The seventh annual Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland (CATS) for the year 2008/09, have been announded in a ceremony at the Edinburgh Festival Theatre, with guest presenters Grant Stott and Faith Liddell.

Matthew Lenton's "
highly original" <i>Interiors</i> dominate the awards, winning in each of the three categories in which it was nominated. <i>Pornography</i> - a controversial piece set at the time of the 2005 London bombings - picks up Best New Play after a critically-acclaimed run at Edinburgh's Traverse Theatre in the 2009 Festival Fringe.

Matthew Zajac's "remarkable study of a remarkable man" in <i>The Tailor of Inverness</i> wins him 
Best Performance (Male). After being nominated twice in previous years for the Best Performance (Female) title, 2009 is third time lucky for Irene Macdougall as she wins the award "with this great monster of a part" - Martha in <i>Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?</i>

Winners are marked with an asterisk (*).

Best Male Performance:

Andy Clark, Darren, The Ching Room, A Play, a Pie and a Pint/Traverse Theatre
Billy Mack, Morris Magellan, The Sound of My Voice, Citizens Theatre
Billy Seymour, schoolboy, Pornography, Traverse Theatre/Birmingham Rep
Matthew Zajac, The Tailor of Inverness, Dogstar Theatre*

Best Female Performance:
Cora Bissett, Helena, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre*
Irene Macdougall, Martha, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep
Gabriel Quigley, Oracle and Mae, Bliss/Mud, Tron Theatre
Gerda Stevenson, The Lasses, O, Rowan Tree Theatre

Best Director:
James Brining, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep
David Leddy, Sub Rosa, Fire Exit/Citizens Theatre
Matthew Lenton, Interiors, Vanishing Point/Napoli Teatro Festival Italia/Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli/Traverse Theatre in association with Lyric Hammersmith and Tron Theatre*
Jemima Levick, Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep

Best Ensemble:
Architecting, The TEAM/National Theatre of Scotland
Cockroach
, Traverse Theatre/National Theatre of Scotland
The Drawer Boy, Tron Theatre
Interiors, Vanishing Point/Napoli Teatro Festival Italia/Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli/Traverse Theatre in association with Lyric Hammersmith and Tron Theatre*

Best New Play:
David Greig/Gordon McIntyre, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre
Sam Holcroft, Cockroach, Traverse Theatre/National Theatre of Scotland
David Leddy, Sub Rosa, Fire Exit/Citizens Theatre
Simon Stephens, Pornography, Traverse Theatre/Birmingham Rep*

Best Production for Children and Young People:
Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep
Liar, TAG/Sounds of Progress*
Peter Pan
, Visible Fictions/Children's Theatre Company, Minneapolis
Rudolph
, Andy Manley/MacRobert

Best Design:
Jamie Harrison and Candice Edmunds (design), Simon Wilkinson (lighting), Anna Scatola (puppet maker), Slick, Vox Motus/Tron Theatre
Stewart Laing, Les Parents Terribles, Dundee Rep
Alex Lowde (set) and Chris Davey (lighting), Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep*
Jason Southgate (set) and Graham Sutherland (lighting), The Sound of My Voice, Citizens Theatre

Best Use of Music and Sound:
Seylan Baxter, Lillias Kinsman-Blake and Rachel Newton, The Lasses, O, Rowan Tree Theatre*
Paddy Cunneen, Waltz of the Cold Wind, A Play, a Pie and a Pint
David Paul Jones and Zoey Van Goey, Dolls, Hush Productions/National Theatre of Scotland
Gordon McIntyre, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre

Best Technical Presentation:
4.48 Psychosis, Sweetscar/Cumbernauld Theatre/Tramway
Peeping at Bosch, Mischief La Bas/National Theatre of Scotland/Tramway
Slick, Vox Motus/Tron Theatre*
Sub Rosa, Fire Exit/Citizens Theatre

Best Production:
Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep
Interiors, Vanishing Point/Napoli Teatro Festival Italia/Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli/Traverse Theatre in association with Lyric Hammersmith and Tron Theatre*
Midsummer, Traverse Theatre Sub Rosa, Fire Exit/Citizens Theatre
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep