The winners of this year's Drama Desk Awards have been announced at a ceremony in New York.

Ivo van Hove's production of Arthur Miller's A View From the Bridge, which transferred to Broadway from the Young Vic earlier this year, won two awards. Hove won Outstanding Director of a Play and the production won Outstanding Revival of a Play.

In the acting categories, Frank Langella won Outstanding Actor in a Play for his performance in the titular role of Florian Zeller's The Father which had similar successes this side of the pond, Jessica Lange won the award for Outstanding Actress in a Play in Jonathan Kent's revival of Long Day's Journey Into Night. Cynthia Erivo continued to wave the flag for British theatre, taking home the Outstanding Actress in a Musical award for her widely acclaimed turn in the Broadway transfer of the Menier Chocolate Factory's production of The Color Purple.

Other Brits honoured at the event included director John Doyle (Outstanding Director of a Musical, The Color Purple), writer John Caird (Outstanding Book of a Musical, Daddy Long Legs) and designers Christopher Oram (Outstanding Set Design for a Play, Hughie) and Finn Ross (Outstanding Projection Design, American Psycho).

The Humans and Shuffle Along were named Outstanding Play and Musical respectively.

The 2016 Drama Desk Awards were hosted by Ugly Betty star Michael Urie.

Read the complete list of winners below.

Outstanding Play
Winner: The Humans, Roundabout Theatre Company
The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
John, Signature Theatre
King Charles III
The Royale, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Musical
Winner: Shuffle Along
First Daughter Suite, Public Theater
Daddy Long Legs
School of Rock
Waitress

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Winner: A View From the Bridge
Cloud Nine, Atlantic Theater Company
Death of a Salesman, New Yiddish Rep
Henry IV, Donmar Warehouse at St. Ann's Warehouse
Long Day's Journey Into Night, Roundabout Theatre Company Women Without Men, Mint Theater Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Winner: She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company
The Color Purple
The Golden Bride, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Fiddler on the Roof
Spring Awakening

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Winner: Frank Langella, The Father, Manhattan Theatre Club
Andrew Garman, The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
Avi Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Winner: Jessica Lange, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Georgia Engel, John, Signature Theatre
Mamie Gummer, Ugly Lies the Bone, Roundabout Underground
Marin Ireland, Ironbound, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater/Women's Project Theater
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Winner: Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Robert Creighton, Cagney, York Theatre Company
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus, New York Theatre Workshop
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Winner: Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Annette O'Toole, Southern Comfort, Public Theater

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Winner: Michael Shannon, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off, Roundabout Theatre Company
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride, MCC Theater
Richard Thomas, Incident at Vichy, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Winner: Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed, Public Theater
Brooke Bloom, Cloud Nine
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Kellie Overbey, Women Without Men
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria, Vineyard Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Winner: Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
Baylee Littrell, Disaster!
Paul Alexander Nolan, Bright Star
A.J. Shively, Bright Star

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Winner: Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen, Second Stage
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Director of a Play
Winner: Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge
Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Sam Gold, John
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Jenn Thompson, Women Without Men

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Winners: John Doyle, The Color Purple and Bartlett Sher, Fiddler on the Roof
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
Bryna Wasserman, Motl Didner, The Golden Bride

Outstanding Choreography
Winner: Savion Glover, Shuffle Along
Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Lynne Page, American Psycho
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Winner: John Caird, Daddy Long Legs
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Jessie Nelson, Waitress

Outstanding Music
Winner: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
The Lobbyists, SeaWife, Naked Angels

Outstanding Lyrics
Winner: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Glenn Slater, School of Rock
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Orchestrations
Winner: Larry Hochman, She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Joseph Joubert and Catherine Jayes, The Color Purple
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
Michael Starobin and Bruce Coughlin, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Music in a Play
Winner: Philip Glass, The Crucible
Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets!, Atlantic Theatre Company
Estelle Bajou, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally, One Year Lease Theater Company
Shaun Davey, Pericles, Theatre for a New Audience
Tom Kitt, Cymbeline, Public Theater

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Winner: Christopher Oram, Hughie
Riccardo Hernandez, Red Speedo, New York Theatre Workshop
Mimi Lien, John
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes, Public Theater
Derek McLane, Fully Committed

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Winner: David Rockwell, She Loves Me
Es Devlin, American Psycho
Emily Orling, Matt Saunders, Eric Farber, Futurity, Soho Rep/Ars Nova

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Winner: Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!
Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Constance Hoffman, Pericles
William Ivey Long, Shows for Days, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Winner: Ann Roth, Shuffle Along
Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Alejo Vietti, Allegiance

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Winner: Justin Townsend, The Humans
Neil Austin, Hughie
Mark Barton, John
Bradley King, Empanada Loca, Labyrinth Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau, Antlia Pneumatica, Playwrights Horizons

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Winner: Justin Townsend, American Psycho
Jane Cox, The Color Purple
Jake DeGroot, SeaWife
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Projection Design
Winner: Finn Ross, American Psycho
Nicholas Hussong, These Paper Bullets!
Darrel Maloney, Tappin' Thru Life
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Tal Yarden, Lazarus

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Winner: Fitz Patton, The Humans
Fitz Patton, An Act of God
Mikhail Fiksel and Miles Polaski, Fulfillment, The Flea Theatre
Bray Poor, John
Ryan Rumery, Empanada Loca

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Winner: Dan Moses Schreier, American Psycho
Mick Potter, School of Rock
Brian Ronan, Lazarus
Nevin Steinberg, Bright Star
Scott Lehrer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Wig and Hair
Winner: Mia M. Neal, Shuffle Along
David Brian Brown, She Loves Me
Jason Hayes, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Robert-Charles Vallance, Women Without Men
Charles G. LaPointe, The School for Scandal, Red Bull Theater

Outstanding Solo Performance
Winner: Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed
Simon Callow, Tuesdays at Tesco's, 59E59
Kathleen Chalfant, Rose, Nora's Playhouse
James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca

Unique Theatrical Experience
Winner: That Physics Show
ADA/AVA, Manual Cinema/3LD/The Tank
Antigona – Soledad Barrio/Noche Flamenca
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
YOUARENOWHERE – 3LD/The Tank