Will Payne (Johnny Valentine) in Teddy at Southwark Playhouse
Will Payne (Johnny Valentine) in Teddy which has been nominated for best new musical
© Darren Bell

The nominations for this year's Off West End Theatre Awards have been announced.

Southwark Playhouse leads the nominations with 16 nods, including for best supporting female, best male, best director and best musical production.

The nominations are pulled together by a panel of assessors and critics who judge over 400 shows over 12 months.

The winners will be announced this year in a twitter ceremony launched by Ian McKellen on 28 February.

The full shortlist is below:

Best Female

Clare Higgins for Clarion at the Arcola Theatre

Gemma Whelan for Radiant Vermin at Soho Theatre

Nadia Nadarajah for Grounded at the Park Theatre

Olivia Poulet for Product at the Arcola Theatre

Best Supporting Female

Emilie Patry for The Christians at the Gate Theatre

Kate Kennedy for Three Short Plays at the Old Red Lion

Lucy Ellinson for The Christians at the Gate Theatre

Rochenda Small for Little Malcolm And His Struggle Against The Eunuchs at Southwark Playhouse

Best Male

David Fielder for And Then Come The Nightjars at Theatre503

Ian Gelder for Gods and Monsters at Southwark Playhouse

Matthew Tennyson for A Breakfast Of Eels at The Print Room

Rob Compton for Bat Boy at Southwark Playhouse

Best Supporting Male

Chris Levens for Lovesong of an Electric Bear at The Hope

Edward Halsted for Lady Anna: All At Sea at the Park Theatre

Scott Arthur for Little Malcolm And His Struggle Against The Eunuchs at Southwark Playhouse

Tim Wallers for Dead Sheep at the Park Theatre

Best New Play

A Breakfast Of Eels by Robert Holman at The Print Room

Eventide by Barney Norris at the Arcola Theatre

I And The Village by Silva Semerciyan at Theatre503

Most Promising New Playwright

Bea Roberts for And Then Came The Nightjars at Theatre503

Ruby Rae Spiegel for Dry Land at the Jermyn Street Theatre

Tim Foley for The Dogs Of War at the Old Red Lion

Best Director

Josh Seymour for One Arm at Southwark Playhouse

Luke Sheppard for Casa Valentina at Southwark Playhouse

Paulette Randall for Play Mas at The Orange Tree

Best Lighting Designer

Christopher Nairne for Teddy at Southwark Playhouse

James Whiteside for The Royale at the Bush Theatre

Sally Ferguson for And Then Came The Nightjars at Theatre503

Best Sound Designer

David Gregory for Brenda at The Yard

Gareth Fry/Hybrid for Othello at the Lyric Hammersmith

Paul Freeman for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at The Hope

Best Set Designer

Fly Davis for Image Of An Unknown Young Woman at The Gate

Verity Quinn for Alpha Beta at the Finborough Theatre

Zoe Hurwitz for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at The Hope

Best Costume Designer

Emily Stuart for The Cutting Of The Cloth at Southwark Playhouse

Lee Newby for Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse

Xylona Appleton for Shock Treatment at The King's Head

Best Choreographer

Gary Lloyd for Carrie at Southwark Playhouse

Lee Proud for Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse

Matt Kazan for Loserville at The Union

Best Ensemble

Kandinsky Theatre for Dog Show at The New Diorama

Folie à deux Productions for Operation Crucible at the Finborough Theatre

Theatre Renegade for Scarlet at Southwark Playhouse

Best Production

Brenda at The Yard

Image Of An Unknown Young Woman at the Gate Theatre

Play Mas at The Orange Tree

Best New Musical

Teddy at Southwark Playhouse

Best Musical Production

Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse

She Loves Me at The Landor

Xanadu at Southwark Playhouse

Best Opera Production

Carmen by Opera Up Close at Soho Theatre

Don Giovanni by Hampstead Garden Opera at Upstairs At The Gatehouse

La Serve Padrona by Insieme at Wilton's Music Hall

Best Artistic Director

Brian Logan and Amber Massie-Blomfield at CPT

Chris Smyrnios at Southwark Playhouse

Purni Morell at The Unicorn

Stewart Pringle at The Old Red Lion

Best Producer

DEM Productions at Theatre503

Paul Taylor Mills

Rachel Edwards at Tooting Arts Club

Best Production For Young People (Ages 0-7)

Land Of Lights at Artsdepot

Town Hall Cherubs at Battersea Arts Centre

Whatever The Weather at the Polka Theatre

Best Production For Young People (Ages 8+)

12 Days Of Christmas at The Chickenshed

Martyr at the Unicorn Theatre

Table Of Delights at the Print Room

TBC Award

Arbonauts' The Desire Machine at the Brunel Tunnel

Caught by Christopher Chen at the Arcola Theatre Volta Festival

Verity Standen's HUG at Southbank Centre

Special Achievement Award to be announced on Sunday 28th February