Winners of the 34th annual Laurence Olivier Awards, London's equivalent of the Tonys and the UK's most prestigious stage awards, are now being announced (Sunday 21 March 2010) at a star-studded ceremony at Grosvenor House, Park Lane in London. This year's awards, run by the Society of London Theatre (SOLT), are sponsored once again by the hotel group Hilton UK and Ireland.

Whatsonstage.com is reporting live from the event, announcing the winners across all 26 categories to you, as they’re announced to the VIP and industry guests.

We’ve red-bolded the names of the winners for announced categories below, in the order of presentation. Check back shortly for more winners, as well as exclusive photos, videos, reports on speeches and further analysis.

ALL AWARDS COVERAGE IS AVAILABLE VIA OUR NEW, DEDICATED LAURENCE OLIVIERS’ PAGE – www.whatsonstage.com/oliviers!


BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • BURNT BY THE SUN designed by Mark Henderson at the Lyttelton
  • ENRON designed by Mark Henderson the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
  • SPRING AWAKENING designed by Kevin Adams at the Novello
  • THREE DAYS OF RAIN designed by Jon Clark at the Apollo

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  • EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR designed by Christopher Shutt at the Olivier
  • JERUSALEM designed by Ian Dickinson for Autograph at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
  • MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN designed by Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Autograph at the Olivier
  • SPRING AWAKENING designed by Brian Ronan at the Novello

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

BEST SET DESIGN

  • ENGLAND PEOPLE VERY NICE designed by Mark Thompson with animation by Pete Bishop
  • ENRON designed by Anthony Ward at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
  • JERUSALEM designed by Ultz at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
  • RED designed by Christopher Oram at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST NEW COMEDY

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

  • Russell Maliphant’s AFTERLIGHT at Sadler’s Wells
  • Birmingham Royal Ballet’s E=MC² at Sadler’s Wells
  • Goldberg: The Brandstrup Rojo Project, ROH2 at the Royal Opera House
  • Rambert Dance Company’s A LINHA CURVA at Sadler’s Wells
  • Fabulous Beast Dance’s THE RITE OF SPRING at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

  • Colin Dunne for his performance in OUT OF TIME at The Pit
  • Michael Hulls for his lighting designs for Russell Maliphant’s TWO:FOUR:TEN at the London Coliseum; and for Russell Maliphant’s AFTERLIGHT and for Ex Machina & Sylvie Guillem’s EONNAGATA at Sadler’s Wells
  • Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

  • Soho Theatre/ Tiata Fahodzi for IYA ILE (THE FIRST WIFE)
  • The Tricycle Theatre for THE GREAT GAME
  • The Royal Court for COCK at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Mackenzie Crook for JERUSALEM at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
  • Rory Kinnear for BURNT BY THE SUN at the Lyttelton
  • Tim Pigott-Smith for ENRON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
  • Eddie Redmayne for RED at the Donmar

BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTOR

  • James Earl Jones for CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF at the Novello
  • Jude Law for HAMLET, Donmar at Wyndham’s
  • James McAvoy for THREE DAYS OF RAIN at the Apollo
  • Mark Rylance for JERUSALEM at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
  • Ken Stott for A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE at the Duke of York’s
  • Samuel West for ENRON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward

THE AUDIENCE AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR SHOW

BEST REVIVAL

  • ARCADIA directed by David Leveaux at the Duke of York’s
  • CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF directed by Debbie Allen at the Novello
  • THE MISANTHROPE directed by Thea Sharrock at the Comedy
  • A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE directed by Rob Ashford at the Donmar Warehouse
  • A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE directed by Lindsay Posner at the Duke of York’s
  • THREE DAYS OF RAIN directed by Jamie Lloyd at the Apollo

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

  • The Royal Opera’s DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s LULU at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s PETER GRIMES at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

  • Anja Kampe for her performance in Royal Opera’s DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER at the Royal Opera House
  • Stuart Skelton for his performance in English National Opera’s PETER GRIMES at the London Coliseum
  • Nina Steme for her performance in the Royal Opera’s TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House
  • Michael Volle for his performances in the Royal Opera’s LULU and TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR ENTERTAINMENT

BEST ENTERTAINMENT

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

BEST NEW PLAY

  • ENRON by Lucy Prebble at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
  • JERUSALEM by Jez Butterworth at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
  • THE MOUNTAINTOP by Katori Hall at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • RED by John Logan by at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Rupert Goold for ENRON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward
  • Michael Grandage for HAMLET, Donmar at Wyndham’s
  • Lindsay Posner for A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE at the Duke of York’s
  • Ian Rickson for JERUSALEM at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Apollo
  • Bijan Sheibani for OUR CLASS at the Cottesloe

BEST NEW MUSICAL

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Michael Codron

SOLT SPECIAL AWARD

  • Dame Maggie Smith


ALL AWARDS COVERAGE IS AVAILABLE VIA OUR NEW, DEDICATED LAURENCE OLIVIERS’ PAGE – www.whatsonstage.com/oliviers!