The Elves and the Shoemaker
Top Hat
Milkshake Live
The Wild Man of the West Indies (Il furioso all'isola di San Domingo)
La boheme
Omid Djalili Iranalamadingdong
Britten Sinfonia - Goldberg Variations
Richard Alston Dance Company - Overdrive/New Work
That'll Be The Day
The MeatLoaf Story
Norfolk Schools Project
Sally Morgan - Psychic Sally on the Road
Barnum
The Absence of War
Milton Jones - Milton Jones and the Temple of Daft
Swan Lake
La Fille mal gardee (The Wayward Daughter)
Coppelia
Brendan Cole A Night to Remember
The Woman in Black
10cc
Edward Scissorhands
Stewart Lee - A Room With a Stew
Sister Act
Dead Simple
Peter Pan
Beyond the Barricade
Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Richard III
Paul Hollywood Get Your Bake On
RAF in Concert
Oh What a Lovely War
The Full Monty
One Man, Two Guvnors
Lord of the Flies
La traviata
The Turn of the Screw
La Finta Giardiniera (The Pretend Garden Girl)
Norfolk Schools Project - Lord of the Flies
Al Murray - the Pub Landlord One Man, One Guvnor
Alan Davies Little Victories
Rambert Dance Company Rooster
Jethro - The Legend at Large Tour
The Modern Alchemist
John Mayall John Mayall 80th Anniversary Tour
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense
Ross Noble Tangentleman
Henry IV Part II
Henry IV Part I
The Hollies
Cinderella
Puttin' On the Ritz
To Kill a Mockingbird
Abba Mania
West Side Story
The Nimmo Twins Normal for Norfolk 12: Fritton's Got Talent
Peppa Pig's Big Splash
Angelina Ballerina The Mousical
Wind In the Willows
Jon Richardson Nidiot
To End all Wars
Parsifal
Tannhauser
Tonight's the Night
Thriller - The Musical
Flash Mob: Where Dance Worlds Collide
The ELO Experience Mr Blue Sky Tour
Norwich School A Big Night Out
Science Museum Live: The Energy Show
Dance 'til Dawn
Kings of Swing
Pygmalion
Singin' in the Rain
Betty Blue Eyes
Halfway to Paradise The Billy Fury Story
Michael Clark Company (UK)
Toumani Diabate
Hugh Masekela
Madeleine Peyroux
Circa S
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Northern Ballet Three Little Pigs
Robert Cray Band
The Two Worlds of Charlie F
Yvonne Cutting School of Dance Thank You for the Music
Dial M for Murder
Private Peaceful
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflote)
King Priam
Paul Bunyan
Tap Factory
Britten Sinfonia Bach: St John Passion
Paul Carrack Good Feelin' Tour
Scooby Doo! The Mystery of the Pyramid
Cats
Norfolk Schools Project The Magic Flute
A Midsummer Night's Dream
The Comedy of Errors
Robin Cousins' ICE
Russell Brand Messiah Complex
Happy Days
Fascinating Aida Charm Offensive
Swan Lake
iMagician
Jethro
Britten Sinfonia Patricia Kopatchinskaja Directs
Essence of Ireland Bigger and Better
Ready, Steady, Cook
That'll Be The Day
Horrible Histories - Barmy Britain
Rumours of Fleetwood Mac 2014
Brendan Cole Licence to Thrill
Richard Alston Dance Company Rejoice in the Lamb/Unfinished Business/Lachrymae/Madcap
Swan Lake
The Nutcracker
Sleeping Beauty
Mike and the Mechanics The Living Years 25th Anniversary
Cirque Berserk
Classic Rock Show
Punt and Dennis Ploughing on Regardless
Barry Humphries Farewell Tour - Eat, Pray, Laugh!
Rat Pack Live
Anything Goes
The Perfect Murder
Cinderella
Russell Kane Smallness
Beyond the Barricade
Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Priscilla - Queen of the Desert
Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake
Britten Sinfonia Serenade for Tenor Horn and Strings
Slava's Snowshow
Norfolk Schools Project
Pam Ayres
L'elisir d'amore
The Rape of Lucretia
Hansel and Gretel
Sally Morgan Psychic Sally on the Road
A Passionate Woman
Charlie Landsborough
Twelve Angry Men
Britten Sinfonia Within Her Arms
Sean Lock Purple Van Man
Fireman Sam Ponty Pandy Rocks
Rambert Dance Company
The Bootleg Beatles
Daniel O'Donnell
A Christmas Carol
Broadland School of Dance Showtime
People
Hairspray
Ha Ha Holmes! The Beast of the Blistervilles
Micky Flanagan Back in the Game
Bert Kaempfert Gala Concert
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy the radio show
Deacon Blue
Rough Justice
Go Back for Murder
Jimmy Carr Gagging Order
Dreamboats and Petticoats
Spirit of the Dance
Milkshake Live Come Out to Play
Sinbad and the Pirate Curse
Evita
Ken Dodd - The Happiness Show
Central School of Dance and Performing Arts Art
Birdsong
High Society
Show Me: Chris and Pui
An Evening of Burlesque
Sing-A-Long-a Grease
Bohemian Rhapsody A Spectacular Tribute to Queen
Marc Almond & Heather Peace
Rising Damp
Al Murray - the Pub Landlord The Only Way is Epic
Derren Brown Infamous
Michala Jane School of Dance Dances with Outlaws
The Rocky Horror Show 40th Anniversary Production
Three Phantoms in Concert
Sleeping Beauty on Ice