SEARCH
West Yorkshire Playhouse announces new s...
FEATURES
As good as being there: Video highlights...

Other audience favourites: the 2014 WhatsOnStage Awards longlists

With over 80,000 theatregoer submissions, narrowing down nominations to five in each Awards category was extremely difficult. Here are some of the other performers and productions that theatregoers loved this past year - and nominated in scores over the past month

By • London

This year, for the third time running, we're publishing longlists for the WhatsOnStage Awards to provide a flavour of the nominees and productions that came close in selected categories.

The 2014 lists were drawn up based on over 80,000 submissions that were made by theatregoers during the nominations phase, which ran throughout November on the WhatsOnStage Awards microsite. They are displayed in alphabetical order.

For more information about the WhatsOnStage Awards, and to vote on the shortlists, CLICK HERE!


Selected longlists for the 2014 WhatsOnStage Awards

Best Actress in a Play

Amanda Root (The Herd), Anna Chancellor (Private Lives), Jessica Raine (Roots), Judi Dench (Peter and Alice), Keeley Hawes (Barking in Essex), Kim Cattrall (Sweet Bird of Youth), Lesley Manville (Ghosts), Marianne Jean-Baptiste (The Amen Corner), Olivia Williams (Scenes from a Marriage), Rebecca Lacey (Pride and Prejudice), Zoe Wanamaker (Passion Play)

Best Actor in a Play

Adrian Lester (Othello), Al Weaver (The Pride), Antony Sher (Hysteria), Benedict Wong (#aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei), Chiwetel Ejiofor (A Season in the Congo), Danny-Boy Hatchard (Beautiful Thing), David Oakes (Pride and Prejudice), Harry Hadden-Paton (The Pride), Henry Goodman (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui), John Heffernan (Edward II), Robert Sean Leonard (To Kill a Mockingbird), Roger Allam (The Tempest), Rowan Atkinson (Quartermaine's Terms), Simon Russell Beale (The Hothouse), Toby Stephens (Private Lives)

The POSTCARDS FROM PETE Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Anna Calder-Marshall (The Herd), Dervla Kirwan (The Weir), Issy Van Randwyck (Hysteria), Jane Asher (Pride and Prejudice), Jessie Buckley (The Tempest), Katherine Kingsley (A Midsummer Night's Dream), Katherine Parkinson (Before the Party), Linda Bassett (Roots), Monica Dolan (Same Deep Water as Me), Sarah Greene (The Cripple of Inishmaan), Sharon D Clarke (The Amen Corner), Sheridan Smith (A Midsummer Night's Dream), Tanya Fear (The Epic Adventure of Nhamo the Manyika Warrior and His Sexy Wife Chipo), Zaraah Abrahams (Beautiful Thing)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Adrian Schiller (Hysteria), Antony Calf (Private Lives), Ardal O'Hanlon (The Weir), Ashley Zhangazha (Fences), Benedict Wong (Chimerica), Colin Morgan (The Tempest, Mojo), Conleth Hill (Quartermaine's Terms), Jamie Ballard (Macbeth), Joseph Mydell (A Season in the Congo), Lucian Msamati (The Amen Corner), Malcolm Sinclair (Quartermaine's Terms), Pat Shortt (The Cripple of Inishmaan), Tom Brooke (The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas), Will Keen (Ghosts)

The STAR Best Actress in a Musical

Betty Buckley (Dear World) Faye Tozer (The Tailor-Made Man) Jenna Russell (Merrily We Roll Along) Rebecca Thornhill (From Here to Eternity)

The RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN Best Actor in a Musical

Darius Campbell (From Here to Eternity), Jared Gertner (The Book of Mormon), John Partridge (A Chorus Line), Mark Umbers (Merrily We Roll Along), Michael Xavier (The Sound of Music), Nick Hendrix (The Light Princess)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Clare Foster (Merrily We Roll Along), Flora Spencer-Longhurst (Once), Helen Hobson (The Sound of Music), Josefina Gabrielle (Merrily We Roll Along), Kay Murphy (The Tailor-Made Man), Nicola Hughes (The Color Purple), Sally Ann Triplett (Viva Forever), Sally Dexter (Viva Forever), Siubhan Harrison (From Here to Eternity)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Christopher Colquhoun (The Color Purple) Clive Carter (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory) Clive Rowe (The Light Princess) Gary Wood (A Chorus Line)

Best Solo Performance

Celia Imrie (Laughing Matters), Colman Domingo (A Boy and His Soul), Derren Brown (Infamous), Edward Petherbridge (My Perfect Mind), Fiona Shaw (The Rime of the Ancient Mariner), John Partridge (Dames ‘n' Dudes), Krister Henriksson (Doktor Glas), Peter Michael Marino (Desperately Seeking the Exit), Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag), Sarah-Louise Young (Julie Madly Deeply), Simon Callow (Inside Wagner's Head)

The LES MISERABLES Best Ensemble Performance

Goodnight Mister Tom, Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehosue) Limbo, Passion Play, Scenes From a Marriage (Barbican) The Amen Corner, The Color Purple, The Scottsboro Boys, West End Men

Best Takeover in a Role

Alex Gaumond (Matilda the Musical), Anne-Jane Casey (Billy Elliot), Dianne Pilkington (Mamma Mia!), Rufus Hound (One Man, Two Guvnors)

Best New Play

The Arrest of Ai Weiwei, Blue Stockings, Disgraced, I'm with the Band, Land of Our Fathers, Table, The Night Alive, The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas, The River

The TICKETMASTER Best New Comedy

Eric and Little Ern, Horrible Histories: Barmy Britain, In the Next Room, or the vibrator play, Raving

Best New Musical

LIFT, The Color Purple, The Commitments, The Scottsboro Boys, Titanic, Viva Forever

The SAMUEL FRENCH Best Play Revival

Fences, Ghosts, Hysteria Old Times, Passion Play, Private Lives, Quartermaine's Terms, Relatively Speaking, Roots, Scenes From a Marriage, Strange Interlude, Sweet Bird of Youth, The Amen Corner, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, The Winslow Boy, Trelawny of the Wells

The MANAGED NETWORKS Best Director

Ian Rickson (Mojo), Indhu Rubasingham (Handbagged), James Macdonald (Roots), Joe Wright (Julius Caesar, A Season in the Congo), John Doyle (The Color Purple), Josie Rourke (The Weir), Lyndsey Turner (Chimerica), Marianne Elliott (The Light Princess), Paulette Randall (Fences), Richard Eyre (Ghosts), Rufus Norris (The Amen Corner), Sean Foley (Jeeves and Wooster), Stephen Daldry (The Audience), Susan Stroman (The Scottsboro Boys)

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year

Caoilfhionn Dunne (The Night Alive), Charlie Rowe (The Winslow Boy), Danny-Boy Hatchard (Beautiful Thing), Denis Grindel (The Commitments), Jennifer Kirby (Pride and Prejudice), Jessica Swale (playwright – Blue Stockings), Rory Kinnear (playwright – The Herd), Seth Numrich (Sweet Bird of Youth), Stuart Brayson (composer – From Here to Eternity)

Best Off-West End Production

Chess (Union), Glasgow Girls (Theatre Royal Stratford East), Handbagged (Tricycle), Hysteria (Hampstead), In the Jungle of the Cities (Arcola), Middlemarch (Orange Tree), Scenes from a Marriage (St James), Steptoe and Son (Lyric Hammersmith), The Color Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory), The Drowned Man (Temple Studios), The Herd (Bush), The Living Room (Jermyn Street), The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic)

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW!!


THANKS TO ALL OUR SPONSORS:

Tags: #wosawardsWhatsOnStage AwardsNominationsLonglistsShortlists


comments powered by Disqus

By providing information about entertainment and cultural events on this site, WhatsOnStage.com shall not be deemed to endorse,
recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

©1999-2014 WhatsOnStage.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use & Privacy Policy